7.4/10
134
0 user 2 critic

Dobrý voják Svejk (1955)

Director:

Jirí Trnka

Writers:

Jaroslav Hasek (novel), Jirí Trnka | 1 more credit »

Star:

Jan Werich
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

The Hand (1965)
Animation | Short | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A delicate and secluded ceramist sees his orderly life turn upside down, when a gigantic hand in a white glove invades his space, demanding that a sculpture of itself is made. When will the hand's obstinate demands stop?

Director: Jirí Trnka
War | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Mrs Müllerova (E. Svobodova) informs her tenant Svejk (R. Hrusinsky) about the recent assassination of Archduke Ferdinand. Svejk heads out to the local pub unaware that a secret police ... See full summary »

Director: Karel Steklý
Stars: Rudolf Hrusínský, Svatopluk Benes, Frantisek Filipovský
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Rudolph II, the Holy Roman Emperor, does not have a simple life. And yet he manages to complicate it even more with his frequent outbursts of anger. While he searches for a mythical Golem, ... See full summary »

Director: Martin Fric
Stars: Jan Werich, Marie Vásová, Natasa Gollová
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A selfish self-centered widowed ruler, barely tolerated by his subjects and called appropriately enough, 'King Myself, First' asks his three daughters to name the measure of their love for ... See full summary »

Director: Borivoj Zeman
Stars: Jan Werich, Vlasta Burian, Irena Kacírková
Adventure | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In 1897, in a castle near the town of Werewolfville in the Carpathians, a slightly deranged Professor Orfanik experiments with his new inventions which include, even at this early date, television and a film camera.

Director: Oldrich Lipský
Stars: Michal Docolomanský, Evelyna Steimarová, Vlastimil Brodský
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

During World War I, Schweik (played by Heinz Rühmann) is drafted into the Austro-Hungarian Army as soldier, where he is assigned to be an assistent to Lt. Lukas.

Director: Axel von Ambesser
Stars: Heinz Rühmann, Ernst Stankovski, Franz Muxeneder
Bajaja (1950)
Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Bayaya, a young peasant, protected by the spirit of his dead mother, arrives at the castle of the King, where he entertains his three daughters. He soon realizes that the three princesses ... See full summary »

Director: Jirí Trnka
Stars: Detsky pevecky sbor Jana Kuhna
Animation | Fantasy | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Excellent stop-motion animation film from one of the best Czech filmmakers, Jirí Trnka. It tells the ancient story of Czechoslovakia, how it was founded by Czech, the Forefather, and a ... See full summary »

Director: Jirí Trnka
Stars: Zdenek Stepánek, Eduard Kohout, Karel Höger
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Older group of workers are forced to attend the high school and finish it.

Director: Oldrich Lipský
Stars: Jirí Sovák, Václav Lohniský, Iva Janzurová
Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Sequel of the adaptation of the famous satiric tale of well-intending soldier Schweik by Jaroslav Hasek.

Director: Karel Steklý
Stars: Rudolf Hrusínský, Svatopluk Benes, Jaroslav Marvan
Animation | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The first puppet kinescope in the world. It is based on the famous poetic comedy by William Shakespeare. Three worlds meet in this story: the noble world of three Athens couples, a common ... See full summary »

Director: Jirí Trnka
Stars: Joss Ackland, Ann Bell, Richard Burton
Spalicek (1947)
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Jirí Trnka
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Jan Werich ... Narrator
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Animation | Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Czechoslovakia

Language:

Czech

Release Date:

4 October 1956 (Hungary) See more »

Also Known As:

Den gode soldat Svejks eventyr See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of Dobrý voják Svejk (1957) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed