7.2/10
28

Hotel Central (1983)

The film traces the life of a young woman who works in a hotel as a chambermaid. How ever this is not sufficient for the owner of the hotel who forces her to do odd jobs and even to be a call-girl.

Director:

Veselin Branev

Writer:

Veselin Branev
4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Iren Krivoshieva Iren Krivoshieva ... Tinka
Zhivko Garvanov Zhivko Garvanov ... Aptekaryat Yonchev
Valentin Gadzhokov Valentin Gadzhokov ... Stefo
Boryana Puncheva Boryana Puncheva ... Lencheto
Anton Radichev Anton Radichev ... Stavri
Stoyan Stoev Stoyan Stoev ... Benyo
Konstantin Dimchev Konstantin Dimchev ... Dospevski
Renata Draltscheva Renata Draltscheva ... Aktrisata
Boris Lukanov
Georgi Rusev Georgi Rusev
Yordan Spirov Yordan Spirov
Emil Markov Emil Markov
Stoyan Stoychev Stoyan Stoychev
Renata Kiselichka Renata Kiselichka
Nikolay Georgiev Nikolay Georgiev
Edit

Storyline

The film is based on the short stories of Bulgarian writer Konstantin Konstantinov (1890-1970). The action takes place against the background of the events of May 19, 1934 when after a coup d'état parliament was suspended, all political parties were dissolved and a German-style totalitarian regime was established in Bulgaria. In the new social atmosphere the dormant power ambitions of 'citizens of unblemished reputation and clean personal records' woke up. The action takes place in a small provincial town. The main character is a maid in a hotel 'Central Hotel'. She has been exiled here for leading an 'immoral life'. The owner often forces her to entertain important guests and she has no choice but to comply. Once, a company of actors arrives in the hotel. A pretty actress of a touring theater company is dreaming of getting to the top in the capital. Tinka, the chambermaid finds herself in the thick of the action. The girl watches the leading actress with awe. She does not need too ... Written by Georgi Djulgerov <georgidjul1943@gmail.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Bulgaria

Language:

Bulgarian

Release Date:

7 March 1983 (Bulgaria) See more »

Also Known As:

Central Hotel See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Boyana Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed