5.0/10
9
0 user 1 critic

The Athenians (1990)

Oi Athinaioi (original title)
This is a series of intersecting stories. A petty crook and former lover of a lazy ingénue steals the box-office receipts from the Odeon of Herodus Atticus, on the day an important football... See full summary »

Director:

Vasilis Alexakis
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

A Quiet Death (1986)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Frieda Liappa
Stars: Eleonora Stathopoulou, Pemi Zouni, Takis Moshos
Birthday Town (1987)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Takis Papayannidis
Stars: Takis Moshos, Michele Valley, Tatiana Papamoschou
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A smart electronic technician needs his fifteen minutes of fame to scrutinise the corrupt Government, threatening to blow a building to smithereens with his devilishly intricate explosive device. Who can stop a man with nothing to lose?

Director: Nicos Perakis
Stars: Giorgos Kimoulis, Dimitris Kallivokas, Giorgos Kotanidis
White Red (1993)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  
Director: Giannis Papadakis
Stars: Dimitris Alexandris, Takis Moshos, Lazaros Andreou
Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  
Director: Panos Kokkinopoulos
Stars: Stratos Tzortzoglou, Katerina Lehou, Adonis Katsaris
I kondra (1983)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A young man who only cares about his motorcycle. One day, the motorcycle is stollen and his starts a deadly hunt in order to find it. He meets a beautiful woman who immediately falls in ... See full summary »

Director: Vangelis Serdaris
Stars: Antigoni Amanitou, Manos Koutsourelis, Alkis Panagiotidis
Romance | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Dimitris Panayiotatos
Stars: Benoit Roussel, Christine Skaza, Takis Moshos
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

A documentary about the rise and fall of Greek's most esteemed poet, Napoleon Lapathiotis.

Director: Takis Spetsiotis
Stars: Takis Moshos, Yiorgos Kendros, Michail Marmarinos
Topos (1985)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

During its 85-minute running time, this jarring experimental film takes a no-holds-barred look at the way women have been treated and depicted in Western art.

Director: Antouanetta Angelidi
Stars: Jany Gastaldi, Maya Lymberopoulou, Annita Santorinaiou
Sweet Bunch (1983)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The diary of the life and death of a group of "amoral" young people, who have reached the point of no return and seek something to believe in and to die for. Their behavior brings them to ... See full summary »

Director: Nikos Nikolaidis
Stars: Despina Tomazani, Dora Masklavanou, Takis Moshos
Metaihmio (1994)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Centres on two brothers, Stelios and Yannis. The impulsive Stelios skips their small town, deserts from the army, and is thought dead, until Yannis, now a city cop, recognizes his name on ... See full summary »

Director: Panos Karkanevatos
Stars: Aris Lebessopoulos, Christos Kalavrouzos, Stavros Zalmas
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A love triangle story between two friends and a woman called Ioanna.

Director: Pandelis Pagoulatos
Stars: Giorgos Ninios, Valeria Hristodoulidou, Panagiotis Kordalis
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Antonis Kafetzopoulos Antonis Kafetzopoulos
Nadia Mourouzi
Giorgos Konstas
Mania Papadimitriou
Athinodoros Prousalis
Kostas Tsakonas Kostas Tsakonas ... The Undertaker
Takis Moshos
Giorgos Ninios
Ismini Kalessi
Nikos Alexiou Nikos Alexiou
Sofia Filippidou Sofia Filippidou
Voula Zouboulaki Voula Zouboulaki
Thomas Konstadinidis Thomas Konstadinidis
Anna Makraki Anna Makraki
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Giannis Alexakis Giannis Alexakis
Edit

Storyline

This is a series of intersecting stories. A petty crook and former lover of a lazy ingénue steals the box-office receipts from the Odeon of Herodus Atticus, on the day an important football game is also taking place. There is also the story of the half-mad mother of the ingénue who refuses to put shoes on because she believes that shoes lead people astray. An eccentric grave-digger produces a two-seater coffin for couple-victims of car accidents. The film also tells the story of one of the Odeon's cleaning women and of a watermelon that goes all around the city, pursued by a tired theater technician and his sister, who is a tour guide. The impresario conducts an inquiry after the theft, but the thief and his two associates, the ingénue and the technician, use what was stolen to set up a small theatre. Small everyday stories and comic incidents combine to create a portrait of modern-day Athens. Written by Greek Film Archive

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

France | Greece

Language:

Greek

Release Date:

8 January 1991 (Greece) See more »

Also Known As:

Les athéniens See more »

Filming Locations:

Athens, Greece

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed