8.0/10
315

Pod igoto (1952)

Follows the Bulgarian people's struggle for national independence in the period from 1875 to the Liberation from Otoman bondage.

Director:

Dako Dakovski

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Epic historical drama. The Russo - Turkish War of Liberation of 1878 and the role of the Bulgarian Volunteer Gorps.

Director: Sergey Vasilev
Stars: Ivan Pereverzev, Viktor Avdyushko, Georgiy Yumatov
Kapitan Petko Voyvoda (TV Series 1981)
Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  
Stars: Vassil Mihajlov, Plamen Donchev, Prodan Nonchev
Comedy | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

The misfortunes of a couple of guys who form a music group and think they can get rich and famous easy.

Director: Lyudmil Kirkov
Stars: Velko Kynev, Filip Trifonov, Pavel Popandov
Khan Asparuh (1981)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

This is an epic screen presentation showing the creation, the consolidation and the power of First Bulgarian Kingdom and the first Bulgarian ruler Khan Asparuh.

Director: Ludmil Staikov
Stars: Stoyko Peev, Antony Genov, Vassil Mihajlov
Lyubimetz 13 (1958)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

The main heroes are twin brothers. The first is responsible young fellow and excellent footballer. The second one is an undependable gambler. The police are after him. A pretty girl stands ... See full summary »

Director: Vladimir Yanchev
Stars: Apostol Karamitev, Ginka Stancheva, Lyubomir Bobchevski
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Bay Ganyo is the national anti-hero. He personifies arrogance, insolence, greediness, and the absolute incapability to adopt any civilization principles of relationships. This protagonist ... See full summary »

Director: Ivan Nitchev
Stars: Georgi Kaloyanchev, Stoyan Aleksiev, Filip Trifonov
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

A film about the funny adventures of a group of children, spending their holidays at the seaside.

Director: Dimitar Petrov
Stars: Petar Peychev, Ivaylo Dzhambazov, Emil Petrov
Toplo (1978)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

A tenement house needs to have steam heating installed. The residents find the necessary workers to do it, sign the contract and pay them in advance. The workers show up and start their job... See full summary »

Director: Vladimir Yanchev
Stars: Naum Shopov, Konstantin Kotsev, Stoyan Stoychev
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

'The Hedgehogs' are a group of youngsters who are trying to gain control of the empty space between the blocks of flats, which they want to convert into a basketball court. The resistance ... See full summary »

Director: Ivanka Grybcheva
Stars: Dimitar Ganev, Moris Assa, Yevgeniya Bozhikova
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

In 1945, on the battlefields in Hungary, three Bulgarian soldiers from the reserve have to fight for the liberation of the country. They are totally unprepared for the war and have no ... See full summary »

Director: Zako Heskiya
Stars: Nikola Anastasov, Kiril Gospodinov, Georgi Partsalev
The Goat Horn (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

The film sends us to the 17th century when Bulgaria was a part of the Ottoman Empire. Four hoodlums break into the house of the shepherd Karaivan, raping and killing his wife in full view ... See full summary »

Director: Metodi Andonov
Stars: Katya Paskaleva, Anton Gorchev, Milen Penev
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

This is a film about the general collision between the generations. The film tells us the story of a 14 year old boy and his father, and the way they fight over all the problems.

Director: Nikolai Volev
Stars: Velko Kynev, Ivan Velkov, Maria Statulova
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Miroslav Mindov Miroslav Mindov ... Boycho Ognyanov
Lili Popivanova Lili Popivanova ... Rada Gospozhina
Petko Karlukovsky Petko Karlukovsky ... Borimechkata
Vasil Kirkov Vasil Kirkov ... Doktor Sokolov
Petar Dimitrov Petar Dimitrov ... Chorbadzhi Yordan
Gancho Ganchev Gancho Ganchev ... Kiryak Stefchov
Stefan Pejchev ... Tosun bey
Nikola Popov Nikola Popov ... Bay Marko
Konstantin Kisimov Konstantin Kisimov ... Kolcho slepetza
Ivan Dimov Ivan Dimov ... Marin vaglishtarya
Georgi Radanov ... Kandov
Peter Vasilev Peter Vasilev ... Micho Beyzedeto
Stefan Petrov Stefan Petrov ... Kalcho Bukcheto
Stefan Velikov Stefan Velikov ... Stoyan Vodenicharya
Apostol Karamitev ... Dyakon Vikenti
Edit

Storyline

The tranquility in a Bulgarian village under the Ottoman yoke is ostensible. In fact, the people prepare themselves strenuously for an uprising. The educated part of the population desperately wants changes. The enthusiasm is enormous, but the rebellion is beyond their powers. The Turk break down the resistance and shed a lot of blood. The sanguinary uprising is the reason for the Russian-Turkish war, in which the Bulgarian volunteers take part as well. Written by Georgi Djulgerov <georgidjul1943@gmail.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Bulgaria

Language:

Bulgarian

Release Date:

10 November 1952 (Bulgaria) See more »

Also Known As:

Iga alatt See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Boyana Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed