7.2/10
289
1 user 5 critic

Scottsboro: An American Tragedy (2000)

The history of the "Scottsboro Boys," a group of African American men who were victims of a racist miscarriage of justice that became a national controversy.

Directors:

Barak Goodman, Daniel Anker (co-director)

Writers:

Barak Goodman, Kay Boyle (opening poem)
Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 6 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The secret smuggling of 9,300 Jewish children out of Nazi-occupied Germany in the late 1930s.

Director: Mark Jonathan Harris
Stars: Judi Dench, Lory Cahn, Kurt Fuchel
Legacy (2000)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A documentary that tracks five years and three generations of a Chicago family's life in public housing. The murder of a family member has an immediate impact, but eventually changes them toward a more positive outlook on life in the end.

Director: Tod Lending
Stars: Alaissa Collins, Marquis Collins, Nickcole Collins
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

This documentary tells four stories of Apartheid in South Africa, as seen through the eyes of the Truth and Reconciliation commission. White soldiers who have killed ANC activists, black ... See full summary »

Directors: Deborah Hoffmann, Frances Reid
Stars: Mary Burton, Pumla Gobodo-Madikizela, Mongezi Manqina
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

If you could make your deaf child hear, would you? Academy Award-nominated Sound and Fury follows the intimate, heart-rending tale of the Artinians, an extended family with deaf and hearing... See full summary »

Director: Josh Aronson
Stars: Jaime Leigh Allen, Jemma Braham, Freeda Cat
Documentary | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Separated at the end of the Vietnam war, an "Americanized" woman and her Vietnamese mother are reunited after 22 years.

Directors: Gail Dolgin, Vicente Franco
Stars: Mai Thi Kim, Heidi Neville-Bub, Gerald Ford
Dark Days (2000)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A cinematic portrait of the homeless population who live permanently in the underground tunnels of New York City.

Director: Marc Singer
Stars: Marc Singer
Documentary | Biography | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A rare behind-the-curtain look at the Earth Liberation Front, the radical environmental group that the FBI calls America's 'number one domestic terrorist threat.'

Directors: Marshall Curry, Sam Cullman
Stars: Daniel McGowan, Lisa McGowan, Tim Lewis
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A man confronts the trauma of past sexual abuse as a boy by a Catholic priest only to find his decision shatters his relationships with his family, community and faith.

Director: Kirby Dick
Stars: Jeff Anderson, Barbara Blaine, David Clohessy
Documentary | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Oscar-winning documentary that documents a murder trial in which a 15-year-old African-American is wrongfully accused of a 2000 murder in Jacksonville, Florida.

Director: Jean-Xavier de Lestrade
Stars: Ann Finnell, Patrick McGuinness, James Williams
Seraglio (2000)
Short | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Georgia discovers a love note in her garden with the mysterious word "Seraglio."

Directors: Colin Campbell, Gail Lerner
Stars: Debra Christofferson, Anthony Burch, Michael Erger
Big Mama (2000)
Short | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The story of Viola Dees, an elderly woman who is trying to care for her troubled grandson.

Director: Tracy Seretean
Stars: Viola Dees
By Courier (2000)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Peter Riegert
Stars: Garret Dillahunt, Claire Lautier, Joey Temperini
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Andre Braugher ... Narrator (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Nesbitt Blaisdell ... Voices (voice)
Sam Catlin ... Voices (voice)
Jeffrey DeMunn ... Voices (voice)
Frances McDormand ... Voices (voice)
Daver Morrison ... Voices (voice)
Stanley Tucci ... Voices (voice)
Lee Wilkof ... Voices (voice)
Harris Yulin ... Voices (voice)
Edit

Storyline

A look at the infamous "Scottsboro Boys" case that occurred in Alabama in 1931, in which nine young black men were arrested, tried and quickly convicted in the rape of two white women, despite overwhelming evidence that showed their accusers had falsely accused them and the fact that one of the women later admitted that no rape had in fact occurred (although both had had sexual relations with their boyfriends on the day prior to the "rape"). The case was one of the first that shined a spotlight on what many called the "legal lynchings" that occurred in the South whenever blacks were accused of crimes, especially against whites and most especially against white women. Written by frankfob2@yahoo.com

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

21 January 2000 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Scottsboro - oikeusmurha See more »

Edit

Box Office

Opening Weekend USA:

$2,991, 21 January 2001

Gross USA:

$6,123

Cumulative Worldwide Gross:

$6,123
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

First documentary directed by Daniel Anker. See more »

Connections

Version of Heavens Fall (2006) See more »

Soundtracks

The Scottsboro Boys Shall Not Die
Music by L.E. Swift
Lyrics by Abron
Performed by The New York City Labor Chorus
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed