6.9/10
136
0 user 3 critic

Monchhichis 

The show is about Monchhichis who monkey-like creatures. They live in the forest land of Monchia. Their home is at the very top of tall trees, which are above the clouds.
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1983  

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Shirt Tales (1982–1984)
Animation | Family | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A group of cute talking animals wear colorful shirts which display messages reflecting each character's thoughts. The animals fight crime and tease the park ranger, Mr. Dinkle.

Stars: Bob Ogle, Brian Cummings, Patricia Parris
Animation | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The adventures of a superhero caveman and a trio of female amateur detectives.

Stars: Mel Blanc, Gary Owens, Laurel Page
The Wuzzles (1985)
Animation | Comedy | Family
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

This cartoon series followed the adventure of the Wuzzles, colorful and playful creatures that were part one animal, part another.

Stars: Stan Freberg, Brian Cummings, Henry Gibson
Animation | Family | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

This series focuses on five lion robots and their pilots as they fight the evil forces of King Zarkon and Prince Lotor.

Stars: Jack Angel, Michael Bell, Peter Cullen
The Smurfs (1981–1990)
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The Smurfs are little blue creatures that live in mushroom houses in a forest inhabited mainly by their own kind. The smurfs average daily routine is attempting to avoid Gargomel, an evil man who wants to kill our little blue friends.

Stars: Don Messick, Danny Goldman, Lucille Bliss
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Princess Adora raises her magic sword and becomes She-Ra, the most powerful woman in the universe, to aid her friends in defeating the Evil Horde so their planet Etheria can be free.

Stars: Melendy Britt, George DiCenzo, John Erwin
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The most powerful man in the universe, He-Man, goes against the evil forces of Skeletor to save the planet Eternia and to protect the secrets of Castle Grayskull.

Stars: John Erwin, Alan Oppenheimer, Linda Gary
The Real Ghostbusters (1986–1991)
Animation | Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The continuing adventures of the staff of the ghost removal service.

Stars: Maurice LaMarche, Dave Coulier, Frank Welker
Muppet Babies (1984–1991)
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The Muppets, as babies, have adventures with their imaginations inside their nursery.

Stars: Greg Berg, Katie Leigh, Laurie O'Brien
The Jetsons (1962–1963)
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The misadventures of a futuristic family.

Stars: George O'Hanlon, Janet Waldo, Mel Blanc
Snorks (1984–1988)
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The Snorks are playful, multicolored underwater creatures that use their built-in snorkels to dart about and make music.

Stars: Michael Bell, Nancy Cartwright, Barry Gordon
The Transformers (1984–1987)
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Two opposing factions of transforming alien robots engage in a battle that has the fate of Earth in the balance.

Stars: Frank Welker, Peter Cullen, Corey Burton
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Bob Arbogast Bob Arbogast ...  Snogs 1 episode, 1983
Peter Cullen ...  Gonker / ... 1 episode, 1983
Laurie Faso Laurie Faso ...  Fasit / ... 1 episode, 1983
Ellen Gerstell Ellen Gerstell ...  Tootoo 1 episode, 1983
Sidney Miller ...  Horrg 1 episode, 1983
Robert Morse ...  Moncho 1 episode, 1983
Frank Nelson ...  Wizzar 1 episode, 1983
Laurel Page ...  Kyla 1 episode, 1983
Hank Saroyan Hank Saroyan ...  Thumkii 1 episode, 1983
Frank Welker ...  Patchitt 1 episode, 1983
Edit

Storyline

The show is about Monchhichis who monkey-like creatures. They live in the forest land of Monchia. Their home is at the very top of tall trees, which are above the clouds.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Animation | Family

Certificate:

TV-Y | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

10 September 1983 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Los monkikis See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (13 episodes)

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Homestarrunner.com: Everything Else, Volume 3 (2007) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed