Poster

Shiner ()


Reference View | Change View


The past catches up with a ruthlessly ambitious boxing promoter.

Director:
Writer:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Billy 'Shiner' Simpson
...
Frank Spedding
...
Georgie
...
Jeff 'Stoney' Stone
...
Mel
...
Karl
...
Ruth
...
Eddie 'Golden Boy' Simpson
...
Gibson
...
Chris
...
Det. Insp. Grant
...
Det. Sgt. Garland
...
Vic
Derrick Harmon ...
Mikey Peck
...
Stephanie
...
Fleming
Helen Grace ...
Spedding's PA
...
Heavy 1
...
Heavy 2
Joanna Wake ...
Oldish Lady
Siobhan Fogarty ...
Mel's Girlfriend
Ian Bartholomew ...
Man in Baseball Cap
Nicholas Lopez ...
DJ (as Nick Lopez)
...
TV Cameraman
Nicholas Hewetson ...
TV Producer
Mark Straker ...
Paramedic 1
Ged Simmons ...
Paramedic 2
Anna Mountford ...
TV Presenter
...
Hotel Manager
Eamon Geoghegan ...
Security Guard
...
Staff Lady (as Emily Murray)
...
Reasonable Man
Martin McGlade ...
Mistaken Man
...
'Little Pete' Jones
...
Aunt Connie
Eric Mason ...
Uncle Terry
Adam Maxwell ...
Floor Manager
Tony Denham ...
Joe Mahoney
...
Ring Girl
Louise Hodges ...
Ring Girl
Ulrika Laan ...
Ring Girl
...
Ring Girl
Ian Darke ...
Fight Commentator
Nosher Powell ...
Special Character
Jimmy Tippet ...
Special Character
Terry Spinks ...
Special Character
Sammy McArthy ...
Special Character
Barbara O'Sullivan ...
Special Character
Rosemary Ellmore ...
Special Character
Roy Francis ...
Special Character
Mike Goodall ...
Special Character
Charlie Magri ...
Special Character
Martin Bowers ...
Special Character
Mike 'Red' Brennan ...
Special Character
Dave Paris ...
Special Character
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Boxing Fan (uncredited)
Andrew Blackall ...
BT Engineer (uncredited)
David Decio ...
DJ Blond (uncredited)
Keith Young ...
Paramedic (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
John Irvin

Written by

Edit
Scott Cherry ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Neil Bowman ... co-executive producer
Al Burgess ... line producer
Guy Collins ... co-executive producer
Geoffrey Reeve ... producer (as Geoff Reeve)
Jim Reeve ... producer
Barry Townsley ... executive producer
Laura Townsley ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Paul Grabowsky

Cinematography by

Edit
Mike Molloy ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Ian Crafford

Editorial Department

Edit
Lalit Goyal ... assistant editor
John Nuth ... first assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Marilyn Johnson

Production Design by

Edit
Austen Spriggs

Art Direction by

Edit
Alan Cassie

Set Decoration by

Edit
Maggie Gray

Costume Design by

Edit
Stephanie Collie

Makeup Department

Edit
Nuala Conway ... makeup artist: Michael Caine
Betty Glasow ... hair stylist
Katia Sisto ... additional make-up
Penny Smith ... make-up and hair designer
Julia Wilson ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Felicity Wright ... hair stylist / makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Phyl Allarie ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Fletcher Rodley ... third assistant director
Matthew Sharp ... second assistant director
Bill Westley ... first assistant director
Kevin Westley ... first assistant director: second unit (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Bobby Betts ... stand-by painter (as Robert Betts)
Syd Cain ... storyboard artist
Stan Cook ... prop storeman
Corinna Farrow ... graphic designer (uncredited)
Matthew Gray ... assistant art director (as Matt Gray)
Gary Ixer ... stand-by props
Steve Rogers ... stand-by carpenter
Peter Rutherford ... production buyer
Peter Wallis ... dressing props
Barry Wilkinson ... property master
Jamie Wilkinson ... supervising dressing props
Simon Wilkinson ... chargehand stand-by propman
Jeff Woodbridge ... carpenter

Sound Department

Edit
Brigitte Arnold ... adr editor
Vicky Brazier ... dialogue editor
Victoria Brazier ... dialogue editor
Colin Codner ... sound maintenance
Robert Farr ... re-recording mixer
Alex Hudd ... sound consultant: dolby
Tim Lewiston ... supervising sound editor
Rocky Phelan ... foley editor
James Seddon ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Martin Trevis ... sound
Ken Weston ... production sound mixer

Special Effects by

Edit
Sam Baker ... special effects technician
Danny Hargreaves ... special effects technician
Tom Harris ... special effects supervisor
Nicky O'Sullivan ... special effects technician
Russ Perkin ... special effects technician
Peter Toulson ... senior special effects technician
Barry Woodman ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Craig Chandler ... visual effects producer
Richard Clare ... optical cameraman
Richard Ordin ... digital effects compositor (as Richard Orpin)

Stunts

Edit
Gerry Crampton ... stunts
Clive Curtis ... stunts
Tom Delmar ... stunt double: Frank Harper / stunts
Dorothy Ford ... stunts (as Dorothy Anne Ford)
Sarah Franzl ... stunts
Steve Griffin ... stunts
Tiddler James ... stunts (as Tiddle James)
Derek Lea ... stunts
Tony Lucken ... stunts
Tom Lucy ... stunts
Mike McBride ... stunts
Valentino Musetti ... stunts
Dinny Powell ... stunts
Matt Price ... stunts
Eddie Stacey ... fight coordinator / stunt coordinator
Alan Stuart ... stunts
Rocky Taylor ... stunts
Bill Weston ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Graham Attwood ... still photographer
James Bloom ... clapper loader
Richard Broome ... camera grip
Julian Bucknall ... focus puller: "a" camera, main unit
James Burgess ... camera trainee
Perry Evans ... gaffer
Mark Gay ... electrician
Michael Green ... focus puller: "b" camera
Alan Grosch ... generator operator
Pip Hare ... camera trainee
Vince McGahon ... camera operator: "b" camera / steadicam operator
Les Mills ... stand-by rigger
Ossa Mills ... best boy
Ricky Pattenden ... electrician
Philip Sindall ... camera operator

Casting Department

Edit
Amanda Harding ... casting associate
Mindy Marin ... casting: USA
Matt Western ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Fiona Lucas ... costume assistant
Lisa Shanley ... assistant costume designer
James Smith ... costumer: Mr. Caine (as Jim Smith)
Gabrielle Spanswick ... costume supervisor

Location Management

Edit
Martin Joy ... co-location manager
Laura Miles ... location assistant
Jane Soans ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin
Rachel Bolt ... viola
Robin Gray ... score recording engineer: Australia
Tom Jenkins ... assistant score recording engineer
The London Oratory School Schola ... musicians: boys choir
Dennis Muirhead ... executive music producer
Steve Price ... score recording engineer
Dashiell Rae ... music editor
Bruce White ... musician: viola
Yuri Worontschak ... music engineer

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Caroline Sax ... script supervisor
Al Senter ... script development

Transportation Department

Edit
Mark Allen ... driver
Vince Bartlett ... driver
Roger Hardman ... driver
Mark Hatchwell ... driver
Roy Hopkins ... driver
Jeremy Jacobs ... driver
Ian Johnson ... driver
Dave Jones ... driver
Paul Jones ... driver
Stanley Milton ... driver
Mike Moran ... driver
Colin Morris ... driver / personal driver: Michael Caine
Gerry O'Connor ... driver
Sean O'Connor ... driver
Harry Smith ... driver
Tom Weldin ... driver (as Tommy Weldin)
Ian Clarke ... vehicle technician (uncredited)
Graham Kelly ... action vehicle coordinator (uncredited)
Sean Thornton ... picture vehicle technician (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Phyl Allarie ... production coordinator
Mary Allon ... assistant to director
Charles Atkinson ... technical advisor
Jon Baker ... armorer / armourer
Andrew Barratt ... stand-in (as Andy Barratt)
Charles Bodycomb ... armorer
Michael Brent ... production accountant
Zeina Durra ... production assistant
Justine Karim ... production assistant
Jen Lambert ... nurse (as Jennifer Lambert)
Ice Lee ... stage manager
Carl Merritt ... fight advisor
Janice Mordue ... title designer
Virginia Nelson ... unit publicist
Rosie Newall ... runner
Jim Owen ... production runner
Quentin Pierre ... stand-in
Patricia Poole ... assistant accountant
Liam Spooner ... production assistant
Debbie Thomset ... stand-in
Susie Tullett ... unit publicist
Reg Turner ... stand-in: Mr. Caine
Martin Ward ... in-picture video supervisor

Thanks

Edit
Julian Rathbone ... the producers would like to acknowledge the invaluable contribution of

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Billy Simpson is a shady boxing promoter in South London banned from legitimate fights. It's the biggest day of his life, though, because he has a champion on his hands, his twenty-year-old son, Eddie. Billy's put all of his money on a victory, as have his quarrelling daughters. But Eddie is nervous, an odd guy in a cap is hanging around, the licensed promoter Billy has hired to arrange the evening's other fights has hired dogs, the manager of Eddie's opponent looks down scornfully on Billy and on south London, and Scotland Yard wants to put Billy in jail for the death of a club brawler. When the night goes disastrously wrong, Billy tries to find out who double-crossed him. Written by

Plot Keywords
Taglines All That's Left Is... Revenge. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • King Swanny (United Kingdom)
  • Shiner - Jenseits von Gut und Böse (Germany)
  • Били Фингъл (Bulgaria, Bulgarian title)
  • Билли-Фингал (Russia)
  • Bokszkirály (Hungary)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 99 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The flag on the wall of Mel's (Andy Serkis') bedroom is the national flag of Angola. See more »
Goofs (at around 1 min) After the crash in the tunnel, a lady gets out of her car and demands to know "What sort of driving do you call that? It's out..." then a gun is pointed at her and her mouth drops open and moves no more, but we hear her voice carry on - "...rageous - you shouldn't be allowed on the road." See more »
Soundtracks The Final Countdown See more »
Quotes Mel: Now that little heart is going to have to keep pumping for 78 old years and I made it. Fucking blew me mind.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed