6.6/10
11
0 user 1 critic

When the Sun Goes Down (2000)

Solen er så rød (original title)
| Short
Apparently, a 7-year-old boy is on a holiday with his mother. But it turns out to be anything but a holiday! When the boy is left alone, a family tragedy begins to unfold, and he is ... See full summary »

Director:

Jens Arentzen
Reviews
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Alexander Madsen Alexander Madsen ... Anders
Paprika Steen ... Mor
Jens Okking ... Hotelportier
Lillian Danielsen Lillian Danielsen ... Pige
Jesper Christensen ... Læge / Hospitalsstemme
Jens Arentzen Jens Arentzen ... Far
Ulrich Thomsen ... Sælgeren
Grethe Sønck Grethe Sønck ... Kioskdame
Lars E. Christiansen Lars E. Christiansen ... Radiospeak (voice)
Ingolf Gabold Ingolf Gabold ... Hospitalsstemme (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Apparently, a 7-year-old boy is on a holiday with his mother. But it turns out to be anything but a holiday! When the boy is left alone, a family tragedy begins to unfold, and he is brutally torn out of the comfort and safety that his mother has built around him. A touching and moving film. Written by <nathue@hotmail.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short

Edit

Details

Country:

Denmark

Language:

Danish

Also Known As:

When the Sun Goes Down See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed