Depicts the last six months of Lampião and his wife Maria Bonita's lives, focusing on his both sides: a man who was the bloodthirsty gang leader and enemy of the authorities, while ... See full summary »
3 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Nelson Xavier ...  Lampião
Tânia Alves Tânia Alves ...  Maria Bonita
Roberto Bonfim Roberto Bonfim ...  Sargento Libório
Regina Dourado Regina Dourado ...  Joana Bezerra
Heliana Menezes Heliana Menezes ...  Alice
Lú Mendonça Lú Mendonça ...  Dadá
Antônio Pompêo Antônio Pompêo ...  Sabonete
Helber Rangel Helber Rangel ...  Lindolfo Macedo
Marco Antônio Soares Marco Antônio Soares ...  Telegrafista
José Dumont José Dumont ...  Tenente Zé Rufino
Arnaud Rodrigues Arnaud Rodrigues ...  Motorista
Cláudio Corrêa e Castro
Joffre Soares Joffre Soares ...  Coronel Pedrosa
Michael Menaugh Michael Menaugh ...  Steve Chandler
John Procter John Procter ...  Mr.Fry
Edit

Storyline

Depicts the last six months of Lampião and his wife Maria Bonita's lives, focusing on his both sides: a man who was the bloodthirsty gang leader and enemy of the authorities, while simultaneously praised as a hero by the local population of Brazilian northeastern's arid countryside.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Adventure

Edit

Details

Country:

Brazil

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

26 April 1982 (Brazil) See more »

Also Known As:

Bloody Destiny See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Rede Globo de Televisão See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(video)

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed