7.2/10
199
1 user 7 critic

Harikomi (1958)

Two cops on stakeout wait for a murderer.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (story)
Reviews
3 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Teiko's new husband disappears on a business trip. She discovers a pair of mysterious postcards hidden away in a book that may be clues to his fate.

Director: Yoshitarô Nomura
Stars: Yoshiko Kuga, Hizuru Takachiho, Ineko Arima
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Detectives investigate the murder of an old man found in a Tokyo rail yard.

Director: Yoshitarô Nomura
Stars: Tetsurô Tanba, Gô Katô, Kensaku Morita
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Hamajima is a quiet, hard-working man, whose life changes drastically when he reunites with a lovely childhood friend and her strange little boy.

Director: Yoshitarô Nomura
Stars: Shima Iwashita, Gô Katô, Mayumi Ogawa
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

When an elderly couple is murdered, the police pick up the most likely suspect, a young loner. The authorities force a confession out of the suspect, who then insists that he had a pair of accomplices.

Director: Tadashi Imai
Stars: Kôjirô Kusanagi, Sachiko Hidari, Taketoshi Naitô
Iwashigumo (1958)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A war widow with a young boy manages a farm with her bossy mother-in-law. When a reporter comes to interview her, the two begin an affair. He turns out to be married and won't leave his ... See full synopsis »

Director: Mikio Naruse
Stars: Chikage Awashima, Michiyo Aratama, Kumi Mizuno
Kisses (1957)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Story of a young couple whose fathers are prison bound.

Director: Yasuzô Masumura
Stars: Hiroshi Kawaguchi, Hitomi Nozoe, Aiko Mimasu
Shiroi Kyotô (1966)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Zaizen Goro may only be an assistant professor but he has already made a name for himself. His superior, however, does not approve of his attitude towards their profession, and is at odds ... See full summary »

Director: Satsuo Yamamoto
Stars: Jirô Tamiya, Eijirô Tôno, Takahiro Tamura
Hitokiri (1969)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A destitute ronin allies himself with an established clan, but its ruthless leader tries to turn him into a mindless killer.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Shintarô Katsu, Tatsuya Nakadai, Yukio Mishima
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A real gem from Imamura. A very dark crime comedy.

Director: Shôhei Imamura
Stars: Hiroyuki Nagato, Misako Watanabe, Kô Nishimura
The Demon (1978)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

When Sokichi stops providing his long-time lover Kikuyo enough money to pay for the care of their three young children, Kikuyo leaves the children with Sokichi - and his very surprised and angry wife Oume - and disappears.

Director: Yoshitarô Nomura
Stars: Shima Iwashita, Ken Ogata, Hiroki Iwase
Revenge (1964)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

After killing a high-ranking officer in an illegal duel, a low-ranking samurai is declared insane and challenged to a fixed duel by the vengeful clan to which his dead opponent belonged to.

Director: Tadashi Imai
Stars: Kinnosuke Nakamura, Tetsurô Tanba, Yoshiko Mita
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

On a post-war peaceful day in Japan, Toyomatsu Shimizu, a barber as well as a good father and husband, is suddenly arrested by the Prefectural Police as a war criminal and sued for murder. ... See full summary »

Director: Shinobu Hashimoto
Stars: Furankî Sakai, Michiyo Aratama, Kumi Mizuno
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
... Takao Yuki, the police detective
... Kyûichi Ishii, the murderer
Seiji Miyaguchi ... Yuji Shimooka, the police detective
... Sadako Yokokawa
Kin Sugai ... Mrs. Shimooka
Masao Shimizu ... Mr. Yokokawa
Ryôhei Uchida ... Mr. Yamada, principal offender
... Mr. Takakura
Kumeko Urabe ... Proprietress of the Hotel Hizen-ya
Tanie Kitabayashi
Shinsuke Ashida
Toshiaki Konoe
Hizuru Takachiho ... Yumiko Takakura
Tomoko Fumino ... Mrs. Takakura
Edit

Storyline

Two cops on stakeout wait for a murderer.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama | Mystery

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

15 January 1958 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Stakeout  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of Harikomi (1991) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed