Poster

(TV Series)

The Murder of Roger Ackroyd ()


Reference View | Change View


Poirot comes out of retirement when his industrialist friend is brutally murdered a short while after a local widow who was suspected of killing her husband commits suicide.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Hercule Poirot
...
Chief Inspector Japp
...
Dr. Sheppard
...
Roger Ackroyd
...
Caroline Sheppard
Daisy Beaumont ...
Ursula Bourne
...
Flora Ackroyd
Nigel Cooke ...
Geoffrey Raymond
...
Ralph Paton
Roger Frost ...
Parker
Vivien Heilbron ...
Mrs. Ackroyd
...
Inspector Davis
Rosalind Bailey ...
Mrs. Ferrars
Liz Kettle ...
Mrs. Folliott
Charles Simon ...
Hammond
Chas Early ...
Constable Jones (as Charles Early)
Graham Chinn ...
Landlord
...
Naval Officer
Alice Hart ...
Mary
Philip Wrigley ...
Postman
Phil Atkinson ...
Ted
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tony Red Richards ...
Villager (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Andrew Grieve

Written by

Edit
Agatha Christie ... (based on the novel by)
 
Clive Exton ... (dramatized by)

Produced by

Edit
Brian Eastman ... producer
Delia Fine ... executive producer: for A&E Television Networks
Peter Hider ... associate producer
Kris Slava ... supervising producer: for A&E Television Networks

Music by

Edit
Christopher Gunning

Cinematography by

Edit
Chris O'Dell ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Frank Webb

Editorial Department

Edit
Bruce Everett ... post-production
Tony Tromp ... assistant editor
Cherry Brewer ... post-production coordinator (uncredited)
Justin Eely ... on-line editor (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Anne Henderson

Production Design by

Edit
Rob Harris

Art Direction by

Edit
Katie Driscoll ... (as Katie Buckley)

Costume Design by

Edit
Charlotte Holdich

Makeup Department

Edit
Sarah Grundy ... makeup artist
Kate Hodgson ... makeup artist
Pam Meager ... make-up

Production Management

Edit
Nick Girvan ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Chris Hider ... third assistant director
David MacDonald ... first assistant (as David Macdonald)
Daniel Toland ... second assistant director (as Dan Toland)
Marios Hamboulides ... assistant director (uncredited)
Nathaniel McCullagh ... daily assistant director (uncredited) / third assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Dave Channon ... construction
Tina Jones ... set dresser
Katie Lee ... buyer
Mickey Lennon ... property master (as Micky Lennon)
Garry Dawson ... stand by props (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Sandy MacRae ... sound recordist
Sarah Morton ... sound editing
Mike Reardon ... boom operator
Ian Tapp ... dubbing mixer
Oliver Tarney ... sound editing
Ian Tapp ... re-recording mixer (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Richard Hammatt ... stunts
Joss Gower ... stunt double (uncredited)
Jason White ... stunt coordinator (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Vince Goddard ... gaffer
Ricky Hall ... grip
Jamie Harcourt ... camera operator
David Hedges ... focus puller (as Dave Hedges)
Lorraine Luke ... camera loader
Martin Cox ... electrician (uncredited)
Martin Gooch ... camera trainee (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Lezli Everitt ... wardrobe
Steven Kirkby ... wardrobe
Laura Johnson ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Joel Holmes ... locations

Transportation Department

Edit
Mark-Oliver-Tlo ... picture car coordinator: picture cars (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Jeffrey Broom ... accounts
Jeffrey Bruce ... accountant
Suzanne McGeachan ... script supervisor (as Suzanne Clegg)
Dawn Mortimer ... co-ordinator
Michael Morton ... with the co-operation of the estate of
Tracey Nicholls ... secretary
Laura Goulding ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Pauline Hume ... title designer (uncredited)
Jen Lambert ... unit nurse (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Living quietly in the small village of King's Abbot, sleuth Hercule Poirot becomes involved in the murder of successful industrialist Roger Ackroyd. The number of potential killers is almost as great as the population of the village itself. As Poirot investigates he sees that there might be a connection to the suicide of a local woman, and the death the previous year of her husband. Written by Ron Kerrigan

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Murder of Roger Ackroyd (United Kingdom)
Runtime
  • 99 min
Country
Language
Color
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia When the doctor's sister is seen in the opening scenes she has on a blouse with intricate cutwork near the neck. The blouse is cream color and the cutwork a dark brown. The work is so beautiful it's memorable. In another Christie/Suchet episode, Cat Among the Pigeons, the headmistress of the school is shown wearing the same blouse. See more »
Goofs During a slow right to left tracking shot of Poirot in a Blue Taxi, a very modern, black 2-way radio is lying on the running board of the car under the driver's left hand. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in Murder on the Orient Express (2001). See more »
Quotes [Last lines]
Hercule Poirot: I thought I could escape the wickedness of the city by moving to the country. The fields that are green, the singing of the birds, the faces, smiling and friendly. Huh! The fields that are green are the secret burial places of murders most hideous. The birds sing only briefly before some idiot in tweed shoots them. And the faces all smiling and friendly, what do they conceal?
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed