Edit
Original Sin (2001) Poster

(2001)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Cristofer

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Cornell Woolrich ... (novel)
 
Michael Cristofer ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Antonio Banderas ... Luis Antonio Vargas
Angelina Jolie ... Julia Russell / Bonny Castle
Thomas Jane ... Billy / Walter Downs / Mephisto
Jack Thompson ... Alan Jordan
Gregory Itzin ... Colonel Worth
Allison Mackie ... Augusta Jordan
Joan Pringle ... Sara
Cordelia Richards Cordelia Richards ... Emily Russell
James Haven ... Faust - Stage
Pedro Armendáriz Jr. ... Jorge Cortés (as Pedro Armendáriz)
Mario Iván Martínez ... Cuban Priest
Harry Porter Harry Porter ... Stage Manager
Fernando Torre Laphame Fernando Torre Laphame ... Wedding Priest (as Fernando Torre Lapham)
Shaula Vega ... Dressmaker Girl
Lisa Owen Lisa Owen ... Margareta - Stage
Daniel Martínez ... Rafael
Farnesio de Bernal Farnesio de Bernal ... Bank Clerk
Nitzi Arellano Nitzi Arellano ... Prostitute
Roger Cudney ... Ship's Captain
Adrian Makala ... Ship's Waiter (as Adrián Makala)
Francis Laboriel Francis Laboriel ... Ship's Stewardess
Patricio Castillo ... French Dining Steward
Derek Rojo Derek Rojo ... Bell Boy
Abraham Stavans Abraham Stavans ... Mr. Gutiérrez
Roberto Medina ... Card Player
Julian Sedgwick Julian Sedgwick ... Card Player
Alejandro Corp Alejandro Corp ... Card Player
Alejandro Reza ... Train Station Man
Guy De Saint Cyr Guy De Saint Cyr ... Chief Jailer (as Guy de Saint Cyr)
Julio Bracho ... Guard
George Belanger George Belanger ... Gentleman in Morocco
Osami Kawano Osami Kawano ... Gentleman in Morocco
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Hélène Cardona ... Lady of the Night (voice) (uncredited)

Produced by 

Sheldon Abend ... executive producer
Ashok Amritraj ... executive producer
Denise Di Novi ... producer
Michael S. Glick ... line producer
Kate Guinzburg ... producer
David Hoberman ... executive producer
Carol Lees ... producer
Edward L. McDonnell ... co-producer

Music by 

Terence Blanchard

Cinematography by 

Rodrigo Prieto

Film Editing by 

Eric A. Sears ... (as Eric Sears)

Casting By 

Libby Goldstein
Junie Lowry-Johnson ... (as Junie Lowry Johnson)

Production Design by 

David J. Bomba

Art Direction by 

John R. Jensen ... (as John Jensen)
Jorge Sainz

Set Decoration by 

Beth A. Rubino ... (as Beth Rubino)

Costume Design by 

Donna Zakowska

Makeup Department 

Isabel Amezcua ... hair stylist: Mexico
Colleen Callaghan ... key hair stylist
Teresa Chávez ... hair stylist: Mexico
Linda De Andrea ... hair stylist: Ms. Jolie (as Linda DeAndrea)
Raúl Sarmiento ... makeup artist: Mexico
Janeen Schreyer ... makeup artist: Ms. Jolie
Nena Smarz ... key makeup artist
Alejandro Sosa ... makeup artist: Mexico

Production Management 

Michael S. Glick ... unit production manager
Miguel Ángel Poveda ... post-production supervisor
Anna Roth ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Sally Sue Beisel ... second assistant director
Efren del Moral ... second assistant director (as Efrén del Moral)
Miguel Lima ... first assistant director
Julian 'Chico' Valdez ... second second assistant director: Mexico (as Julián 'Chico' Valdés)
Mary Ellen Woods ... first assistant director

Art Department 

John Bankson ... property master
Carlos Benassini ... assistant art director: Mexico
Ivonne Deschamps ... set dresser: Mexico
Alisarine Ducolomb ... art department coordinator
Frank M. Fleming ... leadman (as Frank Fleming)
Antonio Godínez ... swing
Alfredo Gonzalez ... on-set dresser: Mexico (as Alfredo González)
Barbara Horcasitas ... set dressing department coordinator: Mexico (as Bárbara Horcasitas)
Francisco López ... leadman: Mexico
Antonio Mata ... property master: Mexico
Jeffrey D. McDonald ... lead set designer (as Jeff McDonald)
Carmen Pierson ... set dresser: Mexico
Moises Pineda ... production buyer: Mexico (as Moisés Pineda)
German Ramirez ... greens person: Mexico (as Germán Ramírez)
Andrés Reyes ... stand-by painter: Mexico
Paul M. Rohrbaugh III ... paint foreman (as Paul Rohrbaugh)
Jorge Sainz ... art director: Mexico
Erick Monroy Soto ... set designer: Mexico (as Erick Monroy)
Christopher Windisch ... construction coordinator (as Christopher D. Windisch)
Anthony Stabley ... location consultant (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Laura Harris Atkinson ... dialogue editor (as Laura Harris)
Brian Basham ... adr recordist
Ron Bedrosian ... adr mixer
Antonio Betancourt ... production sound recorder
Michael Broomberg ... foley artist (as Michael J. Broomberg)
Gregg Frazier ... boom operator
Daniel García ... cable
Nerses Gezalyan ... foley mixer / sound mixer
Hector C. Gika ... sound effects editor
Lou Kleinman ... dialogue editor
Magic A. Moreno ... Mag and Optical Transfer Engineer: Todd Hollywood
James Moriana ... foley artist (as James M. Moriana)
Hugh Murphy ... digital assistant (as Hugh R. Murphy)
Thomas O'Neil Younkman ... first assistant sound editor
Willard Overstreet ... foley editor
Kelly Oxford ... adr supervisor
Brad Sherman ... re-recording sound mixer
Melissa Sherwood Hofmann ... re-recording sound mixer (as Melissa Hofmann)
Eduardo Valverde ... boom operator
Daniel W. Victor Jr. ... sound consultant: DTS (as Dan Victor)
Drew Webster ... mix technician
Jeffrey Wilhoit ... foley artist (as Jeffery B. Wilhoit)
Michael D. Wilhoit ... supervising sound editor (as Mike Wilhoit)
Scott Wolf ... sound effects editor
Greg Zimmerman ... foley recordist

Special Effects by 

Jesus G. Duran ... special effects coordinator (as Jesus 'Chucho' Duran)
Adrián Durán ... special effects foreman
Fermín Durán ... special effects foreman (as Fermin Durán)

Visual Effects by 

Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. ... scanning and film recording
Franklin Cofod ... line-up/editorial: OCS/Freeze Frame/Pixel Magic
Charles Darby ... visual effects supervisor
Victor DiMichina ... scanning and recording supervisor: OCS/Freeze Frame/Pixel Magic
Kevin Fisher ... scanning and recording: OCS/Freeze Frame/Pixel Magic
Patrick Flanagan ... digital artist: OCS/Freeze Frame/Pixel Magic
Tyler Foell ... compositing supervisor: OCS/Freeze Frame/Pixel Magic
Jim Gorman ... digital artist: OCS/Freeze Frame/Pixel Magic
Nathan Haggard ... digital artist: OCS/Freeze Frame/Pixel Magic
Karen Klein ... digital artist
Peter Koczera ... animator: main titles (as Peter C. Koczera)
Kim Lavery ... visual effects producer
Derek Ledbetter ... visual effects
Gregory D. Liegey ... digital compositor
Ray McIntyre Jr. ... digital effects supervisor: OCS/Freeze Frame/Pixel Magic
Patrick Murphy ... digital artist: Pixel Magic
Marco S. Paolini ... digital compositor
Naz Shams ... digital artist (as Nazgol Shams)
Geordie Spradling ... digital artist: OCS/Freeze Frame/Pixel Magic
Mike Uguccioni ... digital compositor
Todd Vaziri ... digital artist: OCS/Freeze Frame/Pixel Magic
William L. Arance ... 3D modeler (uncredited)
Jamie Baxter ... visual effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Dino Dos Santos ... stunt coordinator / stunt double: Antonio Banderas
Omar Ayala ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Benito Aguilar ... chief lighting technician
Ricardo Arvizu ... key grip
Víctor Camacho ... video assist (as Víctor Camacho R.)
Arturo Castañeda ... first assistant camera: "a" camera (as Arturo Castañeda Corona)
Joaquin Cervera ... first assistant camera (as Joaquín Cervera)
Fernando Diaz ... second assistant camera
Christopher Dunn George ... Steadicam operator (as Christopher George) / camera operator (as Christopher George)
Jesus 'Moroco' Gonzalez ... rigging chief lighting technician (as Jesús 'Moroco' González)
Lourdes Grobet ... still photographer
Edgar Hurtado ... second assistant camera
Javier Labastida ... rigging grip
Jesus LaBastida ... second company grip (as Jesus Labastida)
Chris Large ... still photographer
Andrés Medina ... dolly grip (as Andrés Medina Dorantes)
Patrick Murguia ... camera operator (as Patrick Murguía)
Noe Muñoz ... camera loader (as Noé Muñoz)
Carlos Sánchez ... best boy electric

Casting Department 

Claudia Becker ... casting: Mexico
Jorge Guerrero ... extras casting: Mexico
Sonia Guerrero ... extras casting: Mexico
Barbara Harris ... voice casting
Scott Lairson ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Amy Andrews ... wardrobe supervisor
Jeanne DuPont ... assistant costume designer (as Jeanne Dupont)
Sandra Ramos ... wardrobe department coordinator: Mexico
Adolfo Ramírez ... wardrobe supervisor: Mexico

Editorial Department 

Kenny Becker ... color timer
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Steven A. Calabro ... assistant editor
Timothy Colletti ... assistant editor (as Colletti)
Douglas Kunin ... assistant editor
Dave Lee ... colorist: dailies
'Wild Bill' Packer ... post-production assistant
Megan A. Sears ... apprentice editor
Marianne Urioste ... first assistant editor

Location Management 

Nicole Kolin ... location supervisor
Angeles Morales ... assistant location manager (as Ángeles Morales)
Juan Pablo Noval ... assistant location manager
Fernando Uriegas ... location manager (as Fernando 'Boogie' Uriegas)

Music Department 

Bunny Andrews ... music consultant: on-screen
Pete Bahlawanian ... song- Belly Dancing World
Terence Blanchard ... conductor / orchestrator
Todd Bozung ... music editor
Robin Burgess ... music session producer
Erika Duffee ... music production assistant
Michael Esneault ... assistant music copyist
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor
Jake Jackson ... assistant music engineer
Marvin R. Morris ... music editor (as Marvin Morris)
Donald Murray ... music engineer (as Don Murray)
Daniel Nielsen ... composer: trailer music
Neale Ricotti ... assistant music engineer
Tony Stanton ... music librarian
Jay Weigel ... music copyist / orchestrator
Gavyn Wright ... orchestra leader

Transportation Department 

Arturo Curiel ... transportation coordinator: Mexico
Ricardo Díaz Avilés ... transportation captain: Mexico (as Ricardo Díaz)
Enrique Díaz ... driver
Jesús Reyes ... driver

Other crew 

Armando Amador ... production accountant: Mexico
Lucy Amador ... assistant accountant: Mexico (as Lucy Anlleu)
Ana Ballesteros ... craft service: Mexico
Susan Bierbaum ... script supervisor (as Susan Bierbaum-Owen)
Kevin Bissada ... assistant: Ms. Kate Guinzburg
Melanie Buffett ... assistant: Mr. McDonnell
Hélène Cardona ... adr voices / voice actor
Mel Churcher ... dialogue coach: adr
Joy Ellison ... dialect coach: Mr. Banderas
Maureen Poon Fear ... assistant: Ms. Di Novi
Sam S Fernandes ... Marketing & Distribution
Juan Carlos Garrido ... union production chief: Mexico
Joanne S. Grant ... first assistant accountant (as Joanne Grant)
Alejandra Greiner ... assistant: Mr. Glick, Mexico (as Alejandra 'Memphis' Greiner)
Carol Kravetz ... production coordinator: USA
Charles Mcdonald ... title designer
James Mitchell-Clyde ... water safety (as James Mitchell Clyde)
Claudia Montero ... production assistant: Mexico
Columbia Moya ... choreographer: Mexico
Joe Murphy ... production accountant (as Joseph J. Murphy)
Juan Carlos Navarro ... key set production assistant: Mexico
Nicholas J. Nicolella ... assistant: Mr. Cristofer
Rocío Ortega ... animal trainer: Mexico
Stacy Perskie ... production assistant: Mexico
Mariana Peñalva ... stand-in for Angelina Jolie
Carol Phiniotis ... screening coordinator
Claudia Porter ... animal trainer: Mexico
Carla Raygoza ... production coordinator
Roberto Reyna ... production doctor: Mexico
Liz Rossi-Sloyan ... assistant: Mr. Cristofer
Isabel Siliceo ... production assistant: Mexico
Michael Singer ... unit publicist
Ernesto Trejo ... production doctor: Mexico
Belinda Uriegas ... production coordinator
Elena Villegas ... set production assistant: Mexico
Rosa Isela Villegas ... assistant accountant: Mexico
Francisco Leonardo Yáñez ... production assistant: Mexico (as Francisco Yáñez)
Denise Blasor ... voice-over artist (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed