5.9/10
215

Bogorodica (1999)

| Drama, War | 1999 (Croatia)
In a small Croatian village in 1991, a carpenter Kuzma falls for much younger Ana. In spite of their surroundings' opposition towards their relationship, the couple marries and Ana gives ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

3 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Although being one of the first movies to take humoristic approach towards violent break-up of Yugoslavia, this motion picture is partly based on real events that took place in September of... See full summary »

Director: Vinko Bresan
Stars: Vlatko Dulic, Ljubomir Kerekes, Ivan Brkic
Metastaze (2009)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Four neighborhood friends in modern-day Zagreb struggle to get along as their relationships are plagued by alcohol, drugs, hooliganism, crime and their country's past.

Director: Branko Schmidt
Stars: Rene Bitorajac, Franjo Dijak, Robert Ugrina
Grbavica (2006)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A woman and her daughter struggle to make their way through the aftermath of the Balkan war.

Director: Jasmila Zbanic
Stars: Mirjana Karanovic, Luna Zimic Mijovic, Leon Lucev
No Man's Land I (2001)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Bosnia and Herzegovina during 1993 at the time of the heaviest fighting between the two warring sides. Two soldiers from opposing sides in the conflict, Nino and Ciki, become trapped in no man's land, whilst a third soldier becomes a living booby trap.

Director: Danis Tanovic
Stars: Branko Djuric, Rene Bitorajac, Filip Sovagovic
Armin (2007)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Ibro takes his son Armin from their small Bosnian village to Croatia to audition for a German film about the Balkan conflict.

Director: Ognjen Svilicic
Stars: Emir Hadzihafizbegovic, Armin Omerovic, Jens Münchow
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

"Duga mraèna noæ" is a story about Croatian partisans fight Hitler's troops during WWII.

Director: Antun Vrdoljak
Stars: Goran Visnjic, Mustafa Nadarevic, Ivo Gregurevic
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Humorous talk show about a teacher and his middle-aged students who attend night school.

Stars: Zeljko Pervan, Mladen Horvat, Ahmed A El Rahim
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

At the beginning of 1990s, two Croatian emigrants, economically minded Cinco and politically minded Marinko, arrive in Croatia from Germany, homesick for their families and hometowns. In ... See full summary »

Director: Krsto Papic
Stars: Ivo Gregurevic, Ivica Vidovic, Mirjana Majurec
Marsal (1999)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Stipan is a policeman who comes to small Adriatic island off the Croatian coast in order to investigate reported strange phenomena that had frightened the whole population. At first, nobody... See full summary »

Director: Vinko Bresan
Stars: Drazen Kuhn, Linda Begonja, Ilija Ivezic
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The story begins in a small rural village in Slavonia,Ladimirevci in 1943, where a land owner Sima is helping the Partisan Movement and the official Ustasha regime in order to save the life... See full summary »

Director: Branko Schmidt
Stars: Fabijan Sovagovic, Filip Sovagovic, Krunoslav Saric
Do koske (1997)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Overcome by an irrational rage, a 17 year-old hatchet man kidnaps his boss who had managed to cover up his true indentity and become part of the estabishment.The Kid takes this one time ... See full summary »

Director: Slobodan Skerlic
Stars: Lazar Ristovski, Nikola Djuricko, Nebojsa Glogovac
Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

During last two hours of the year, the three stories are happening in the dark and deserted streets of coastal town of Split, separated from the wild New Year's Eve parties.

Director: Arsen A. Ostojic
Stars: Dino Dvornik, Mladen Vulic, Coolio
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Ljubomir Kerekes ... Stolar Kuzma Glavan
Lucija Serbedzija ... Ana
Ivo Gregurevic ... Rade
... Cuka
Vanja Drach
Josip Genda
Marija Kohn
Damir Loncar
Filip Sovagovic
Goran Grgic
Drazen Kuhn ... Sabljakov pomocnik
Vlatko Dulic ... Ciro Sokcevic
Vili Matula ... Specijalac
... Stolarski radnik
Ivan Brkic ... Obrad
Edit

Storyline

In a small Croatian village in 1991, a carpenter Kuzma falls for much younger Ana. In spite of their surroundings' opposition towards their relationship, the couple marries and Ana gives birth to their son. Being also familiar with the statuary, he makes a sculpture of Madonna for the local church. A quiet life of the village is disturbed when the first clashes between Croats and Serbs arise. Written by Mario

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | War

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

1999 (Croatia)  »

Also Known As:

Madonna  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed