Edit
Blow Dry (2001) Poster

(2001)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Paddy Breathnach

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Simon Beaufoy

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Alan Rickman ... Phil Allen
Natasha Richardson ... Shelley Allen
Rachel Griffiths ... Sandra
Rachael Leigh Cook ... Christina Robertson
Josh Hartnett ... Brian Allen
Bill Nighy ... Ray (Raymond) Robertson
Warren Clarke ... Tony
Rosemary Harris ... Daisy
Hugh Bonneville ... Louis
Heidi Klum ... Jasmine
Peter McDonald ... Vincent
Michael McElhatton ... Robert
David Bradley ... Noah
Ben Crompton ... Saul
Ann Rye Ann Rye ... Margaret, Farmer's Wife (as Anne Rye)
Ray Emmet Brown ... TJ
Oliver Ford Davies ... Doctor Hamilton (as Oliver Ford Davis)
Elizabeth Woodcock Elizabeth Woodcock ... Sharon
Mark Benton ... George, Journalist 1
Gordon Langford Rowe Gordon Langford Rowe ... Stanley, Journalist 2 (as Gordon Langford-Rowe)
Johnny Leeze ... Journalist
Stephen Graham ... Photographer
Willie Ross Willie Ross ... Louis's Volunteer
Jukka Hiltunen Jukka Hiltunen ... Biker Volunteer
Paul Copley ... Ken
Lorraine Balinska Lorraine Balinska ... Ebony
Peter Kay ... Cyril the Barman
Janet Henfrey ... Aerobics Teacher
Tony Barton ... Workman 1
Philip Wright Philip Wright ... Workman 2
Margaret Blakemore Margaret Blakemore ... Receptionist
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Christopher Biggins ... President of the British Hair Federation (uncredited)
Martin L. Evans Martin L. Evans ... Marcus Green (uncredited)
Jane Staiano ... Hairdressers friend (uncredited)

Produced by 

Moritz Borman ... executive producer
David Brown ... associate producer
Mark Cooper ... co-producer
DTeflon ... assistant producer
Guy East ... executive producer
Julie Goldstein ... executive producer
William Horberg ... producer
Ruth Jackson ... producer
Sydney Pollack ... executive producer
Meryl Poster ... executive producer
David Rubin ... producer
Chris Sievernich ... executive producer
Nigel Sinclair ... executive producer

Music by 

Patrick Doyle

Cinematography by 

Cian de Buitléar

Film Editing by 

Tony Lawson

Casting By 

Gail Stevens

Production Design by 

Sophie Becher

Art Direction by 

Sarah Hauldren

Set Decoration by 

Niamh Coulter

Costume Design by 

Rosie Hackett

Makeup Department 

Kevin Alexander ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Jon Henry Gordon ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Caroline Hamilton ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Susan Howard ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Terry Jarvis ... wig maker
Sarah Love ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Charley McEwen ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Sharon O'Brien ... hair stylist
Lisa Pickering ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Loulia Sheppard ... hair stylist
Jenny Shircore ... hair designer / makeup designer
Rupert Simon ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Lesa Warrener ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Karl Derrick ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Jane Nerlinger Evans ... executive in charge of production
Miranda Jones ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ben Burt ... additional assistant director
Sallie Hard ... second assistant director (as Sallie Anne Hard)
Simon Moseley ... first assistant director
Alex Oakley ... third assistant director
Richard Styles ... additional assistant director

Art Department 

Rob Anderson ... construction manager
David Balfour ... property master
Nicola Barnes ... production buyer
Julia Castle ... assistant art director
Julie Castle ... assistant art director
Justin Chappell ... carpenter
Amanda Craggs ... art department runner
Tom Hannam ... stand-by art director
Guy Hunt ... stand-by carpenter
David Ned Kelly ... carpenter
Robina Kelly ... art department assistant
Steve Mitchell ... scenic artist
Cyrille Nomberg ... storyboard artist
Mickey Pugh ... stand-by props supervisor
Greg Shaw ... art department graphics
Lance Smith ... painter
Gregor Telfer ... dressing props
John Wells ... dressing props supervisor
Mickey Woolfson ... stand-by props

Sound Department 

Mark Auguste ... supervising sound editor
Sam Auguste ... assistant sound editor
John Bateman ... adr mixer
Ricky Butt ... foley artist (as Rikki Butt)
Tim Cavagin ... re-recording mixer
Michael Crouch ... foley artist (as Mike Crouch)
Pauline Griffiths ... foley artist
Howard Halsall ... adr editor
James Harris ... third man sound
Christian Joyce ... additional boom operator
Daniel Laurie ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Peter Lindsay ... production sound mixer
Noel Quinn ... boom operator
James Seddon ... dolby consultant
Steve Single ... re-recording mixer
Garry Fiferman ... sound re-recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Joel Blesham ... special effects technician
Paul Mann ... special effects supervisor
Norman McGeoch ... special effects technician
Glen Moore ... special effects technician
David Plewis ... special effects senior technician

Stunts 

Graeme Crowther ... stunts (as Graham Crowther)

Camera and Electrical Department 

David Appleby ... grip
Kenneth Atherfold ... key grip (as Kenny Atherford)
Marc Atherfold ... clapper loader: second unit
Mark Clayton ... electrician
Seamus Corcoran ... camera operator: second unit
Terry Eden ... best boy
Peter Field ... additional camera operator
John Gamble ... focus puller: "c" camera
Steven Gardner ... camera trainee
Kenny Groom ... focus puller
Alan Hall ... clapper loader
Philip Kenyon ... grip (as Phil Kenyon)
Davey Mayes ... electric supervising rigger (as Davie Mayes)
James McGuire ... gaffer
Pat Miller ... rigging gaffer
Phil Murray ... grip
Robert Palmer ... focus puller: "b" camera
John Pardue ... additional director of photography
Gary Parnham ... practical electrician
Steve Savage ... electrician
Laurie Sparham ... still photographer
David Wall ... electrician

Casting Department 

Carol Crane ... extras casting
William Davies ... casting assistant
Maureen Duff ... casting associate
Jessica Gee-George ... adr voice casting (TV/Airline version)
Cherry Parker ... extras casting
Chuck Douglas ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sam Brooke-Taylor ... wardrobe assistant (as Sam Mealing)
Annabel Campbell ... wardrobe assistant
Sally Churchyard ... costume assistant (as Sally Puttick)
Dave Croucher ... wardrobe assistant
Bruno de Santa ... wardrobe supervisor
Margie Fortune ... assistant costume designer
Mei Lai Hippisley Coxe ... costume assistant
Brian Lawler ... wardrobe assistant
Jane Lewis ... wardrobe supervisor
Sharon Long ... wardrobe assistant
Neil Murphy ... costume assistant
Jody Overhill ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Jens Baylis ... first assistant editor
Greg Fisher ... colorist
Valentina Giambanco ... assistant editor
Matthew Tucker ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Lee Chambers ... assistant location manager
Mark Herbert ... location manager: Yorkshire
David Kennaway ... location manager: London
Caroline Lloyd-Price ... assistant location manager

Music Department 

Mark Berrow ... musician: violin
Michael Connell ... music editor
Bob Last ... music supervisor
James Shearman ... conductor / orchestrator

Script and Continuity Department 

Fiona Weir ... script production assistant
Angela Wharton ... script supervisor (as Angela Noakes)

Other crew 

Ben Blanco ... assistant to producer
Catherine Charlton ... dialect coach: Rachel Griffiths
Linda Gregory ... production accountant
Christian Holden ... accounting assistant
Miura Kite ... executive assistant: Mr. Rubin (as Miura Smith)
Shannon Kors ... executive assistant: Mr. Horberg
Emma Leslie ... assistant production coordinator
Laura Luchetti ... artists production assistant
Andy Mayson ... executive: Intermedia Films
Rob McEntegart ... senior vice president, business affairs: Intermedia Films
Rebecca Murphy ... assistant: Ruth Jackson
Rachel O'Flanagan ... assistant: Paddy Breathnach
Tom Pakenham ... production assistant
Patricia Poole ... assistant accountant
Luke Randolph ... completion guarantor: for International Film Guarantors
Volker Schauz ... production executive
Chris Sievernich ... executive
Chris Stoaling ... set production assistant
Dathi Sveinbjarnarson ... set runner
Ben Sweet ... floor runner
Isobel Thomas ... production coordinator
Gareth Daley ... creative director (uncredited)
Dan Huber ... assistant: Julie Goldstein (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed