7.5/10
92
1 user

Children's Ward 

Trailer
1:31 | Trailer
This British children's drama series, set in the children's ward of the fictitious South Park Hospital, tells the stories of the young patients and the staff present there.

Creators:

Paul Abbott, Kay Mellor
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



12   11   10   9   8   7   6   5   4   … See all »
2000   1999   1998   1997   1996   1995   … See all »
2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Casualty (TV Series 1986)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The everyday lives of the people frequenting the frenetic Accident and Emergency department of Holby City hospital.

Stars: Derek Thompson, Suzanne Packer, Tony Marshall
Bob & Rose (TV Series 2001)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A witty, touching comedy-drama about a thirtysomething gay man who is surprised to find himself falling in love with a woman.

Stars: Alan Davies, Lesley Sharp, Jessica Hynes
The Second Coming (TV Mini-Series 2003)
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Steven Baxter is the Son of God, and can produce the miracles to prove it. How does the world react when he announces it has to produce a Third Testament within five days, or else it's Judgment Day?

Stars: Lesley Sharp, Annabelle Apsion, William Travis
A Midsummer Night's Dream I (TV Movie 2016)
Comedy | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A modern re-telling of the classic fantasy drama by William Shakespeare, A Midsummer Night's Dream holds a star-studded cast with euphoric effects and melodramatic storytelling.

Director: David Kerr
Stars: Maxine Peake, John Hannah, Matt Lucas
Tofu (2015)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A documentary series focusing on sex in the twenty-first century.

Stars: Julie Hesmondhalgh, Naith Payton, Jake Bass
Mine All Mine (TV Series 2004)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Max Vivaldi has always believed that he owns the town of Swansea, thanks to an ancient ancestral document that hangs on his wall. But instead of commanding respect, it's made him a laughing stock. Max discovers he's been right all along

Stars: Griff Rhys Jones, Matthew Barry, Debbie Chazen
Banana (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Celebrates love without labels. Join eight different couples on their journey of love, heartbreak, sex, and drama.

Stars: Fisayo Akinade, Freddie Fox, Vincent Franklin
Revelations (TV Series 1994)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Soap set around a religious family. This series was only shown in 3 ITV regions.

Stars: Emma Roberts, Stephen Mapes, Judy Loe
Cucumber (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Modern gay life in Manchester.

Stars: Vincent Franklin, Julie Hesmondhalgh, Fisayo Akinade
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  
Stars: Samuel West, Richard Cork, Jonathan Jones
Jossy's Giants (1986–1987)
Comedy | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Stars: Jim Barclay, Christopher Burgess, Julie Foy
Torchwood (2006–2011)
Action | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The members of the Torchwood Institute, a secret organization founded by the British Crown, fight to protect the Earth from extraterrestrial and supernatural threats.

Stars: John Barrowman, Eve Myles, Kai Owen
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Janette Beverley Janette Beverley ...  Sister Diane Meadows / ... 46 episodes, 1989-1996
Rita May Rita May ...  Mags 42 episodes, 1989-2000
Carol Harvey Carol Harvey ...  Dr. Charlotte Woods 39 episodes, 1989-1991
Jennifer Luckraft Jennifer Luckraft ...  Keely Johnson 38 episodes, 1989-1994
Tim Stanley ...  Nurse Gary Miller / ... 27 episodes, 1989-1990
Tom Higgins Tom Higgins ...  Dr. Kieran Gallagher / ... 27 episodes, 1990-1994
Judy Holt Judy Holt ...  Nurse Mitchell / ... 26 episodes, 1990-1994
Tim Vincent Tim Vincent ...  Billy Ryan 23 episodes, 1989-1991
Mark Dixon Mark Dixon ...  Cal Spicer 23 episodes, 1990-1991
William Ash ...  Darren Walsh 22 episodes, 1989-1991
Ken Parry Ken Parry ...  Jack Crossley 21 episodes, 1989-1991
Michael Bray Michael Bray ...  Steve Bailey 20 episodes, 1989-1991
Leyla Nejad Leyla Nejad ...  Dawn Khatir 20 episodes, 1989-1990
Edit

Storyline

This British children's drama series, set in the children's ward of the fictitious South Park Hospital, tells the stories of the young patients and the staff present there.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

hospital | children | See All (2) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Granada

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

15 March 1989 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

The Ward See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Granada Television See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Doctor Who: Smith and Jones (2007) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed