7.3/10
41

Manohara (1954)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Parasakthi (1952)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

"Parasakthi" narrates the misfortunes that befall the members of a Tamil family. The youngest sister gets widowed and becomes the victim of an attempted rape by a temple priest. Sivaji ... See full summary »

Directors: R. Krishnan, S. Panju
Stars: Doraiswamy, Shivaji Ganesan, T.P. Muthulakshmi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Its story of a queen who gives birth to twins. But as fate, one of the twins is forcefully abandoned and grows up elsewhere. When fate brings both the twins together they start fighting, it is only their mother who can bring peace.

Director: T. Prakash Rao
Stars: Shivaji Ganesan, Kannamba, M.N. Nambiar
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

When the British East India Company forces polygar Kattabomman to pay taxes, levies and be their subsidiary ruler, he openly defies their policy and battles them until his arrest and hanging.

Director: B. Ramakrishnaiah Panthulu
Stars: Shivaji Ganesan, Gemini Ganesan, Padmini
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Sivaji is a doctor searching for a cancer cure. Saroja Devi is Sivaji's nurse who assists him in his research. Sivaji offers to marry her after her father's death. After putting in enormous... See full synopsis »

Director: A. Bhimsingh
Stars: Saroja Devi B., T.S. Balaiah, Shivaji Ganesan
Pasamalar I (1961)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The bond of love between a brother and a sister is tested due to the machinations of a greedy relative.

Director: A. Bhimsingh
Stars: Gemini Ganesan, Shivaji Ganesan, M.N. Nambiar
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The film is based on the biography of V.O.Chidambaram Pillai written by Ma. Po. Si.(M.P.Sivagnanam). V. O. C , founded the Swadeshi Stream Navigation Company to break the monopoly of the British over maritime trade out of India.

Director: B. Ramakrishnaiah Panthulu
Stars: Shivaji Ganesan, S.V. Subbaiah, Gemini Ganesan
Bale Pandiya (1962)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Bale Pandiya (Sivaji Ganesan) is a young man who leads a troubled life. He is continuously being chased by Marudhu (also Sivaji Ganesan) - a look-alike of him and Marudhu's boss Kabali (M. ... See full summary »

Director: B. Ramakrishnaiah Panthulu
Stars: Shivaji Ganesan, M.R. Radha, Devika
Drama | Family | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Devarishi Narada visits Bhagawan Shri Shiva, Devi Maa Parvati, and their sons, Bhagwan Shri Ganesan, and Bhagwan Shri Kartikeyan,and presents Shiva with a fruit. He decides to give it to ... See full summary »

Director: A.P. Nagarajan
Stars: Shivaji Ganesan, Savitri, Nagesh
Western Ghats (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

Rangasamy, a laborer living on the borders of Kerala and Tamil Nadu just like his fellow sons of soils toils, hard-working at the spice plantations owned by landlords. Whilst Rangasamy is ... See full summary »

Director: Leninbharati
Stars: Antony, Gayatri Krishnan, Abu Valayamkulam
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Shivaji Ganesan ... Manohara
Girija Girija ... Princess Vijayal
Kannamba Kannamba ... Queen (as P. Kannamba)
T.P. Muthulakshmi T.P. Muthulakshmi ... Malini
S.A. Natarajan S.A. Natarajan ... General Ugrasen
Pandharibai
Kaka Radhakrishnan Kaka Radhakrishnan ... Vasantasena's Son
T.R. Rajakumari T.R. Rajakumari ... Vasantasena
S.S. Rajendran ... Rajapriyan
Sadasivarao Sadasivarao ... King
Javar Seetharaman Javar Seetharaman ... Sathyaseelan
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

India

Language:

Tamil | Hindi

Release Date:

3 March 1954 (India) See more »

Also Known As:

Manohar See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

NH Studioz See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Alternate-language version of Manohara (1954) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.



Recently Viewed