Poster

Female Prisoner Scorpion: Jailhouse 41 ()

Joshû sasori: Dai-41 zakkyo-bô (original title)
Reference View | Change View


After spending a year in solitary confinement, Matsu escapes from prison with six more convicts, followed by the guards led by the vengeful warden who wants her dead at all costs.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Matsu (Sasori)
...
Inspector Goda
Yukie Kagawa ...
Tomiko Yasuki
Kayoko Shiraishi ...
Hide Ôba
Eiko Yanami ...
Harue Wagatsuma
Hiroko Isayama ...
Asako Noda
Kuniko Ishii ...
Rose Miyako
Yuki Aresa ...
Kimiyo Oikawa
Hideo Murota ...
Okizaki
Kyôichi Satô ...
Tadokoro
Shinzô Hotta ...
Furuya (as Shinzo Hotta)
Fudeko Tanaka ...
The Old Woman
Hiroshi Hasegawa
Nenji Kobayashi ...
The Young Man
Kôji Miemachi
Akira Kuji ...
Kazama
Reiko Kasahara ...
The Young Woman
Sakae Itami
Hiroshi Date
Kai Atô ...
Ogata
Tadashi Takatsuki ...
The Young Man (as Chû Takatsuki)
Osamu Yamanouchi
Takayuki Koide
Hideko Konoe
Katsuyo Sunaga
Kôichi Yamada
Kaoru Sono
Midori Yamamoto
Toshie Kokabu
Kiyome Takemura
Jun Aida
Yuki Watanabe
Sayoko Tanimoto
Hisako Yaohara
Masumi Nadachi
Jirô Sagawa
Sakae Yamaura
Hiroshi Hayashi ...
Ochiai
Kengo Miyaji ...
Inamura
Matsujirô Iwai
Chikara Gonoue
Osamu Kimura
Shigeru Yokoyama
Shinobu Miura ...
The Member of Tokyo district
...
Tsuji
Rokkô Toura ...
Ministry of Justice Officer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Gôzô Sôma ...
Policeman
Mitsuo Andô ...
Torii (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Shun'ya Itô

Written by

Edit
Shun'ya Itô ... ()
 
Fumio Kônami ... ()
 
Hirô Matsuda ... ()
 
Tooru Shinohara ... (manga)

Produced by

Edit
Kineo Yoshimine ... planner

Music by

Edit
Shunsuke Kikuchi

Cinematography by

Edit
Masao Shimizu

Film Editing by

Edit
Osamu Tanaka

Art Direction by

Edit
Tadayuki Kuwana

Set Decoration by

Edit
Kazuhiro Yonezawa

Costume Design by

Edit
Sadako Miyashita

Makeup Department

Edit
Hisako Hanazawa ... hair stylist
Kurazô Sumiyoshi ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Kazumori Azuma ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Shôkaku Baba ... assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Norikazu Negami ... set designer

Sound Department

Edit
Masuhiro Hirogami ... sound

Stunts

Edit
Takashi Hio ... fight coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Yoshio Fujii ... still photographer
Shirô Kuwana ... gaffer

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Seiko Takazu ... continuity

Additional Crew

Edit
Mitsuo Yamada ... stage manager

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Matsu, known to the prisoners as Scorpion, is locked away in the bowels of the prison as revenge for disrupting the smooth operation of the prison and for her disfiguring attack on the warden. Granted a one day reprieve due to the visit of a dignitary, she takes advantage and attacks the warden again. This leads to more brutal punishment and humiliation. But the punishment gives her an opportunity to escape along with six other female prisoners. Their surreal flight from prison pits the convicts against the guards, the warden and each other. Written by Anonymous

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • 女囚さそり 第41雑居房 (Japan, Japanese title)
  • Female Prisoner Scorpion: Jailhouse 41 (United States)
  • Scorpion: Female Prisoner Cage #41 (United States)
  • Female Convict Scorpion Jailhouse 41 (United States)
  • Female Prisoner Scorpion: Jailhouse 41 (United Kingdom)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 90 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The Scorpion female lead in this film was the inspiration for Lucy Liu's character Oren Ishi from the Kill Bill movie series See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Shunya Ito: Birth of an Outlaw (2016). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed