6.8/10
10

Bumerang (1979)

The last student days before the redistribution. The linguist must go to a remote village to work as a teacher. The outlook is not good at all for the ambitious man who published his own ... See full summary »

Director:

Ivan Nitchev

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Lyuben Chatalov Lyuben Chatalov ... Mihail
Yavor Spasov Yavor Spasov ... Petar
Nikolai Binev Nikolai Binev ... Pisatelyat Boris Krastev
Katya Paskaleva Katya Paskaleva ... Nina
Yevstati Stratev Yevstati Stratev ... Estradniyat menadzher
Konstantin Dimchev Konstantin Dimchev ... Glavniyat redaktor
Veljo Goranov Veljo Goranov ... Televizionniyat zhurnalist
Krasimira Damyanova Krasimira Damyanova
Anzhela Atanasova Anzhela Atanasova
Christo Paskalew Christo Paskalew
Vasil Chobanov Vasil Chobanov
Zarko Uzunov Zarko Uzunov
Preslav Petrov Preslav Petrov
Minka Syulemezova Minka Syulemezova
Ivan Yanchev Ivan Yanchev
Edit

Storyline

The last student days before the redistribution. The linguist must go to a remote village to work as a teacher. The outlook is not good at all for the ambitious man who published his own story and is searching for the realization of a career in literature. Mihail is looking for the possibility that will let him in Sofia. He is from countryside; his diploma is not of the highest merit; his career as an author is still not established. He meets by chance a famous writer. Soon the attitude of Mihail towards the writer becomes colder,, since he understands that he was used as an object of description. Mihail sees the situation as a deal - he offers "material" for the writer's novel for a note, needed for him to stay in Sofia. The writer's uncompromising nature breaks the deal and Mihail is traveling to the village or maybe to himself. Written by Georgi Djulgerov <georgidjul1943@gmail.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Bulgaria

Language:

Bulgarian

Release Date:

5 March 1979 (Bulgaria) See more »

Also Known As:

Boomerang See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Boyana Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed