Poster

The Accountant ()


Reference View | Change View


The O'Dell farm is on the rocks. A non-traditional accountant comes with a variety of ways to save the farm.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
The Accountant
...
Tommy O'Dell (as Walt Goggins)
Eddie King ...
David O'Dell
Gary Richardson ...
One-armed farmer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Vanessa's Driver (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Ray McKinnon

Written by

Edit
Ray McKinnon ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Lisa Blount ... executive producer
Jolly Dale ... associate producer
Walton Goggins ... producer

Music by

Edit
Rusty Andrews

Cinematography by

Edit
Blake B. Jackson

Film Editing by

Edit
Joan Sobel

Production Design by

Edit
Chris Jones

Production Management

Edit
Jolly Dale ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
James J.D. Taylor ... first assistant director
Alan Vitt ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Duff Dugan ... constructor

Sound Department

Edit
Jim Brookshire ... supervising sound editor
Freddy Chancellor ... boom operator
Linda Di Franco ... sound editor
Jim Hawkins ... sound mixer
David Ho ... re-recording mixer
Doc Kane ... adr mixer
Jeff M. Sliney ... supervising sound editor
Bruce Stubblefield ... adr supervisor
Rick Tetzlaff ... re-recording mixer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Duff Dugan ... electrician / swing grip
Kris Goggins ... second assistant camera
Kristy Horst ... still photographer
Levi Loy ... best boy grip
Richard A. Ludt ... key grip
David McLaughlin ... gaffer
Kymm Swank ... first assistant camera
Mark Woodhouse ... best boy electric

Location Management

Edit
Katie Nartonis ... location manager

Other crew

Edit
Gloria Winship Ayon ... head animal trainer
Jill Barto ... animal wrangler
Chris Kott ... production assistant
Kelly McLachlan ... production assistant
Myra McKenzie Merriweather ... production assistant (as Myra McKenzie)
Robin Meyers ... script supervisor
Gloria Winship ... animal wrangler

Thanks

Edit
Charles Landress ... special thanks
Becky Ollinger ... special thanks
Don Schmick ... special thanks
Jeffrey Schmick ... special thanks
Flint Taylor ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Taglines Can one man, one hard drinking, chain smoking, backwoods accountant, stop a national conspiracy, change the course of history, and save a way of life? It's do-able... but it ain't gonna be purdy. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • O Contador (Brazil)
  • Бухгалтер (Russia)
Runtime
  • 35 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Drive-By Truckers' song "Sinkhole" (from the album 'Decoration Day') is based on this short film. Ray McKinnon was appreciative, and reciprocated by using a few Drive-By Truckers songs on the soundtrack for his film, Chrystal (2004). See more »
Movie Connections References The Beverly Hillbillies (1962). See more »
Soundtracks Mack the Knife See more »
Quotes The Accountant: If a man builds a machine and that machine conspires with another machine built by another man, are those men conspiring?
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed