Edit
The Four Feathers (2002) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Shekhar Kapur

Writing Credits (WGA)  

A.E.W. Mason ... (novel)
 
Michael Schiffer ... (screenplay) and
Hossein Amini ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Wes Bentley ... Jack Durrance
Mohamed Bouich Mohamed Bouich ... Sudanese Storyteller
Campbell Brown Campbell Brown ... Dervish Ansar
Daniel Caltagirone ... Gustave
James Cosmo ... Col. Sutch
Andy Coumbe Andy Coumbe ... Colonel Other Regiment
Angela Douglas ... Aunt Mary
Karim Doukkali Karim Doukkali ... Egyptian Orderly
Lucy Gordon ... Isabelle
Megan Hall Megan Hall ... Millie
James Hillier ... Drunken Corporal
Nick Holder ... British Lion
Djimon Hounsou ... Abou Fatma
Kate Hudson ... Ethne Eustace
Alex Jennings ... Colonel Hamilton
Alexandra Kabi Alexandra Kabi ... Woman in Red Veil
Heath Ledger ... Harry Feversham
Julio Lewis Julio Lewis ... Saadi
Craig McDonald Craig McDonald ... Wounded Captain
Lionel Mahop Lionel Mahop ... Dervish Captain
Richard Wulf Richard Wulf ... British Corporal (as Richard Manlove)
Kris Marshall ... Edward Castleton
Manar Mohamed Manar Mohamed ... Youssef
Marouazi Mohammed Marouazi Mohammed ... Dervish Sniper
Nider Mohamed Nider Mohamed ... Mullah
Anna Diafe Ndiaye Anna Diafe Ndiaye ... Dinka Slavegirl
Medoune Ndiaye Medoune Ndiaye ... Gentle Faced Porter
Deobia Oparei ... Idris-Es-Saier
Mohamen Mehdi Ouazanni Mohamen Mehdi Ouazanni ... Hassan (as Medhi Ouzzani)
Charles Pemberton Charles Pemberton ... Impressario
Rupert Penry-Jones ... Tom Willoughby
Tim Pigott-Smith ... General Feversham
Mohamed Quatib Mohamed Quatib ... Ibrahim (as Mohammed Quatib)
Laila Rouass ... Maya
Hugh Ross ... Regimental Priest
Thioumbe Samb Thioumbe Samb ... Dinka Slavegirl
Michael Sheen ... William Trench
Mark Tonderai ... Egyptian Orderly
Alek Wek ... Aquol
Alex Zorbas Alex Zorbas ... Egyptian Orderly
Bruce Lawrence Bruce Lawrence ... British Soldier
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Rhidian Bridge Rhidian Bridge ... British Soldier (uncredited)
Gary Bunn Gary Bunn ... British Soldier (uncredited)
Christian Coulson ... Drummer Boy (uncredited)
Ray Donn Ray Donn ... British Cavalry Officer (uncredited)
James Embree ... British Cavalry Officer (uncredited)
Natalie Hallam ... High Class Lady (uncredited)
Hugo Hedley Hugo Hedley ... British Troop (uncredited)
Serena Lorien ... Crying Widow (uncredited)
Cassie Newby Cassie Newby ... Period dancer (uncredited)
Ben Uttley ... General Wolseley's Aide-de-Camp (uncredited)
John Whitby ... Horse Rider (uncredited)

Produced by 

Laurie Borg ... co-producer
Paul Feldsher ... producer
Julie Goldstein ... executive producer
Robert D. Jaffe ... producer (as Robert D. Jaffe)
Stanley R. Jaffe ... producer
Marty Katz ... producer
Allon Reich ... executive producer

Music by 

James Horner

Cinematography by 

Robert Richardson ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Steven Rosenblum

Casting By 

John Hubbard
Ros Hubbard

Production Design by 

Allan Cameron

Art Direction by 

Zack Grobler
Keith Pain ... supervising art director
Rachid Quiat ... asst art director

Set Decoration by 

Peter Howitt

Costume Design by 

Ruth Myers

Makeup Department 

Jo Allen ... chief makeup artist: action unit
Zineb Bendoula ... key hair stylist
Anita Burger ... makeup artist
Jon Henry Gordon ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Khadija Hamdan ... makeup artist
Caroline Hamilton ... makeup artist
Annabel Hill ... assistant makeup artist
Susan Howard ... makeup artist
Lynn Jackett ... makeup artist
Sara Kramer ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Natasha Nischol ... assistant makeup artist
Sharon O'Brien ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Daniel Phillips ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Katherine Rayner ... makeup artist
Darren Robinson ... prosthetics designer
Simon Rose ... special makeup effects artist
John Schoonraad ... prosthetics supervisor
Loulia Sheppard ... hair stylist / wig stylist
Jenny Shircore ... hair designer / makeup designer
Christine Whitney ... makeup artist
Fay De Bremaeker ... hair stylist (uncredited) / makeup artist (uncredited)
Roisin O'Reilly ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Rupert Simon ... make up artist: supporting artists (uncredited)
Barbara Taylor ... crowd hair stylist (uncredited) / crowd makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Stephen Barker ... post-production supervisor
Tom Crooke ... unit manager
Jane Nerlinger Evans ... executive in charge of production
Peter Heslop ... unit production manager: UK
Roberto Malerba ... unit production manager
Neil Ravan ... production manager: action unit
Kathy Sykes ... production supervisor
Ninon Tantet ... additional post-production supervisor: USA

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tarik Ait Ben Ali ... trainee assistant director
James Armstrong ... action unit second second assistant director
Vic Armstrong ... second unit director: action unit
Ali Cherkaoui ... second assistant director: Morocco
Ben Dixon ... second second assistant director: reshoots
Spencer Dodd ... third assistant director
Yann Mari Faget ... second assistant director: Morocco (as Yann Marie-Faget)
Rachid Gaidi ... assistant director
Richard Goodwin ... third assistant director
Tommy Gormley ... first assistant director
Richard Graysmark ... second assistant director: action unit
Ahmed Hatimi ... first assistant director: Morocco
Mira Husseini ... dailies assistant director
Zinedine Ibnou Jabal ... second assistant director: Morocco (as Zineddine Ibnoujabal)
Lisa Jones ... second assistant director
Marie Lacey ... base runner
Darren Laws ... assistant director
Mark Layton ... first assistant director: action unit
Sarah Purser ... second assistant director
Aoife Thunder ... third assistant director
Aidan Williams ... crowd assistant director
Dan Knight ... third assistant director: UK dailies (uncredited)
Alex Oakley ... additional second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Ahmed Abounouom ... art director: Morocco
Ahmed Azig ... construction supervisor
David Balfour ... property master
Dennis Bosher ... assistant art director
Julian Caldow ... storyboard artist
Alex Cameron ... stand-by art director
Temple Clark ... storyboard artist (concept artist)
Stuart Clarke ... scenic artist
Gary Dawson ... dressing props
Hicham El Kounti ... art department assistant
Michael Finlay ... painter
Katie Gabriel ... art department coordinator
Mark Geeson ... dressing prop
Saskia Green ... art department assistant
Zack Grobler ... art director: Morocco
James Hambidge ... art director: UK
Aziz Hamichi ... assistant to art department / assistant to art director
Robert Hill ... chargehand stand-by
Jonathan Holbrook ... stand-by painter
Susie Jones ... art department assistant (as Sue Jones)
Paul Kirby ... art director: UK
Michael Law ... construction manager: Morocco (as Micky Law)
Duncan McDevitt ... head modeler
Joe Monks ... head painter
Aziz Rafiq ... assistant art director
Amin Rharda ... props buyer
Danny Rogers ... graphic designer: promotional material
John Shergold ... painter
Roland Stevenson ... SFX prosthetic sculptor
Gregor Telfer ... props
Bradley Torbett ... supervising stand-by propman 2nd unit
Caroline Usher ... set dresser
Dominic Weisz ... modeller
John Wells ... locations property master
William Wells ... props (as Billy Wells)
Jack Garwood ... dressing props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Christopher Atkinson ... sound assistant (as Chris Atkinson) / sound assistant
Carles Berot ... dubbing supervisor
Eddie Bydalek ... sound mix technician
Mike Dowson ... sound re-recording mixer: pre-mix
Steve Finn ... daily boom operator
Dylan A. Flores ... adr mixer (as Diana Flores)
Joe Gallagher ... additional adr editor
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer
Matthew Gough ... production sound mixer / re-recording mixer
Howard Halsall ... additional sound editor
Steve Hancock ... sound studio technician
Tim Hands ... supervising sound editor
Andy Kennedy ... additional sound editor (as Andrew Kennedy)
Daniel Laurie ... additional sound editor / adr editor / dialogue editor
Peter Lindsay ... production sound mixer
James Mather ... foley editor
Michael Minkler ... additional sound re-recording mixer
Magic A. Moreno ... Mag and Optical Transfer Engineer: Todd Hollywood
Myron Nettinga ... additional sound re-recording mixer
Alan O'Duffy ... sound effects editor
Adrian Rhodes ... re-recording mixer
Karym Ronda ... second boom operator
Malcolm Rose ... sound maintenance
Nigel Stone ... principal dialogue editor
Ruth Sullivan ... foley artist
Mark Taylor ... re-recording mixer: pre-mix
Richard Todman ... additional sound editor
Jack Whittaker ... assistant sound editor
Mike Wood ... additional sound editor
Nourdine Zaoui ... sound

Special Effects by 

Alistair Anderson ... special effects technician
Mohamed Ali Aqermim ... special effects technician
Caimin Bourne ... special effects technician
Christopher Brennan ... special effects assistant
Malcolm Crash Corbould ... special effects test technician
Neil Corbould ... special effects consultant / special effects coordinator
Pascal Declercq ... senior special effects technician
Grégoire Delage ... senior special effects technician
Jabin Dickins ... special effects technician
Paul Dunn ... special effects
Wilma Dunn ... special effects
Ryan Hartnett ... special effects technician
Mark Howard II ... special effects technician
Phil Jones ... prosthetic technician / prosthetics technician
Danielle McAulay ... special effects
Mark Meddings ... special effects coordinator
Tim Mitchell ... special effects technician
James Murrell ... special effects technician
Roger Nichols ... senior technician
Hanin Ouidder ... special effects technician
Simon Quinn ... special effects technician
Dave Roddham ... special effects technician
Shaun Rutter ... special effects senior technician
Mustapha Steila ... special effects coordinator
Roland Stevenson ... special effects sculptor
Cliff Wallace ... special effects makeup
Barry Whitrod ... special effects floor supervisor
Alistair Williams ... special effects trainee
Andy Williams ... special effects coordinator (as Andrew Williams)
Janek Zabielski ... special effects technician
Stefan Zabielski ... special effects technician
Tim Jordan ... special effects modelmaker (uncredited)
Clive R. Kay ... special effects contact lenses (uncredited)
Bill Turpin ... special effects sculptor (uncredited)
Josh Weston ... special effects department (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Angus Cameron ... digital effects supervisor
Antony Hunt ... visual effects executive producer
David Smith ... visual effects producer (as Dave Smith)
Mark Bakowski ... digital compositor: Magic Camera (uncredited)
Brian Jochum ... visual effects producer: Moving Target (uncredited)
Daniel Pettipher ... 2D digital supervisor (uncredited)
Brian Smallwood ... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Andy Stevens ... visual effects cameraman (uncredited)
Matt Welford ... digital compositor: Mill Film (uncredited)
Kurt Wiley ... digital effects artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

Sean Adames ... stunts
Boubker Ahmed ... stunts
Jean-Charles Andrieux ... stunts
Antonio Arnalte ... stunts
Faycal Attougui ... stunts
Benamara Azeddine ... stunt performer
Ivan Baena ... stunts
Tarik Belmekki ... stuntman
Ferenc Berecz ... stunts
Csaba Bordan ... stunts
Andy Butcher ... horseman
Jordi Casares ... stunt coordinator
Gary Connery ... stunts
Eric Etje ... stunts
Luis M. Gutiérrez Santos ... stunts (as Luis Manuel Gutierrez Santos)
Ángel Gómez Fernández ... stunts
Othman Ilyassa ... stunts
Rowley Irlam ... stunts
Stewart James ... stunts (as Tidd James)
Bela Kasi ... stunts (as Bèla Kasi)
Derek Lea ... stunts
Guy List ... stunts
Philippe Losson ... stunts
Attila Mora ... stunt performer / stunts
Daniel Naprous ... stunts
Louis-Marie Nyee ... stunts
Domonkos Pardanyi ... stunts
Brice Parfait ... stunts
Justin Pearson ... stunts
Gábor Piroch ... stunt arranger / stunts (as Gabor Piroch)
Cedric Proust ... stunts
Joel Proust ... horse master
Mustapha Touki ... stunts
Camilo Vila Novoa ... stunts
Shaun Wallace ... stunts
Raliegh Wilson ... stunts (as Raleigh Wilson)
Younes Afroukh ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Ben Cooke ... stunts (uncredited)
Paul Hornsby ... stunt rider (uncredited)
Mauricio Pedroza ... stunt department assistant (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

El Mokhtar Aboukal ... camera crew translator
Alex Bailey ... still photographer
Darren Bailey ... remote camera technician
Robert Binnall ... first assistant camera
Lyamani Bouhmdi ... best boy electric (as El Yamani Bouhamdi)
Kevin Brookner ... video assist
Fred Brown ... electrician
Jonathan Brown ... director of photography: second unit
Jaap Buitendijk ... still photographer
Julia Curtin ... camera trainee
James Devis ... director of photography: action unit
Danny Espey ... electrician
Kate Filby ... central loader
Chuck Finch ... gaffer
John Gamble ... first assistant camera
Pat Garrett ... key grip: second unit
Luke Harrison ... loader "a" cam, action unit
Scott Holland ... video operator
Martin Kenzie ... camera operator
Brad Larner ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Driss Marzak ... gaffer
Billy Merrell ... best boy
Richard Merrell ... electrician
Simon Mills ... focus puller: "a" camera, action unit
Youssef Mohattane ... video assist assistant: second unit
Merrick Morton ... special still photographer
Philip Murphy ... grip
Robert Palmer ... second assistant camera
Jamie Stephens ... assistant camera
Gregor Tavenner ... key first assistant camera
Alf Tramontin ... steadicam operator
Michael White ... electrician
Denise Yarde ... central loader: Morrocco
Stephen Finch ... electrician (uncredited)
Darren Flindall ... rigger (uncredited)
Massimiliano Trevis ... camera operator (uncredited)
Denise Yarde ... second assistant camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Vanessa Baker ... adr voice casting
Brendan Donnison ... voice casting
Abi Harris ... casting associate
Samir Mimouni ... extras casting
Omar Tisli ... casting assistant
Lee-Ann Robathan ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lahcen Abbana ... costume assistant
Abdelkrim Akallach ... crowd wardrobe supervisor
Abderrahim Benkhayi ... costumes
Dave Croucher ... costumes
Amanda Derby ... key costumer
Alex Fordham ... costume assistant
Philip Goldsworthy ... wardrobe assistant
Gordon Harmer ... costume supervisor: military costumes
Vivienne Jones ... costume assistant
Otmane Khammari ... wardrobe assistant
Ali Lammari ... set costumer
Penny McDonald ... costume assistant
William McPhail ... costume supervisor
Neil Murphy ... key costumer
Steve O'Sullivan ... costume assistant
Stephanie Paul ... costume assistant
Abdelfattah Qzaibar ... costume assistant
Rebeka L. Roberts ... costume ager/dyer
Dana Schondelmeyer ... costumes
Timothy Shanahan ... costume breakdown
Sammy Sheldon ... assistant costume designer (as Sammy Howarth-Sheldon)
Nicole Young ... dresser: Ms. Hudson
Lucy Denny ... costumes (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Lisa Clifford-Owen ... assistant editor
Mike Fraser ... negative cutter
Emma Gaffney ... assistant editor
Lalit Goyal ... assistant film editor
Andrew Haigh ... assistant editor
Catherine Liu ... post-production assistant
Yvan Lucas ... color timer
Lea Morement ... second assistant editor
Darren Rae ... dailies colorist
Tania Reddin ... assistant editor
Saska Simpson ... first assistant editor
Matthew Streatfield ... trainee assistant editor
Cynthia E. Thornton ... associate editor

Location Management 

Ngadi Abdeslam ... assistant location manager
Mustapha Adidou ... location assistant
Jo Beckett ... location scout
Terry Blyther ... location manager: London
David Broder ... location manager
Gilly Case ... assistant location manager
Gilles Castera ... executive location manager
Philip Clark ... location scout
Simon Crook ... location unit manager
Driss Gaidi ... location manager
Marco Giacalone ... location manager
Souheil Hallaoui ... assistant location manager
Nick Hussey ... location assistant
Martin Joy ... assistant location manager
Abdessalam Ngadi ... assistant location manager
Ben Rimmer ... location manager
Thierry Zemmour ... location manager
Tony Hood ... location scout (uncredited)
Lucy Williams ... assistant location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Mark Berrow ... musician: violin
Kuljit Bhamra ... percussion
Rachel Bolt ... viola
Peter Davies ... musician
Nancy Fogarty ... assistant music editor
Vic Fraser ... music preparation
Roland Heap ... assistant scoring engineer
Jim Henrikson ... supervising music editor
Tony Hinnigan ... coordinator: ethnic musicians
James Horner ... conductor / orchestrator
Skaila Kanga ... musician: harp
Gerard McCann ... music editor: temp track
Barbara McDermott ... assistant music editor
Julyce Monbleaux ... music supervisor
Joe E. Rand ... music editor
Simon Rhodes ... music scoring mixer
Allen Walley ... musician: double bass
Bruce White ... musician: viola
Robert White ... musician
Roger White ... music consultant
Warren Zielinski ... musician: violin

Script and Continuity Department 

Shelley Crawford ... script supervisor
Sharon Mansfield ... script supervisor: second unit

Transportation Department 

Mustapha Ismaili Alaoui ... transportation captain
Said Andam ... transportation coordinator
Gary Birmingham ... transportation coordinator
Arthur Dunne ... transportation captain
Darren Helman ... Unit driver
Simon Hudnott ... unit driver
Rob MacKnight ... driver: unit minibus
Richard Magennis ... driver: props runaround
Colin Morris ... Personal driver: Heath Ledger
Hicham Regragui ... transportation coordinator
Matthew Strange ... vehicles: 4x4
Glen Carroll ... driver (uncredited)

Additional Crew 

Mohamed Essaghir Aabach ... crowd marshall
John Adams ... special military background
Armando Amador ... location accountant
Damian Anderson ... assistant production coordinator
Liz Ayres ... stand-in: Ms. Hudson
Jules Baker-Smith ... assistant to director
Erica Bensly ... production coordinator
Jinane Benzaida ... assistant production coordinator (as Jinane Ben Zaida)
Barbara Berkery ... dialogue coach: Ms. Hudson
Karen Birtchnell ... assistant accountant
Charles Bodycomb ... armorer
Karla Braun ... assistant to director: Mr. Kapur
Henry Camilleri ... military coordinator
Jordi Casares ... horse master
Kyle Cooper ... executive producer: main title sequence
Rachel Cooper ... assistant: Mr. Reich
Polly Cork ... assistant to director
Clifford De Spenser ... dialogue coach (as Clifford De Spencer)
Colonel El Jaouhari ... military advisor: Morocco
Sana El Kilali ... accountant: Morocco
Dave Evans ... senior armorer
Mike Fraser ... rushes transfer
Gerry Grennell ... voice coach: Mr. Ledger and Mr. Bentley
Souheil Hallaoui ... assistant to locations (as Souheil Halaoui)
Rachelle Hallett ... assistant: Mr. Kapur
Lisa Heathcote ... food stylist
Tanya Hempenstall ... assistant to executive producer
Lil Heyman ... production coordinator
Brian Jochum ... titles producer
Robin Jonas ... senior executive
Campbell Katz ... assistant: Mr. Katz
Joe Lacey ... utility stand-in
Sue Lefton ... choreographer
Miranda Marks ... assistant production coordinator: London
Lulu Morgan ... assistant production coordinator
Grégoire Mouveau ... facilities manager: Morocco
Gerard Naprous ... horse master: UK
Frédéric North ... helicopter pilot
Milena Bono Parodi ... shipping coordinator
Peggy Pere ... aerial coordinator
Harriet Perry ... assistant: Mr. Kapur
Justin Pollard ... research consultant
Iona Price ... production staff
Jean Michel Proust ... assistant horse master: Morocco
Joel Proust ... horse master: Morocco
Eugene Rizzo ... unit publicist (as Gene Rizzo)
David Ryan ... special military background
Jonathan Scott ... production assistant
Diana Scrivener ... assistant choreographer
Helen Seery ... assistant accountant
Brett Sills ... assistant: Mr. Feldsher, USA
Phillip Small ... catering provider
Zoe Stewart ... assistant: Mr. Katz, UK
Phil Stoole ... assistant: Mr. Ledger
Mark Sugden ... rider
Tiffany Tiesiera ... production assistant: Los Angeles
Tony Tucker ... marine coordinator
Paul Warwick ... utility stand-in
Sue Wood ... crowd coordinator: UK
Michelle Wraight ... sculptor
Andrew Ableson ... voice (uncredited)
Paul Hornsby ... assistant military advisor (uncredited)
Dan Huber ... assistant: Julie Goldstein (uncredited)
John Whitby ... assistant military adviser (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed