Poster

Uprising ()


Reference View | Change View


Jews rise up in the Warsaw Ghetto against the Nazis in 1943.

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 5 wins & 16 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Tosia Altman
...
Mordechai Anielewicz
...
Yitzhak Zuckerman
...
Major-General Jurgen Stroop
...
Adam Czerniakow
...
Kazik Rotem
...
Zivia Lubetkin
...
Mira Fruchner
...
Devorah Baron
...
Arie Wilner
...
Frania Beatus
...
Marek Edelman
...
Calel Wasser
Nora Brickman ...
Clara Linder
...
General Kruger
...
Dr. Fritz Hippler
Palle Granditsky ...
Dr. Janus Korczak
...
Zachariah Artenstein
...
Isaac Linder
Zuzana Barutova ...
Sarah
Marian Amsler ...
Michael Klepfisch
Peter Rasez ...
Captain Szerynskio
...
Julian Wald
Andrej Hryc ...
Schmuel Asher (as Andy Hryc)
Brigitte Antonius ...
Mrs. Rochon
...
Rabbi Lebowicz (as Itzhak Fintzi)
...
Commisar Heinz Auerswald (as Gerd Bockmann)
...
Mrs. Linder
...
Mr. Linder
Silvana Veit ...
Gina Anielewicz
...
Zygmunt
...
Colonel Von Sammern
...
Lieutenant
Miguel Herz-Kestranek ...
Simon Altman
Konstanze Breitebner ...
Ruthie Altman
Martin Mnahoncák ...
Tuvia Borzykowski
Juraj Rasla ...
Hippler's Camerman
...
Market Vendor
Tomas Mastalir ...
German Soldier
Alexander Strobele ...
German Soldier
Marcel Ochranek ...
German Soldier
Ella Jones ...
Rachel Altman
...
Gruenbaum (as Michael Mehlman)
...
Border Jail Guard
...
Border Guide
...
Lead Blackmailer
Joszef Csaljik ...
Blackmailer
...
Secretary
Eva Mária Chalupová ...
Ballet Teacher
...
Welfare Minister
Michael Aichhorn ...
Director of Cemeteries
Sarabeth Tucek ...
Inka Szerynski
Vlado Durdík ...
Calel's Father (as Vladimir Durdik)
Liam McKenna ...
German Officer-Concert
Shane Connaughton ...
German Soldier with Violinists
Rainer Frieb ...
Conductor
Jan Fellmayer ...
First Violinist
...
Nathan Lensky
...
SS First Lieutenant Hermann Worthoff
Katharina Conwell ...
Little Girl
Benjamin Ziak ...
Leon
Nadja Krawetz ...
Child in Railway Yard
Tanja Krawetz ...
Child's Sister in Railway Yard
Martin Hronsky ...
Guard in Railway Yard
...
SS Officer in Railway Yard
...
Nurse
...
German Guard in Shack
...
German Guard Outside of Shack
Péter Dudás ...
Second German Guard in Ghetto (as Peter Dudas)
Peter Faerber ...
Reishsfuhrer Heinrich Himmler
Jamie Schock ...
German Soldier-Orphanage
Peter Vagac ...
German Soldier-Orphanage
...
Zob Fighter
Ralph Turnheim ...
Young Ruddy Faced German
Hannes Gastinger ...
Messenger
Jaroslav Mendel ...
Men Fighter
...
Men Fighter
Vladimir Oktavec ...
Catholic Priest
Florentín Groll ...
Colonel Chrusciel
Hanah Cunderlikova ...
Child
Christoph Künzler ...
Polish Sewer Worker
...
King of The Blackmailers
Tom Keller ...
Man in Sewer
Claus Homschak ...
Truck Driver
...
Polish Police Officer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Milan Majer ...
Man in Uniform
...
German Guard in Ghetto (uncredited)
Etl Szyc ...
Voice (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Jon Avnet

Written by

Edit
Paul Brickman ... (written by) and
Jon Avnet ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Jon Avnet ... producer
Raffaella De Laurentiis ... producer
Bill Haber ... executive producer
Hester Hargett ... co-producer
Lisa Lindstrom ... co-executive producer
Marsha Oglesby ... co-producer

Music by

Edit
Maurice Jarre

Cinematography by

Edit
Denis Lenoir

Film Editing by

Edit
Sabrina Plisco ... (as Sabrina Plisco-Morris)

Editorial Department

Edit
Jacob Avnet ... post-production assistant
Michael Hatzer ... color timer
Uriah S. Lovelycolors ... assistant editor
Dana B. Wilson ... first assistant editor: avid

Casting By

Edit
Fritz Fleischhacker
Debi Manwiller
Richard Pagano ... (as Rick Pagano)
Lenka Stefankovicova
Eva Stefankovicová
Sheila Trezise

Production Design by

Edit
Benjamín Fernández

Costume Design by

Edit
George L. Little

Makeup Department

Edit
Giannetto De Rossi ... makeup department head
Lorella De Rossi ... makeup artist
Vincenzo Mastrantonio ... makeup artist
Alessio Pompei ... hair stylist: John Avnet

Production Management

Edit
Daniel R. Chavez ... executive in charge of post production
Hester Hargett ... unit production manager
Milan Stanisic ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Ben Burt ... second second assistant director
Gerry Gavigan ... first assistant director
Peter Palka ... second assistant director: Slovakia
Paul Taylor ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Bara Barova ... assistant to propmaster
Ron Downing ... supervising property master
Alejandro Fernández ... set designer
Massimo Petrolini ... construction manager
Dalibor Vasica ... construction company
Peter Balogh ... set designer (uncredited)
Hrvoje Cernjak ... assistant set designer (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Troy Allen ... sound editor
Bill Bell ... sound editor
Beau Biggart ... adr mixer
Sean Byrne ... assistant sound editor
Tim Chilton ... foley artist
Bob Costanza ... sound effects editor
Mike Dickeson ... sound editor
Mary H. Ellis ... sound mixer
Kevin Fisher ... sound editor
Tommy Goodwin ... foley mixer
Bob Goold ... adr editor
G. Michael Graham ... supervising sound editor (as Michael Graham)
Devon Heffley Curry ... adr supervisor
Anton Holden ... sound editor
Gary Macheel ... sound editor
Adriane Marfiak ... sound editor
Timothy Pearson ... foley artist
Jill Schachne ... foley artist (as Jill Sanders)
Brad Sherman ... re-recording mixer
David A. Smith ... boom operator (as David Smith)
Mark Steele ... sound editor
Tim Terusa ... sound editor
Lou Thomas ... sound editor
Randal S. Thomas ... sound editor (as Randy Thomas)
Scott A. Tinsley ... sound editor (as Scott Tinsley)
James Wright ... dolby consultant

Special Effects by

Edit
Marijan Karoglan ... pyrotechnician: Croatia unit
Grant Rogan ... special effects assistant
Trevor Wood ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by

Edit
Tom Capizzi ... digital artist
Michael Clemens ... digital compositor / visual effects coordinator
Daniel Aristoteles Collins ... systems/operations: Rhythm & Hues
Chris Consani ... digital matte painter: Rhythm & Hues
Shellaine Corwel ... digital compositor
Carole Cowley ... visual effects producer
Gus Duron ... visual effects editor: Rhythm & Hues
Fortunato Frattasio ... digital artist: Digiscope
Walter Garcia ... visual effects coordinator: Digiscope
Balázs Harmati ... motion control operator
Douglas Harsch ... visual effects
Jack Holland ... art department assistant: Rhythm & Hues
Phil Holland ... scanning & recording operator
Uel Hormann ... 2D visual effects supervisor
John Hughes ... studio head: Rhythm & Hues
Kevin Moseley ... visual effects artist
Bryan Park ... visual effects editor: Digiscope
Janet Quen ... digital effects compositor
Ron Simonson ... visual effects supervisor
Serkan Zelzele ... digital artist
Hrvoje Cernjak ... assistant set decorator (uncredited)
Brandon Craig ... render supervisor (uncredited)
Todd Daugherty ... render support: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Christopher Dusendschon ... digital imaging: THDX (uncredited)
Mitch Gates ... digital artist (uncredited)
Kevin Tengan ... systems administrator (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Milos Bindas ... stunts
Martin Csiaki ... stunts
Monika Fiserova ... stunts
Vladimir 'Furdo' Furdik ... stunts
Jacob Griffin ... stunt performer
Steve Griffin ... stunt coordinator
Peter Hric ... stunts
Milan Hrvol ... stunts
Adam Kirley ... utility stunts
Gustáv Kyselica ... local stunt coordinator
Ivan Mica ... stunt performer
Lubomir Misak ... utility stunts
Dusan Prvy ... stunts
Michael Sandala ... stunts
Leo Stransky ... assistant stunt coordinator
Marek Toth ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Eric Aupetit ... key grip
Emanuele Chiari ... first assistant camera
Rocco Cottone ... electrician
Denis Gaubert ... second assistant camera
Rasto Gore ... electrician
Denis Lenoir ... camera operator
Tony Martin ... second assistant camera
Fernando Massaccesi ... gaffer
Goran Mecava ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "b" camera
Jean-Philippe Pasquier ... grip
Christopher Probst ... camera operator: "a" camera
Sascha 'Sash' Seitz ... first assistant camera: "c" camera / second assistant camera: "a" camera
Ron Simonson ... director of photography: 2nd unit
Riccardo Umetelli ... first assistant camera
Nick Wall ... still photographer

Casting Department

Edit
Tamás Kertész ... extras casting: Hungary
Kelly O'Brien ... casting assistant
Lenka Stefankovicova ... casting assistant / extras casting
Nancy Bishop ... casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Carlane Passman ... assistant costume designer
Peter Ziak ... wardrobe assistant
Viera Zvonarova ... costumer
Igor Juric ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Michael K. Bauer ... associate music editor
Peter Breiner ... conductor: source music
Johnny Caruso ... music editor
Dina Eaton ... music editor
George Korynta ... musician

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Goranka Greif-Soro ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Mladen Cernjak ... transportation coordinator
Adolf Nurschinger ... period vehicle coordinator (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Michael Berenbaum ... senior historian (as Dr. Michael Berenbaum)
Daniel R. Chavez ... executive in charge of post
Bob Corff ... voice teacher
Marek Edelman ... historical consultant
Israel Gutman ... historical consultant (as Professor Israel Gutman)
Zeljko Hren ... caterer
Peter Hric ... horse master
Tomas Kelemen ... assistant: Jon Avnet, Slovakia
Balázs Kovács ... extras coordinator: Hungaria
Rasto Kuril ... set production assistant
Michael Lichtenegger ... assistant production coordinator
Marek Mackovic ... set production assistant
Steve O'Corr ... production liaison
Hilde Odelga ... production coordinator
Simha Rotem ... historical consultant (as Simha 'Kazik' Rotem)
Doug Smith ... electronic press kit
Simcha Stein ... historical consultant
John Whatton ... electronic press kit

Thanks

Edit
Deborah Aquila ... thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Using radically refashioned archival footage of the Warsaw ghetto, this interview with Jon Avnet the director of Uprising talks about Marek Edelman who is an evocative memoir of his role in the rebellion that held back the Nazis for almost a month in 1943. The film begins with the growing list of prohibitions and regulations leading to the virtual imprisonment of about half-a-million Polish Jews in an old slum district of Warsaw with inadequate space and plumbing. An overhead tracking shot shows the number of people assembled in the first months of the relocation. The daily struggle against hunger and disease, especially among the dispossessed arrivals seen in their pitful rags, is aggravated by the German demands for "deportations to the east" that many begin to suspect are camouflaged mass murders. By the close of 1942, people living in the ghetto realize they are doomed, and the rudiments of resistance are planned by a handful of the young, including Edelman. Following some sporadic, spontaneous fighting at the ghetto railhead, the Umschlagplatz, in January, led by Moredecai Anielewicz, the scene is set for the more famous and prolonged battle that will begin on 19 April 1943. In the intervening time, many of the ghetto residents construct hidden shelters or bunkers in the basements and cellars of the buildings, often with tunnels leading to other buildings. The handful of fighters who have weapons take to these shelters, giving the uprising the advantage of defensive positions. Written by Leonard Rubenstein

Plot Keywords
Taglines They did the one thing the Nazis never expected. They fought back. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • 1943 l'ultime révolte (France)
  • Uprising - Der Aufstand (Germany)
  • Rebelión en Polonia (Spain)
  • Sublevación en el gueto (Spain)
  • Insurreição (Brazil)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 177 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Final credited project of composer Maurice Jarre. See more »
Goofs Historically, the "tanks" used by the Germans during the suppression of the uprising were actually French light assault guns Lorraine 37L - which means there was not a single Tiger tank (not to mention two). Also, the SS troops were "police" and training/reserve units (rear formations), not the front-line troops. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into Resistance (2001). See more »
Soundtracks Piano Sonata No. 14 in C-sharp minor 'Quasi una fantasia', Op. 27, No. 2, aka 'Moonlight Sonata' See more »
Quotes Mordechai Anielewicz: Can a moral man, that's me, maintain his moral code in an immoral world?
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed