5.5/10
8
Giuseppe has retired after working many years in Italy and Germany. He is lonely and his mother urges him to get married. She dresses him in his father's old Austro-Hungarian army uniform ... See full summary »

Director:

Zelimir Zilnik

Writer:

Zelimir Zilnik

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Kenedi is in a huge debt after building a house for his family. He finds himself searching for any kind of work to support himself, for as little as 10 EUR per day, a scarce amount to help ... See full summary »

Director: Zelimir Zilnik
Stars: Kenedi Hasani, Salji Hasani, Beni Halitii
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A moulder wants to live a happy life, but the circumstances in his factory are such that everyone is looking for an opportunity to grab the money before the ship sinks down to the bottom.

Director: Zelimir Zilnik
Stars: Relja Basic, Ljiljana Blagojevic, Djerdj Fejes
Rani radovi (1969)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Inspired by Karl Marx's "Das Kapital", three men and a girl named Jugoslava decide to wake up the conscience within the working class and peasants. Faced with the primitivism and a lack of ... See full summary »

Director: Zelimir Zilnik
Stars: Milja Vujanovic, Bogdan Tirnanic, Cedomir Radovic
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A satire on transition in Serbia. After the bankruptcy of a Vojvodinian factory, workers are protesting against the management. An anarcho-syndical group joins them to help in it's own way. Can the corrupt management really be beaten?

Director: Zelimir Zilnik
Stars: Pera Cehov, Rade Curcin, Slobodan Djoric
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Artjom and his daughter Katja try to enter Italy illegally to join their wife and mother, Sveta, who emigrated to Italy a while ago, and found a job with the last of Trieste coachmen ... See full summary »

Director: Zelimir Zilnik
Stars: Hannah Nortman, Emil Tchouk, Svetlana Zajceva
Paradies (1976)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A multinational company owned by Mrs Judit Angst is facing financial difficulties: she decides to hire a group of young anarchists to fake her "kidnapping". After a couple of weeks spent in... See full summary »

Director: Zelimir Zilnik
Stars: Gisela Siebauer, Dan van Husen
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The clash of two worlds in the present-day Europe. As the indigenous population seeks to defend the status quo against escalating immigration, the newcomers are burdened by their own ... See full summary »

Director: Zelimir Zilnik
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Guizeppe Pastorchich Guizeppe Pastorchich ... Giuseppe
Jovan Kiselicki Jovan Kiselicki
Gordana Kamenarovic Gordana Kamenarovic
Zoran Hajduk Velikovic Zoran Hajduk Velikovic
Ljubica Rakic Ljubica Rakic
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Zelmira Briza Zelmira Briza
Danilo Celebic Danilo Celebic
Marina Cinkocki Marina Cinkocki
Slavisa Curovic Slavisa Curovic
Mirko Di Stefano Mirko Di Stefano
Ema Doro Ema Doro
Eugen Ferenci Eugen Ferenci
Danijela Jovanovic Danijela Jovanovic
Djordje Kiselicki Djordje Kiselicki
Hanibal Kovac Hanibal Kovac
Edit

Storyline

Giuseppe has retired after working many years in Italy and Germany. He is lonely and his mother urges him to get married. She dresses him in his father's old Austro-Hungarian army uniform and he sets off eastwards hoping that as an Italian he will be given a warm welcome. He travels across Hungary and Yugoslavia but the only people he meets want something from him. He meets a businessman who wants to start a travel agency with Giuseppe in Montenegro. There Giuseppe falls in love with a lady who works as a museum guard, but the relationship lasts only until she finds out he served in Mussolini's army during World War II. Giuseppe returns to Hungary and crosses the border into northern Yugoslavia with his new friend Djordje. Once again Giuseppe falls in love - with Djordje's ex-wife. The trio set off for Istria where Djordje will be given Giuseppe's vineyard in exchange for Djordje's ex-wife. But Giuseppe's plans have a habit of going seriously awry...

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Language:

Serbian

Release Date:

30 November 1998 (Federal Republic of Yugoslavia) See more »

Also Known As:

Merre úszik ez a hajó? See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed