5.9/10
17

Dime a Dance (1937)

Approved | | Short, Comedy, Music | 23 December 1937 (USA)
June Allyson is a cashier in a dance hall and her friend Imogene Coca wants to get a job there as a dance hostess. June advises her she needs to first make herself attractive to men,and ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(story) (as Arthur Jarrett), (story)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

After a timid milkman knocks unconscious a boxing champion who was accosting his sister, he decides to take up boxing himself in order to impress a beautiful nightclub singer.

Director: Norman Z. McLeod
Stars: Danny Kaye, Virginia Mayo, Vera-Ellen
Comedy | Music | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

With her gangster boyfriend under investigation by the police, a nightclub singer hides out in a musical research institution staffed by bachelor professors - one of whom begins to fall for her.

Director: Howard Hawks
Stars: Danny Kaye, Virginia Mayo, Benny Goodman
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An employee at Diner's Club issues a credit card to a well-known mobster and has to retrieve it in order to keep his job.

Director: Frank Tashlin
Stars: Danny Kaye, Cara Williams, Martha Hyer
Knock on Wood (1954)
Certificate: Passed Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Ventriloquist Jerry Morgan has to see another love affair fail. The reason: when the relationship reaches the point when it is time to discuss marriage, his doll Clarence becomes mean and ... See full summary »

Directors: Melvin Frank, Norman Panama
Stars: Danny Kaye, Mai Zetterling, Torin Thatcher
Wonder Man (1945)
Comedy | Fantasy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

After being murdered by gangsters, an exuberant nightclub entertainer returns as a ghost to persuade his meek twin brother to help bring his killers to justice.

Director: H. Bruce Humberstone
Stars: Danny Kaye, Virginia Mayo, Vera-Ellen
Merry Andrew (1958)
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Downtrodden but creative English school-teacher (Danny Kaye) on archeological trip discovers joys of love and circus life with acrobat (Pier Angeli).

Director: Michael Kidd
Stars: Danny Kaye, Pier Angeli, Salvatore Baccaloni
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Loring "Red" Nichols is a cornet-playing country boy who goes to New York in the 1920s full of musical ambition and principles. He gets a job playing in Wil Paradise's band, but quits to ... See full summary »

Director: Melville Shavelson
Stars: Danny Kaye, Barbara Bel Geddes, Louis Armstrong
Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Jacobowsky, a Jewish refugee, flees from the Nazis with an aristocratic, anti-semitic Polish officer trying to get papers to England. Jurgens learns to appreciate Kaye, despite their ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Glenville
Stars: Danny Kaye, Curd Jürgens, Nicole Maurey
Up in Arms (1944)
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Hypochondriac Danny Weems gets drafted into the army and makes life miserable for his fellow GIs. He's also lovesick when it comes to pretty Mary Morgan, unaware that she's in love with his... See full summary »

Director: Elliott Nugent
Stars: Danny Kaye, Dana Andrews, Dinah Shore
Comedy | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A clumsy daydreamer gets caught up in a sinister conspiracy.

Director: Norman Z. McLeod
Stars: Danny Kaye, Virginia Mayo, Boris Karloff
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Because his family has a history of insanity that breaks out when a family member hasn't married by the time they are 25 years old, Nikolai Nikolaevich (Danny Kaye) visits a matrimonial ... See full summary »

Director: William Watson
Stars: Danny Kaye, Douglas Leavitt, Estelle Jayne
Comedy | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Miss Klutz is the worst dancer that has ever enrolled at the school ran by Maestro Boris Cobblier, and he is even considering giving her money back to get rid of her, a consideration not to... See full summary »

Director: William Watson
Stars: Imogene Coca, Eugene Sigaloff, Irene Moore
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Esmeralda
...
Eddie
...
Harriet
Hank Henry ...
Homer
...
Sailor
Johnny Johnson ...
Orchestra Leader
Johnny Johnson's Orchestra ...
Orchestra
Edit

Storyline

June Allyson is a cashier in a dance hall and her friend Imogene Coca wants to get a job there as a dance hostess. June advises her she needs to first make herself attractive to men,and gives her a book on the subject. But Imogene, by mistake, picks up the wrong book and reads one on the art of jiu-jitsu. Imogene's first customer is a bashful sailor (Danny Kaye) who gets turned every which way but loose. Hank Henry also appears as a sailor. All four performers had better things ahead of them although,in the case of comedian Hank Henry, not by much. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A Wallflower Turned Cavewoman (original poster)

Genres:

Short | Comedy | Music

Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

23 December 1937 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Happyland  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Film debut of Barry Sullivan. See more »

Connections

Edited into The Birth of a Star (1944) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial