Edit
For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story (TV Movie 2000) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Joseph Sargent

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Timothy J. Sexton ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

Andy Garcia ... Arturo Sandoval
Mía Maestro ... Marianela
Gloria Estefan ... Emilia
David Paymer ... Embassy interviewer
Charles S. Dutton ... Dizzy Gillespie
Tomas Milian ... Sosa
Freddy Rodríguez ... Leonel Sandoval
Andhy Méndez ... Young Leonel
Felix David Manrique Felix David Manrique ... Turi
José Zúñiga ... Paquito D'Rivera
Fernanda Andrade ... Paloma
William Marquez William Marquez ... Arturo Sr.
Steven Bauer ... Angel
Fionnula Flanagan ... Sally Lewis
Michael O'Hagan Michael O'Hagan ... Johnny Lewis
Miguel Sandoval ... Osvaldo
Nicky Farrell Nicky Farrell ... Chucho Valdes
Robert Wisdom ... Oscar Valdez
Oswaldo Calvo Oswaldo Calvo ... Ernesto
Víctor Trujillo Víctor Trujillo
Miriam Colon ... Cirita Sandoval
Mario Ernesto Sánchez ... Functionary
Julio Oscar Mechoso ... Jaime Arrondo
Mercedes Enriquez Mercedes Enriquez ... Yamilet
Deborah Magdalena Deborah Magdalena ... Rosalina
Alfredo Álvarez Calderón Alfredo Álvarez Calderón ... Ramon
Joe Lala Joe Lala ... Somavilla
Tyler Cravens Tyler Cravens ... Assistant
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Fabrizio Brienza ... Man in Suit
Marie Debrey ... Stewardess
Roberto Escobar ... Cuban Delegate
Ru Flynn ... American Embassy Official
Britt George ... Marine
George Hanneford III ... Russian Circus Elephant Trainer
Gloria Laino ... (as Gloria Kennedy)
Nil Lara Nil Lara ... Band member
Jim Perez Jim Perez ... Pilot
Al Quinn ... Cuban restaurant patron
Ruben Rabasa ... Cheo
Arturo Sandoval ... Funcionario
Ludgy Wu Ludgy Wu ... Waiter
Paul Aldanée Paul Aldanée ... Busboy / Waiter (uncredited)
Van Banoovong Van Banoovong ... Traveler (uncredited)
Cachao ... Wedding bassist (uncredited)
Trish Dempsey ... Jazz Patron (uncredited)
Lissette Schuster Lissette Schuster ... Girl in Airport (uncredited)

Produced by 

Liz Balmaseda ... associate producer
Jellybean Benítez ... executive producer
Celia D. Costas ... producer
Andy Garcia ... executive producer
George Hernandez ... associate producer
Carl C. Valldejuli ... co-producer

Music by 

Arturo Sandoval

Cinematography by 

Donald M. Morgan

Film Editing by 

Michael Brown ... (as Mike Brown)

Casting By 

Cathy Sandrich Gelfond ... (as Cathy Sandrich)
Amanda Mackey ... (as Amanda Mackey Johnson)

Production Design by 

Charles C. Bennett

Art Direction by 

Cece Destefano

Set Decoration by 

William A. Cimino

Costume Design by 

Hope Hanafin

Makeup Department 

Dominique Borrel ... makeup artist
Jay Cannistraci ... key makeup artist: Miami & Puerto Rico
K.G. Ramsey ... hair department head
Rick Sharp ... makeup department head

Production Management 

Shirley Davis ... production supervisor
Jan Foster ... unit production manager
Ellen Gordon ... production supervisor
Mark Marshall ... post-production supervisor
Diana Tauder ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Craig Huston ... first assistant director
Chitra F. Mojtabai ... second assistant director
Sunday Stevens ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Gladys Bustos ... assistant property master
Oscar A. Colom Cruz ... set dresser
Rod England ... key set dresser
Charles Guanci Jr. ... prop master
James Harris ... construction coordinator
Carol Heller ... assistant greens
Richard E. Kruder ... set dresser
Francisco 'Panchi' López-Franco ... set dresser
Alexa Marino ... art department coordinator
Nicholas Scott ... assistant art director
Roger Sherman ... scenic artist
Frank A. Torres ... lead man: Florida

Sound Department 

Rick Ash ... re-recording mixer
David Barbee ... sound effects editor
Alfonso Calvo ... sound dubbing mixer
Joe Earle ... re-recording mixer
Joe Foglia ... sound mixer
Paul Longstaffe ... dialog editor
Tanya Peel ... sound utility
Christopher B. Reeves ... dialogue editor
Brian Risner ... sound effects editor
Kevin Santy ... boom operator (as K.H. Santy)
Raymond E. Spiess III ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Richard Taylor ... supervising sound editor
Tami Treadwell ... adr recordist
Daniel Tripoli ... dialog & adr editor

Special Effects by 

Charlie Bonilla ... special effects coordinator
John Patteson ... special effects

Stunts 

Jay Amor ... stunt coordinator / stunt driver

Camera and Electrical Department 

Benjamin Centoducati ... assistant camera
Leslie Colombani ... best boy electric: Puerto Rico (as Leslie Colombani Jr.)
Ron Cooney ... key grip
Alfonso Diaz ... second assistant camera
Gabriele DiChiara ... gaffer: Canada
Willie Estrada ... "b" camera first assistant
Mike Gowland ... electrician: Canada
Bob Greene ... still photographer
Larry Kaster ... gaffer
Jerry Lane ... assistant camera
Bill McConnell Jr. ... camera
Sam McCourt ... clapper loader: London second unit
Russell McElhatton ... camera operator
Sean Meyer ... grip
Tiko Pavoni ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Al Pavoni)
Geronimo Perez ... electric
Mitch Reeves ... best boy grip (as James M. Reeves)
Francisco Román ... grip
Egon Stephan Jr. ... camera operator (as Egon Stephan)
Fred Valentine ... best boy electric: Florida
Michael Joseph Walsh ... assistant camera
Michael Pisano ... video assist (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Karen Meisels ... casting associate
Wendy Weidman ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

William A. Campbell ... costume supervisor
Marcy Grace Froehlich ... assistant costume designer
Leslie Herman ... set costumer
Gladyris Silva ... costumer

Editorial Department 

George M. Hernandez ... post-production assistant
Deanna Strong ... post-production coordinator: Canada

Location Management 

Danielle J. Baker ... location production assistant: Miami
Leah Sokolowsky ... assistant location manager (as Leah Weintraub)
Sofia Tirado ... location manager

Music Department 

Jellybean Benítez ... executive music supervisor
P.J. Bloom ... music coordinator
Margaret Guerra Rogers ... music coordinator
Evyen Klean ... music supervisor
Georgiana Ramsland ... music editor
Ray Rifice ... music playback mixer
Allan K. Rosen ... music editor
Chris Royal ... musician: trumpet coach
Arturo Sandoval ... musician: trumpet for 'Andy Garcia'(qv)
Joseph Vitarelli ... score producer
Nicholas Viterelli ... music editor
Will Edwards ... music consultant (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Greg Nye ... script revision coordinator

Transportation Department 

Larry Crenshaw ... transportation coordinator: Florida
Angel L. Lopez Garcia ... driver: cast
Josiuan Rojas ... transportation coordinator: Puerto Rico sequence

Additional Crew 

Josué D. Aguilar ... key set production assistant (as Josue Aguilar)
Sara Alvarez ... assistant coordinator
Marcy J. Berlow ... production assistant
Luciano Blotta ... production assistant
Anne Cabral ... production coordinator
Francesca Castellano ... production coordinator
Juan Carlos Coto ... consultant
Rob Dickerson Jr. ... staff set production assistant
Amy Eldridge ... payroll accountant
Luis R. Estrella-Rivera ... assistant to location manager: Puerto Rico
Stan Eutsey ... production assistant
Mónica Hernández ... production assistant
Marc H. Katz ... craft service
Kitty Kavey ... stand-in
Christian Labarta ... additional set production assistant: Florida
Jana Lundy ... production assistant
Mack McKelvey ... craft service
Matt Mellin ... first assistant accountant
Michael Miller ... assistant to producer (as Matthew G. Miller)
Dana Reaves Bolla ... accountant
Deborah Ricketts ... archive researcher
Andres Rivera ... caterer
Charline St. Charles ... assistant production coordinator
José R. Varona ... set medic
Eric Vega ... production coordinator: Puerto Rico

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed