Edit
Haja taisei Dangaiô (Video 1987) Poster

(1987 Video)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Toshiki Hirano ... (as Toshihiro Hirano)

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Shô Aikawa ... (screenplay)
Toshiki Hirano ... (idea) (as Toshihiro Hirano)

Cast (in credits order)  

Mayumi Shô ...
Mia (voice)
...
Mia (1994) (voice) (as Anne Marie Zola)
...
Pai (voice)
Toni Barry ...
Pai (1994) (voice) (as Alice Barrty)
...
Lamba (voice)
Julia Braams ...
Lamba (1994) (voice)
...
Roll (voice)
Edward Glen ...
Roll (1994) (voice)
...
Gil (voice)
...
Gil (1994) (voice) (as Robert Glennister)
...
Tarsan (voice)
...
Tarsan (1994) (voice)
Ken'ichi Ogata ...
Garimov (voice)
...
Shazara (voice)
Jocelyn Cunningham ...
Shazara (1994) (voice)
Isamu Tanonaka ...
Buffoon (voice)
Kazuhiko Inoue ...
Burst (voice)
Mitsuko Horie ...
Dira (voice)
...
Flash (voice)
Michitaka Kobayashi ...
Domudon (voice)
Daiki Nakamura ...
Kirukeru (voice)
Naoko Watanabe ...
Midoh (voice)
Hiroshi Ôtake ...
Môshô (voice)
...
Oscar (voice)
Osamu Saka ...
Santira (voice)
Ken Yamaguchi ...
Skelton (voice)
Kôzô Shioya ...
Tôshô (voice)
Ichirô Mizuki ...
Yoldo (voice)
Daisuke Gôri ...
Yôshô (voice)
Allan Wenger ...
Narrator (1994) (voice) (as Alan Marsh)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Barbara Barnes ...
Dira (1994) (voice) (uncredited)
...
Captain (1994) (voice) (uncredited)
Blain Fairman ...
Board (1994) (voice) (uncredited)
...
Resistance (1994) (voice) (uncredited)
John Fitzgerald Jay ...
Imperialist (1994) (voice) (uncredited)
...
Garimov (1994) (voice) (uncredited)

Produced by 

Makoto Asanuma ... producer (episodes 1 and 2)
Laurence Guinness ... executive producer
Tôru Miura ... producer
Toshimichi Suzuki ... producer (episode 3)

Music by 

Michiaki Watanabe

Art Direction by 

Kazuhiro Arai

Production Management 

Hitoshi Kamata ... production supervisor (episodes 2-3)
Hirofumi Koshida ... production supervisor (episode 1)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Akira Nishimori ... assistant director (as Akiyoshi Nishimori) (episodes 2-3)

Art Department 

Jun'ichi Akutsu ... design assistant (as Junichi Akutsu) (episode 3)
Toshiki Hirano ... storyboard artist (as Toshihiro Hirano) (episodes 1-3)
Yasuhiro Moriki ... design assistant (episode 3)
Akira Nishimori ... storyboard artist (as Akiyoshi Nishimori) (episode 2)
Junichi Watanabe ... monster designer (episodes 1-3)
Masami Ôbari ... storyboard artist (episode 1)
Kôichi Ôhata ... storyboard artist (episodes 1 and 3)

Sound Department 

Yasunori Honda ... sound director
Daisuke Jinbo ... sound effects editor: Suwara Production (episodes 1-3)
Kô Otani ... sound recordist: Aoi Studio (episode 3)
Toshiaki Uemura ... sound recordist: Avaco Creative Studio (episodes 1, 2)

Special Effects by 

Toyohiko Sakakibara ... airbrush artist / special effects artist: Light Magic

Camera and Electrical Department 

Takashi Azuhata ... camera operator: Studio Cavern (episode 1)
Kôsuke Endô ... camera operator: Studio Cavern (episode 1)
Hideaki Kikuchi ... camera operator: Studio Cavern (episode 1)
Osamu Kubota ... camera operator: AIC (episode 3)
Hitoshi Sato ... camera operator: AIC (episode 3)
Hiroshi Tanigaki ... camera operator: AIC (episode 3)
Hideo Tazawa ... camera operator: AIC (episode 3)
Katsuhiro Tezuka ... camera operator: AIC (episode 3)
Toshiyuki Yasuhara ... camera operator: AIC (episode 3)
Daisuke Ôwada ... camera operator: AIC (episode 3)

Animation Department 

Kunihiro Abe ... animator (episodes 2-3)
Kazuhiro Arai ... background artist: Animaruya (episodes 1-3)
Koichi Arai ... animator (episode 1)
Makoto Bessho ... inbetween animation director (episode 1)
Hiroaki Gôda ... animator (episode 3)
Takashi Hashimoto ... animator (episode 3)
Toshiki Hirano ... character designer (as Toshihiro Hirano) (episodes 1-3) / chief animation director (as Toshihiro Hirano) (episode 3)
Tomoo Ikeuchi ... inbetween artist (episode 3)
Masaya Irahara ... animator (episode 2)
Atsuko Ishida ... animator (episode 2)
Yasushi Ishizu ... mechanical designer (episodes 1 and 2)
Kôji Itô ... animator (episode 1)
Yoshinobu Itô ... inbetween artist (episode 3)
Sadayuki Iwai ... inbetween artist (episode 3)
Satoshi Iwataki ... animator (episode 1)
Kayo Iwaya ... cel painter (episode 3)
Narumi Kakinouchi ... animator: opening/ending animation (episodes 1 and 2)
Yûko Kanemaru ... color designer (episodes 1-3)
Takuya Kawami ... cel checker (episode 3)
Shôji Kawamori ... animator (episode 1) / mechanical designer (episodes 1-3)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi ... animator (episode 1)
Hiroko Kochiya ... cel painter (episode 3)
Kazuyuki Kuroiwa ... inbetween checker (episodes 2-3)
Shôichi Masuo ... animator (episode 1)
Shin Matsuo ... animator (episode 3)
Yasushi Muraki ... inbetween artist (episode 3)
Morifumi Naka ... animator (episode 1)
Naohisa Nakayama ... inbetween artist (episode 3)
Takehiro Nakayama ... animator (episode 3)
Takayuki Nishida ... cel checker (episode 3)
Masanori Nishii ... animation director (episode 3) / animator (episodes 1-3)
Harumi Nishimura ... cel painter (episode 3)
Hiroyuki Ochi ... animator (episode 1)
Kazuhiro Ochi ... animator (episode 1)
Jun Okuda ... animator (episode 1)
Naoko Ozawa ... inbetween animation director (episode 1)
Masami Ozone ... animator (episode 1)
Eiko Saitô ... cel painter (episode 3)
Miho Saitô ... inbetween artist (episode 3)
Katsushi Sakurabi ... inbetween artist (episode 3) / inbetween checker (episode 2)
Yûichi Satô ... animator (episode 3)
Jun Segawa ... inbetween artist (episode 3)
Katsuyuki Tamura ... inbetween artist (episode 3)
Hisako Tanabe ... inbetween artist (episode 3)
Seiji Tanda ... inbetween checker (as Seiji Handa) (episode 3)
Ritsuo Toyokawa ... cel painter (episode 3)
Satoshi Tsuchiya ... cel painter (episode 3)
Osamu Tsuruyama ... animator (episodes 1-3)
Kôichi Usami ... animator (episode 2)
Takafumi Watanabe ... inbetween checker (episode 3)
Ikuo Yamada ... cel checker (episode 3)
Mie Yamamoto ... cel painter (episode 3)
Masahito Yamashita ... animator (episode 2) / animator: opening/ending animation (episodes 1 and 2)
Masashi Yanagishita ... inbetween checker (episode 3)
Masami Ôbari ... animation director (episodes 1-3) / animator (episodes 1-3) / mechanical designer (episodes 1-3)
Kôichi Ôhata ... mechanical designer (episode 3)
Ken'ichi Ônuki ... animation director (episodes 1 and 2)
Hiroshi Ôtsuki ... cel checker (episode 3)
Masahiko Ôuchi ... inbetween artist (episode 3)

Other crew 

Michael Bakewell ... adr director (english version)
Hitoshi Kamata ... production assistant (episode 1)
Takako Oki ... advertising (episode 1)
Toyohiko Sakakibara ... title designer (episode 3)
Yutaka Uemura ... title designer (episodes 1, 2)
Shun'ichi Yamamoto ... production assistant (episode 1)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page