8.4/10
35
2 user

Journey Into Chaos (1997)

ReBoot: The Ride (original title)
Based on the television series ReBoot, this IMAX ride lets us go into the mind of Hexadecimal. Mike the T.V. and Herr Doktor are your tour guides, as they access the Random Access Memory ... See full summary »

Director:

Scott Speirs

Writer:

Hart Getzen
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

ReBoot (1994–2002)
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In the inner computer world of Mainframe, a guardian program sprite and his friends defend the system from threats from viruses and the User.

Stars: Michael Donovan, Kathleen Barr, Garry Chalk
ReBoot: The Guardian Code (TV Series 2018)
Certificate: TV-Y7-FV Action | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

ReBoot: TGC follows the journey of four teenagers, Austin, Parker, Tamra, and Trey. On their first day at Alan Turning High, these unsuspecting teens discover they've been preselected to ... See full summary »

Stars: Ty Wood, Ajay Friese, Gabriel Darku
ReBoot: Daemon Rising (TV Movie 2001)
Action | Animation | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

The battle between the Mainframers and Supervirus Daemon.

Director: George Samilski
Stars: Sharon Alexander, Giacomo Baessato, Kathleen Barr
ReBoot: My Two Bobs (TV Movie 2001)
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

After a battle with the Supervirus Daemon ends, a second Bob appears and no one is sure which Bob is the copy.

Director: Steve Ball
Stars: Sharon Alexander, Giacomo Baessato, Kathleen Barr
Beast Wars: Transformers (1996–1999)
Animation | Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The Transformers' war continues in an older time, through a new generation. On pliocenic Earth, the heroic Maximals and the evil Predacons battle for survival against each other and against a violent planet.

Stars: Scott McNeil, Garry Chalk, Ian James Corlett
Reboot (TV Series 2015)
Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Stars: Davy Mourier, Lénie Cherino, Constance
War Planets (1998–1999)
Animation | Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

The inhabitants of four mutually hostile worlds must unite their forces to face the grave menace of an invading planet & population.

Stars: Paul Dobson, Garry Chalk, Enuka Okuma
Action | Animation | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The Maximals awaken on their home planet of Cybertron and are chased by mindless Vehicons created by Megatron. The Maximals must free the planet from Megatron and restore it to its real way of living.

Stars: Garry Chalk, Ian James Corlett, Scott McNeil
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Kathleen Barr ... Dot (voice)
Garry Chalk ... Slash (voice)
Ian James Corlett ... Bob (voice)
Michael Donovan Michael Donovan ... Additional Voices (voice)
Janyse Jaud ... Maxine (voice)
Tony Jay ... Megabyte (voice)
Scott McNeil ... Hack (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Based on the television series ReBoot, this IMAX ride lets us go into the mind of Hexadecimal. Mike the T.V. and Herr Doktor are your tour guides, as they access the Random Access Memory Machine which will allow you to see the mind and memories of Hexadecimal. Written by Ash

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Mainframe

Country:

Canada

Language:

English

Release Date:

17 October 1997 (Canada) See more »

Also Known As:

Journey Into Chaos See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Mainframe Entertainment See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

DTS

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Spoofs Blade Runner (1982) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed