7.3/10
75

A Pattern of Roses (1983)

Teenagers Tim Ingram and his friend Rebecca investigate a ghost story involving a boy, Tom Inskip, who mysteriously died in Tim's parents' cottage in 1910. Tim soon discovers eerie parallels between himself and Tim during his final days.

Writers:

K.M. Peyton (novel), Joy Whitby (screenplay)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Lady Jane (1986)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The death of King Henry VIII throws his kingdom into chaos because of succession disputes. His weak son Edward, is on his deathbed. Anxious to keep England true to the Reformation, a ... See full summary »

Director: Trevor Nunn
Stars: Helena Bonham Carter, Cary Elwes, John Wood
La maschera (1988)
Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A debauched nobleman offers himself to a beautiful woman, but she is repelled by his advances. He dons a mask and tries again, and this time is more successful. But the mask cannot conceal ... See full summary »

Director: Fiorella Infascelli
Stars: Helena Bonham Carter, Michael Maloney, Feodor Chaliapin Jr.
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Gavin is thirty-one-years-old and still lives with his parents. He is awfully shy, but before he knows it, there are three women interested in him. Lady Minerva Munday has a casual way of ... See full summary »

Director: Randal Kleiser
Stars: Jesse Birdsall, Helena Bonham Carter, Jane Horrocks
A Hazard of Hearts (TV Movie 1987)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

When compulsive gambler Sir Giles Staverley has lost his estate and all his money playing dice, he realises that he only has one thing left of value: his daughter Serena. In a final game, ... See full summary »

Director: John Hough
Stars: Diana Rigg, Edward Fox, Helena Bonham Carter
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

After a rich Edwardian widow impulsively marries a handsome but poor Tuscan dentist and dies in childbirth, her English in-laws try to gain custody of the baby.

Director: Charles Sturridge
Stars: Helena Bonham Carter, Judy Davis, Rupert Graves
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Margaret MacNiel, a girl living in a Cape Breton coal mining town, finds her life changing when she meets Neil Currie, a cheerful bagpipe-playing dishwasher. Unfortunately, neither of them are able to escape the industry around them.

Director: Mort Ransen
Stars: Helena Bonham Carter, Kate Nelligan, Clive Russell
Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

The story of the widow of Lee Harvey Oswald, the man accused of shooting President Kennedy. Via flashbacks, the story traces the woman's life from her days in Russia, the turmoil following ... See full summary »

Director: Robert Dornhelm
Stars: Helena Bonham Carter, Robert Picardo, Frank Whaley
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Stuart MacKenzie Stuart MacKenzie ... Tim
Suzanna Hamilton Suzanna Hamilton ... Rebecca
Vivian Pickles ... Mrs. Ingram
Norman Rodway ... Mr. Ingram
Philip Jackson ... Builder
Bill Wallis Bill Wallis ... Vicar
Caroline John ... Vicar's Wife
David Gant ... Headmaster
Roger Milner Roger Milner ... Art Master
Peter Schofield Peter Schofield ... Blacksmith
Joe Ritchie Joe Ritchie ... Holy Moses
Linda Robson Linda Robson ... Pregnant Girl
Adam French Adam French ... Rod
John Blundell ... Gang Leader
Joe Searby Joe Searby ... Tom, The Past (as Jo Searby)
Edit

Storyline

Teenagers Tim Ingram and his friend Rebecca investigate a ghost story involving a boy, Tom Inskip, who mysteriously died in Tim's parents' cottage in 1910. Tim soon discovers eerie parallels between himself and Tim during his final days.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

29 December 1983 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Es geschah am See See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color (Technicolor)
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

The Holly and the Ivy
Traditional, music first published by Cecil J. Sharp, arranged by H. Walford Davies
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed