Poster

Unbreakable ()


Reference View | Change View


A man learns something extraordinary about himself after a devastating accident.

Director:
Awards:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
David Dunn
...
Elijah Price
...
Audrey Dunn (as Robin Wright Penn)
...
Joseph Dunn
...
Elijah's Mother
...
Dr. Mathison
...
Kelly
Johnny Hiram Jamison ...
Elijah Age 13
...
Babysitter
...
Comic Book Clerk
Elizabeth Lawrence ...
School Nurse
...
David Dunn Age 20 (as David Duffield)
...
Audrey Inverso Age 20
...
Orange Suit Man
...
ER Doctor
...
Businessman
...
Saleswoman
...
Priest
Sally Parrish ...
Ancient Personnel Secretary
...
Noel (as Richard E. Council)
...
Green Army-Jacketed Man
...
Physician
Whitney Sugarman ...
Physical Therapist
Dianne Cotten Murphy ...
Mother Walking By
...
Stadium Drug Dealer
...
Thermometer Boy
Jose L. Rodriguez ...
Truck Driver
Samantha Savino ...
Peering Girl on Train
...
Radio Announcer
...
Shoplifter
...
Slicked-Hair Man
...
Frat Party Boy
...
Frat Party Girl
Anthony Lawton ...
Hostage Father
...
Hostage Girl
...
Hostage Boy
...
Security Dispatcher (as John Morley Rusk)
Joey Hazinsky ...
Five-Year-Old Boy
Bill Rowe ...
Bar Patron
Marc H. Glick ...
EastRail Engineer
...
Hostage Woman (as Kim Thomas)
...
Hospital Administrator
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Gina Allegro ...
Fan (uncredited)
J.R. Ashton ...
Party Guest (uncredited)
Gary Beck ...
Stadium Worker (uncredited)
Lloyd Booker ...
DOUBLE / ON SCREEN (uncredited)
...
Stadium Security Guard (uncredited)
...
Art Patron (uncredited)
Robert Randolph Caton ...
Pedestrian (uncredited)
...
Bookie (uncredited)
...
Subway Passenger (uncredited)
...
Train Passenger (uncredited)
...
Ima Goodelady / Sedussa (uncredited) (voice)
...
Extra (uncredited)
...
Grounds Keeper (uncredited)
Scott Kennedy ...
Funeral Mourner (uncredited)
Greg Korin ...
(uncredited)
Lon Lawson ...
Extra (uncredited)
Fred Leeds ...
Football Spectator (uncredited)
...
Peppie Drug Dealer (uncredited)
Erin Lulevitch ...
Girl in Train Station (uncredited)
Christina Mahon ...
Pedestrian (uncredited)
John Martineau ...
Cyclone Rider (uncredited)
Tiffany Marz ...
College Student (uncredited)
Robert Millett ...
Platform Commuter (uncredited)
...
Police Officer (uncredited)
...
Jenkins (uncredited)
Lisa Pickell ...
Mother (uncredited)
Mark Poulton ...
Extra (uncredited)
Mark Pricskett ...
Extra (uncredited)
...
News Reporter (uncredited)
...
Businessman (uncredited)
...
Penn Alumni (uncredited)
Robert Romani ...
Patient (wheelchair) (uncredited)
...
Young Father (uncredited)
Greg Salvato Jr. ...
Sports Fan (uncredited)
Francesco Scorsone ...
Photographer (uncredited)
Cue Shepherd ...
Spectator (uncredited)
...
Subway Rider (uncredited)
Kevin Stahl ...
Concession Stand Patron (uncredited)
Tamara Walker ...
(uncredited)
...
Subway Passenger (uncredited)
John Wrot! ...
Booth Operator (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
M. Night Shyamalan

Written by

Edit
M. Night Shyamalan ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Gary Barber ... executive producer
Roger Birnbaum ... executive producer
Barry Mendel ... producer
Sam Mercer ... producer
M. Night Shyamalan ... producer

Music by

Edit
James Newton Howard

Cinematography by

Edit
Eduardo Serra ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Dylan Tichenor

Editorial Department

Edit
Marie Gaerlan ... second assistant editor
Ulysses Guidotti ... apprentice film editor
Ladd Lanford ... first assistant editor
Christopher Marino ... avid assistant
Dan Valliere ... color timer
Ken Rubenfeld ... colorist: dailies (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Douglas Aibel

Production Design by

Edit
Larry Fulton

Art Direction by

Edit
Steve Arnold

Set Decoration by

Edit
Gretchen Rau

Costume Design by

Edit
Joanna Johnston

Makeup Department

Edit
Allan A. Apone ... makeup artist: Mr. Jackson
Howard Berger ... special makeup effects supervisor: Kurtzman, Nicotero & Berger EFX Group Inc.
Roy Bryson ... additional hairstylist (as Roy C. Bryson Jr.)
Don Kozma ... assistant makeup artist (as Donald A. Kozma)
Bernadette Mazur ... key makeup artist
Greg Nicotero ... special makeup effects supervisor: Kurtzman, Nicotero & Berger EFX Group Inc.
Francesca Paris ... key hair stylist
Gerald Quist ... makeup artist: Mr. Willis
Robert L. Stevenson ... hairstylist: Mr. Jackson (as Robert Louis Stevenson)
Christine Leiter ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Christopher Allen Nelson ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Michele Paris ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Alan Tuskes ... key special makeup effects studio technician (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Lynn Andrews ... production supervisor
Sam Mercer ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Sonia Bhalla ... second second assistant director
Joe Cacciotti ... second assistant director: second unit
Larry Fulton ... second unit director
Cary Jones ... dga trainee
Scott Robertson ... second assistant director
John Rusk ... first assistant director
Kathryn-Ann Oaks Shertzer ... second second assistant director (as Kathryn Shertzer)
Sherman Ward ... first assistant director: second unit

Art Department

Edit
Greta Alexander ... scenic artist
Scott D. Anderson ... shop craftsman (as Scott Anderson)
Kate Bartouldus ... scenic artist (as Kate Bartoldus)
Chris Beattie ... construction grip (as Christopher Beattie)
Liz Bonaventura ... scenic artist (as Elizabeth Bonaventura)
Lewis Bowen ... scenic foreman
Thomas F. Bowen ... shop craftsman
Krzysztof J. Bratun ... scenic artist
James Breen ... key greensman
Jon C. Breen ... construction grip
Thom Bumblauskas ... scenic artist
Janet Cleveland ... scenic artist
David Dabrowski ... construction grip (as David A. Dabrowski)
Jonathan A. Davidson ... construction grip (as Jonathan Davidson)
Jennifer Desnovée ... scenic artist (as Jenni Desnovee)
Chip Eccles ... shop craftsman (as Charles Eccles)
James C. Feng ... assistant art director (as James Feng)
Dave Fortino ... construction grip (as David Fortino)
Michael T. Galvin ... set dresser (as Michael Galvin)
Edward R. Geller ... construction grip
Jon E. Graf ... mill foreman
Christopher F. Graneto ... construction grip
Tom Groody ... set dresser (as Thomas Groody)
William J. Hamilton Jr. ... construction grip
William F. Hennessy Jr. ... set dresser
Chryss Hionis ... scenic artist
Robert Holtzman ... assistant set decorator (as Ratface Holtzman) / buyer (as Ratface Holtzman)
Alicia Jacobson ... scenic artist
Erika S. Katz ... scenic artist
James V. Kent ... leadman
Laila Kjoersvik Swanson ... scenic artist (as Laila S. Kjoersvik-Swanson)
Marion Kolsby ... assistant art director
Kevin Ladson ... property master
Buddy Lawn ... construction grip
Matt J. Levy ... shop craftsman (as Matt Levy)
Paul Lodes ... shop craftsman
Paul Maiello ... construction foreman
Lori Marks ... scenic artist
Christopher G. Markunas ... shop craftsman
Nicole Marsella ... art department assistant
Brick Mason ... storyboard artist
Cricket McGehee ... scenic artist (as Cricket Heather McGehee)
David McMahon ... shop craftsman (as David P. McMahon)
Alan J. Mehlbrech ... construction grip
Morgan Miller ... set dresser
Charles D. Minter ... construction grip
Scott P. Murphy ... assistant art director (as Scott Murphy)
Brian O'Connell ... original comic book illustrator
Jim Orr ... set dresser (as James Orr)
Buster Pile ... shop craftsman (as Eugene Pile II)
Sharon Potts ... on-set dresser (as Sharon L. Potts)
Kimberly A. Rial ... construction grip
Ricky Riggs ... scenic charge
Carmen S. Santoro ... shop foreman
I. Nate Scaglione ... shop electrician
Robert Schleinig ... foreman (as Robert H. Schleinig)
Stephen Siersema ... scenic artist
R. Vincent Smith ... assistant property master
Duncan M. Spencer ... key construction grip
Dean Stankiewicz ... shop craftsman
Kia Steave-Dickerson ... assistant property master
Nell Stifel ... camera scenic
Christine Sysko ... draper
Derek Thompson ... original comic book illustrator
Robert Trager ... shop craftsman
Patrick J. Trowbridge ... set dresser
Peter Tupitza ... scenic artist (as Peter A. Tupitza)
Chris Unrath ... shop craftsman
Sameena Usmani ... art department administrator
Robert S. Vanstone ... shop craftsman
Elise G. Viola ... additional buyer (as Elise Viola)
Karen Wainwright ... scenic/industrial
Thomas Watkins ... set dresser
Tom West ... additional props
Tim Weston ... construction grip (as Timothy J. Weston)
David Gordon Williams ... shop craftsman
Paul Williams ... construction coordinator
Stacie M. Ziegenfuss ... construction buyer (as Stacie Ziegenfuss) / scenic buyer (as Stacie Ziegenfuss)
Clarissa Shanahan ... painter (uncredited)
Jeff Zook ... carpenter (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
David Acord ... utility cable
Randle Akerson ... sound effects editor
Andrew Bock ... second assistant sound editor
Jeanette Browning ... adr recordist (as Jeannette Browning)
Lane Burch ... foley mixer
Allan Byer ... sound mixer
Rick Canelli ... adr recordist
Matthew Dettmann ... foley artist (as Matt Dettmann)
Lee Dichter ... re-recording mixer
John P. Fasal ... effects recordist (as John Paul Fasal)
Christopher Flick ... foley editor
Michael Haight ... adr supervisor
Gary A. Hecker ... supervising foley artist (as Gary Hecker)
Doc Kane ... adr mixer
Richard King ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Patricio A. Libenson ... foley supervisor (as Patricio Libenson)
David Lucarelli ... adr recordist
James Matheny ... dialogue editor
Linda Murphy ... boom operator
Thomas J. O'Connell ... adr mixer (as Tom O'Connell)
Eric Potter ... sound effects recordist
Charleen Richards ... adr mixer
Michael Semanick ... re-recording mixer
Hugo Weng ... dialogue editor
Linda Yeaney ... first assistant sound editor
Phillip Fuller ... sound mix technician (uncredited)
Bob Olari ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Scott Waz ... additional adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Jeffrey Cox ... special effects foreman
Steve Cremin ... special effects supervisor
Christian Eubank ... special effects technician (as Chris Eubank)
Michael Frechette ... special effects technician
Jay Geller ... special effects technician
Anh Le Hoang ... special effects technician (as Hoang Anh Le)
Joe Judd ... special effects technician
Jay King ... special effects shop foreman
Roland Loew ... special effects assistant supervisor
Missy Moyer ... special effects office assistant
Paul Sabourin ... special effects shop foreman
Benjamin White ... special effects technician
Steve Cremin ... special effects coordinator (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Charles Anderson ... 3d artist: TSL
William Aylsworth ... scanning/printing technician: TSL (as Bill Aylsworth)
Jodi Birdsong ... visual effects coordinator
David Booth ... scanning/printing technician: TSL
Sue Brunell-Edwards ... production accountant: TSL
Thomas R. Bryant ... visual effects editor: TSL (as Thomas Bryant)
Marc Canas ... scanning/printing technician: TSL
Brian Connor ... compositor: TSL
Jay Cox ... digital visual effects color timer: TSL
Roxanne Dorman ... assistant editor: TSL
Bill Fadness ... scanning/printing technician: TSL
Diane Fazio ... visual effects producer: TSL
Cynthia Feyrer ... negative cutter: TSL
Louis Flores ... 3d artist: TSL
Matt Galla ... production administrative manager: TSL
Adam Garza ... technical support engineer: TSL
Darin Hollings ... digital effects supervisor: TSL
Richard R. Hoover ... visual effects supervisor: TSL (as Richard Hoover)
Sandy Houston ... roto/paint supervisor: TSL
Shannon R. Howard ... technical support engineer: TSL
Joey Huynh ... image and data services: TSL
Troy Jungs ... survey: TSL (as Troy Junge)
Michael Kaelin ... digital paint/roto artist: TSL
Dan Levitan ... compositor: TSL
Allyse Manoff ... digital effects producer: TSL
Mike Meaker ... art director: TSL
Michael G. Miller ... render i/o: TSL
David B. Mooy ... modeler: TSL
Erik Muenker ... digital coordinator: TSL
Marlon S. Navarro ... technical support engineer: TSL
Gregory Nic Nicholson ... match mover: TSL (as G. Nic Nicholson)
Candida Nunez ... match mover: TSL
Gerardo Ortiz ... assistant editor: TSL
Marlo Pabon ... compositing supervisor: TSL
Marian Rudnyk ... digital paint/roto artist: TSL
Joanne Shinohara ... associate production coordinator: TSL
Adam Stark ... compositor: TSL
Jakob Trollbäck ... on-screen computer graphics
Matt Watson ... image and data services: TSL
Ron Williams ... image and data services: TSL
Derek E. Wilson ... technical support: TSL (as Derek Wilson)
Deborah Wiltman ... compositor: TSL
Allen Battino ... digital paint artist: TSL (uncredited)
Edward Derian Boyke ... render i/o administrator (uncredited)
Wally Chin ... 3d technical assistant (uncredited)
Robert Coquia Jr. ... 3d technical assistant (uncredited)
Ken Dackermann ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Pauline Duvall ... digital paint artist: TSL/Walt Disney Feature Animation (uncredited)
Jammie Friday ... digital painter and compositor (uncredited)
Kyle J. Healey ... pre-visualization: TSL (uncredited)
James Healy ... digital systems administrator (uncredited)
Heather Hoyland ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Fred Jimenez ... 2d technical assistant (uncredited)
Vincent Lavares ... digital asset manager: Cinesite Hollywood (uncredited)
Jennifer Meislohn ... visual effects assistant coordinator (uncredited)
Christopher James Miller ... visual effects (uncredited)
Joe Salazar ... digital artist (uncredited)
Jay Shindell ... visual effects (uncredited)
Brad Smith ... render i/o administrator (uncredited)
Doyle Smith ... digital artist (uncredited)
Bryan Taylor ... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Jeff Wells ... digital effects artist: Pacific Title Digital (uncredited)
Dean Wright ... visual effects executive producer (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Jake Brake ... stunt rigger (as Jack Jake Brake)
Chandra De Alessandro ... stunt performer (as Chandra DeAlessandro)
Calvin Dean ... stunts
Kiante Elam ... stunt double: Mr. Jackson's
Dane Farwell ... stunt performer
Dean Raphael Ferrandini ... stunt performer (as Dean Ferrandini)
Deborah Habberstad ... stunt performer
Jeff Habberstad ... stunt coordinator
Terry Jackson ... stunt double: Bruce Willis
Jon W. Kishi ... stunt performer
James C. Lewis ... stunt performer (as Jim Lewis)
Patricia Moyer ... stunt performer
Carol Neilson ... stunt performer
Phoenix Nugent ... stunt performer
Don Picard ... stunt performer
Diane Reneé ... stunt performer (as Diane Renee)
David Rowden ... stunt performer (as Dave Rowden)
Brian Smrz ... stunt rigger
Gregg Smrz ... stunt performer
Shirley Smrz ... stunt performer
Jim Stephan ... stunt performer
Jake Brake ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Scott Beatty ... camera operator: second unit
Chris Bower ... company electrician
Sheridan Braxton ... best boy rigging grip (as Sheridan R. Braxton)
Michael W. Brennan ... company electrician (as Mike Brennan)
James A. Casey ... rigging grip
Andrew Reed Conner ... additional best boy
Daniel C. Cook ... second assistant camera: second unit (as Daniel Cook)
Jason Cortazzo ... additional best boy grip (as Jason J. Cortazzo)
Sean Curtis ... company grip (as Dean Curtius)
Glenn Davis ... company electrician
John Duncan Jr. ... rigging electrician
Mark Fiedler ... rigging electrician
William P. Fiedler ... generator operator (as William Fiedler)
John Gazdik ... first assistant camera: second unit
Paul Gibilisco ... second assistant camera
Mark Gutterud ... first assistant camera: second unit
Matthew Hanlon ... company grip
Gordon Hayman ... camera operator
Douglas S. Holgate ... camera operator: second unit (as Doug Holgate)
Jason Hornbeck ... remote head technician
Gregory F. Johnson ... rigging grip (as Gregory Johnson)
William Jones ... dolly grip
Russ Kempf ... generator operator
Michael Kleiman ... second assistant camera: second unit
Michael Leonard ... second assistant camera: second unit
Demetrius Lewis ... rigging electrician
Craig Ligget ... assistant chief lighting technician / rigging gaffer
Steven Litecky ... chief lighting technician (as Steve Litecky)
David W. Lowe ... company grip
Frank Masi ... still photographer
Ken McCallum ... company grip (as Kenneth McCallum)
Billy Miller ... key grip
Christopher Murphy ... video assist (as Chris Murphy)
Reggie Newkirk ... first assistant camera (as Reginald Newkirk)
Patrick B. O'Brien ... first assistant camera: steadicam (as Patrick O'Brien)
Steven Poster ... director of photography: second unit
Daniel Rieser ... company grip (as Daniel Reiser)
Kyle Rudolph ... director of photography: second unit / steadicam operator
Darren Ryan ... 24-frame video playback
Leon Sanginiti ... additional second assistant camera (as Leon Sanginiti Jr.)
Robert Wayne See ... rigging grip
Jon Sibert ... best boy grip / key rigging grip
Craig Simpson ... rigging grip
Mike Thomas ... underwater director of photography (as Michael Thomas)
Maryan Zurek ... first assistant camera: underwater
Mark Catania ... grip (uncredited)
Thomas Devine ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Michael Leonard ... camera: epk (uncredited)
William Louthe ... electrician (uncredited)
Rob Mabin ... electrician (uncredited)
Michael M. Silver ... electric (uncredited)
Jarvis B. Wilsher ... electrician (uncredited)

Animation Department

Edit
Bryan Taylor ... digital ink and paint artist (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Barbara Harris ... voice casting
Diane Heery ... extras casting: MikeLemonCasting
Mike Lemon ... location casting: Philadelphia, MikeLemonCasting
Cindy Tolan ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Nigel Boyd ... costumer
Frances Cook ... tailor (as Frances A. Cook)
Jason Currie ... costumer production assistant
Merril Greene ... costumer
Adrienne Greshock ... costumer
Askia Won-Ling Jacob ... costumer: Mr. Jackson's (as Askia Jacob)
Kara Morasco ... tailor (as Carol Morasco)
Karen Naser ... cutter/fitter
Kathie Pierson ... costumer
Linda Redmon ... costumer
Robin Richesson ... costume illustrator
Althea A. Unrath ... tailor
Maria Vaughan ... tailor (as Maria Vaughn)
Rose Wells ... costumer (as Rosie Wells)
Teresa Binder Westby ... costumer: Mr. Willis (as Teresa Binder)
Diana Wilson ... costumer (as Diana J. Wilson)
Pamela Wise ... key costume supervisor (as Pam Wise)
Eden Daniels ... costumer (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Dan Carter ... location projectionist
Richard A. Clark ... assistant location manager (as Richard Clark)
Dan Rosenfelt ... location assistant (as Daniel Rosenfelt)
Andrew L. Ullman ... location manager (as Andrew Ullman)
Michael Lehman ... location scout (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Pete Anthony ... score conductor
Jeff Atmajian ... orchestrator
Dana Berez ... assistant: Mr. Howard
Brad Dechter ... orchestrator
Thomas S. Drescher ... music editor (as Thomas Drescher)
Richard Grant ... auricle operator
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestral contractor
James T. Hill ... electronic score producer
James Newton Howard ... orchestrator
Susan Jacobs ... music supervisor
Jill Meyers ... music clearance
Shawn Murphy ... score mixer / score recordist
Kathy Nelson ... executive in charge of music: The Buena Vista Motion Pictures Group
Jenny O'Grady ... choir master
David Arch ... musician: celeste (uncredited)
Mark Bennett ... musician: solo trumpet (uncredited)
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Simon Chamberlain ... musician: solo piano (uncredited)
Chris Cozens ... auricle control systems (uncredited)
Mark Graham ... head of music preparation (uncredited)
James Newton Howard ... score producer (uncredited)
Nick Ingman ... conductor: Metro Voices (uncredited)
The London Oratory School Schola ... musicians: boys choir (uncredited)
Anthony Pleeth ... musician: solo cello (uncredited)
Steve Sidelnyk ... musician: drum programmer (uncredited)
Rosemary Warren-Green ... orchestra leader (uncredited)
Bruce White ... musician: viola (uncredited)

Transportation Department

Edit
Gregory J. Cimino ... driver: Mr. Willis
Barney Clarey ... driver: Mr. Willis
Mark Eads ... driver: Mr. Willis
Robert W. Hall ... driver: Mr. Jackson
Zelden Hillyard ... driver: Mr. Jackson
Edward Lynch ... driver: Mr. Mercer
Fran Malseed ... driver: Ms. Wright Penn (as Francis L. Malseed)
Charles Marquis ... driver: Mr. Mendel
Charles McCullough ... driver: Mr. Mendel
John Morrone III ... transportation coordinator (as John F. Morrone III)
Mark J. Rein ... driver: Ms. Wright Penn
Ted Schambers ... driver: Mr. Willis
John Tarlini Sr. ... transportation co-captain (as John Tarlini)
Alfred F. Weiss Jr. ... driver: Mr. Shyamalan's (as Alfred Weiss)
William McCleery ... driver: van (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Donnell Barnes ... studio teacher
Sarah Bay Williams ... assistant: Mr. Mendel
Steven F. Beaupre ... set production assistant
Mary Berkelbach ... medic
Robert Biddle ... security: Mr. Willis, S.I.S.S. Ltd.
Elizabeth Black ... craft service
Thomas 'Doc' Boguski ... production coordinator (as Thomas Doc Boguski)
Abby Callahan ... assistant: Mr. Mercer (as Abigail Callahan)
James Clark ... train coordinator: second unit
Claire Cowperthwaite ... script supervisor: second unit
Gino Crognale ... puppeteer
Denise DePalma ... medic
Vince Digiacomo ... craft service (as Vince DiGiacomo)
Victoria Dilks ... medic (as Victoria L. Dilks)
Dianne Dreyer ... script supervisor
Goran Duka ... caterer: Tony's Food Service
Stephen J. Eads ... assistant: Mr. Willis (as Stephen Eads)
Megan Fenerty ... set production assistant
Michelle Gebert ... post-production accountant: Trevanna Post, Inc.
Jennifer Gillespie ... travel coordinator
Brian Glazer ... production secretary
Benjamin Goldberg ... assistant production coordinator
Jessica Graham ... office production assistant
Tudor Jones ... set production assistant
Kathleen Kelly ... medic
Mara Kerum ... caterer: Tony's Food Service
Pankaj Kothari ... marketing: In film integration: ATL: BTL
Sonia Kwon ... set production assistant
Jeff Laplante ... production accountant (as Jeff LaPlante)
Paula M. Mastrocola ... assistant: Mr. Shyamalan
Patrick McDonald ... set production assistant
Jason Miller ... assistant: Mr. Mendel
Raymond Morgan ... set production assistant
Chris Nelson ... puppeteer
Kelly O'Bier ... accounting clerk
Scott Patton ... puppeteer
Ateeka Poole ... set production assistant
David Raynor ... facilities assistant
Matt Reitsma ... textile artist
Jose L. Rodriguez ... assistant: Mr. Shyamalan
Roric Ruegsegger ... football technical advisor
Jay Russell ... trainer: Mr. Willis
Gerald Scaife ... facilities supervisor
Lori Scowley ... second assistant accountant
Devon Sedlacek ... set production assistant
Colleen Casey Shariat ... set production assistant (as Colleen Casey)
Lisa G. Shillingburg ... first assistant accountant
Penni Smith ... payroll accountant (as Penni M M Smith)
Christopher Sneade ... office production assistant (as Chris Sneade)
Lisa St. Amand ... unit publicist
Millie Taylor ... set production assistant
Leonard L. Thomas ... assistant: Mr. Jackson (as Leonard Thomas)
Pamela Thompson ... studio teacher
Cecilia Watson ... production assistant: second unit
Louise Weber ... assistant: Mr. Willis
Jaime Weise ... production assistant: second unit
Barbara Young ... medic
Joseph Barry ... stand-in: Spencer Treat Clark (uncredited)
Jesse Russell Brooks III ... production assistant (uncredited)
Tim Flattery ... concept designer (uncredited)
Jennifer Zolten Freed ... post-production accountant (uncredited)
Raymond Harrington ... stand-in: Chance Kelly (uncredited)
Alan Jacques ... projectionist (uncredited)
Heather Magee-Anderson ... assistant to producer (uncredited)
Paul Manion ... production assistant (uncredited)
Michael Riley ... teaser designer (uncredited)
Rick Schirmer ... social marketing (uncredited)
K.L. Connie Wang ... script clearance administrator (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Warren Battchelet ... the producers wish to thank
Peter Benedek ... the producers wish to thank
David Benton ... the producers wish to thank
Steve Breimer ... the producers wish to thank (as Stephen Breimer)
Dave Bryan ... the producers wish to thank
Frank Dombrowski ... the producers wish to thank
Jim Dwyer ... the producers wish to thank
Marc H. Glick ... the producers wish to thank
Peggy Kowalski ... the producers wish to thank
Elizabeth Lawrence ... in memory of
Peter Leokum ... the producers wish to thank: deputy director, Greater Philadelphia Film Office
Jack McCarthy ... the producers wish to thank
Elizabeth Mintz ... the producers wish to thank
Al Mitchell ... the producers wish to thank (as Lieutenant Al Mitchell)
Sharon Pinkenson ... the producers wish to thank: executive director, Greater Philadelphia Film Office
L.B. Rebstock ... the producers wish to thank (as Captain L.B. Rebstock)
Jack Shannon ... the producers wish to thank
Rick Sparr ... the producers wish to thank
Karen Truman ... the producers wish to thank
Sean Wall ... the producers wish to thank
Jeremy Zimmer ... the producers wish to thank
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Actor Bruce Willis and writer/director M. Night Shyamalan reunite after the surprise success of The Sixth Sense for this supernatural thriller. David Dunne (Willis) is taking a train from New York City back home to Philadelphia after a job interview that didn't go well when his car jumps the tracks and collides with an oncoming engine, with David the only survivor among the 131 passengers on board. Astoundingly, David is not only alive, he hardly seems to have been touched. As David wonders what has happened to him and why he was able to walk away, he encounters a mysterious stranger, Elijah Prince (Samuel L. Jackson), who explains to David that there are a certain number of people who are "unbreakable" -- they have remarkable endurance and courage, a predisposition toward dangerous behavior, and feel invincible but also have strange premonitions of terrible events. Is David "unbreakable"? And if he is, what are the physical and psychological ramifications of this knowledge?

Plot Keywords
Taglines Shattering cinemas soon. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Untitled M. Night Shyamalan Project (United States)
  • No Ordinary Man (United States)
  • Incassable (France)
  • Unbreakable - Unzerbrechlich (Germany)
  • El protegido (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 106 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $75,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $30,330,771, 26 Nov 2000
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $154,500,000

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Writer and Director M. Night Shyamalan always had Bruce Willis and Samuel L. Jackson in mind to play the roles of David Dunn and Elijah Price. See more »
Goofs In Elijah's office in the final scene, a newspaper headline reads: "Mudslide in Mexico - Kills All Expect Newborn" - "Expect" should be "Except". See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The Making of 'Unbreakable' (2001). See more »
Soundtracks Just Out of Reach (Of My Two Open Arms) See more »
Crazy Credits As the movie starts, the FBI warning shatters like a window breaking. See more »
Quotes Elijah Price: It has begun. Tell me something, David. When you woke up this morning... Was it still there? The sadness?
David Dunn: No.
Elijah Price: I think this is where we shake hands.
[handshake]
Elijah Price: [flashback occurs upon shaking] I worked in that building 25 years, I know all its secrets.
David Dunn: Secrets?
Elijah Price: Like, if there ever was a fire on floors 1, 2 or 3, everyone in that hotel would be burned alive.
[after flashbacks end]
Elijah Price: You know what the scariest thing is? To not know your place in this world. To not know why you're here... That's... That's just an awful feeling.
David Dunn: What have you done...?
Elijah Price: I almost gave up hope. There were so many times I questioned myself...
David Dunn: You killed all those people...
Elijah Price: But I found you. So many sacrifices, just to find you.
David Dunn: Jesus Christ...
Elijah Price: Now that we know who you are, I know who I am. I'm not a mistake! It all makes sense! In a comic, you know how you can tell who the arch-villain's going to be? He's the exact opposite of the hero. And most times they're friends, like you and me! I should've known way back when... You know why, David? Because of the kids. They called me Mr Glass.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed