7.0/10
7

Nathaël et la chasse aux phoques (1990)

| Animation, Short
Ce court métrage d'animation dépeint, dans un style poétique, les différentes activités entourant la chasse au phoque et le mode de vie propre aux gens des Îles-de-la-Madeleine. Il nous ... See full summary »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Mona Arseneau Mona Arseneau ... (voice)
Yves Bourque Yves Bourque ... (voice)
Léon Jomphe Léon Jomphe ... (voice)
Gabrielle Landry Gabrielle Landry ... (voice)
Georges Langford Georges Langford ... (voice)
Ghislain Leblanc Ghislain Leblanc ... (voice)
Elizabeth Lesieur Elizabeth Lesieur ... (voice) (as Élizabeth LeSieur)
Liz MacRae Liz MacRae ... (voice)
Pascal Pouliot Pascal Pouliot ... (voice)
Carole Thellab Carole Thellab ... (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Claudine Chatel ... (voice)
Susan Glover Susan Glover ... (voice)
Lisa Hull Lisa Hull ... (voice)
Nicholas Kilbertus Nicholas Kilbertus ... (voice)
Robin MacEachern Robin MacEachern ... (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Ce court métrage d'animation dépeint, dans un style poétique, les différentes activités entourant la chasse au phoque et le mode de vie propre aux gens des Îles-de-la-Madeleine. Il nous fait ainsi mieux comprendre l'importance économique, sociale et culturelle que revêt la pratique de la chasse au phoque pour cette population insulaire, habituée depuis toujours à vivre des ressources de son milieu.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Animation | Short

Edit

Details

Country:

Canada

Language:

French

Also Known As:

Nathaël and the Seal Hunt See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

La complainte des Lebel
Written by 'Nelson P. Arsenault'
Adapted and interpreted by Georges Langford
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed