6.2/10
12

Innocent (1999)

A French-Greek co-production, filmed in Paris, in which the forty-year-old Maxim is released from prison after five years in prison. As he tries to adjust to life on the outside, he ... See full summary »

Director:

Costa Natsis

Writer:

Costa Natsis

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

After fifteen years' service, Henri Boulanger is made redundant from his job. Shocked, he attempts suicide, but can't go through with it, so he hires a contract killer in a seedy bar to ... See full summary »

Director: Aki Kaurismäki
Stars: Jean-Pierre Léaud, Margi Clarke, Kenneth Colley
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Jean, a veteran actor trapped by his past, is installed in secret in an abandoned mansion in the South of France where Juliette, the great love of his life, used to lived long time ago. A ... See full summary »

Director: Nobuhiro Suwa
Stars: Jean-Pierre Léaud, Pauline Etienne, Jules Langlade
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  
Director: Yolande Zauberman
Stars: Élodie Bouchez, Jérémie Renier, Grégoire Colin
Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A scientist finds the secret that predispose to the formation of the ideal couple. With this new alchemy, he achieves a pioneering experience: the creation of a perfect androgynous.

Director: Arielle Dombasle
Stars: Arielle Dombasle, Nicolas Ker, Asia Argento
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Middle-aged artistes provide the focus of this drama filmed in black and white. The story is set in Paris around the time of the Gulf War. Paul is an actor leading a drab directionless ... See full summary »

Director: Philippe Garrel
Stars: Lou Castel, Jean-Pierre Léaud, Johanna ter Steege
Crime | Thriller | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Nicolas, a handsome, young waiter, is befriended by Frédéric Delamont, a wealthy middle-aged businessman. Delamont, a man of power, influence and strictly refined tastes, is immediately ... See full summary »

Director: Bernard Rapp
Stars: Bernard Giraudeau, Jean-Pierre Lorit, Florence Thomassin
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Jacques Laurent made pornographic films in the 1970s and '80s, but had put that aside for 20 years. His artistic ideas, born of the '60s counter-culture, had elevated the entire genre. ... See full summary »

Director: Bertrand Bonello
Stars: Jean-Pierre Léaud, Jérémie Renier, Dominique Blanc
Drama | Fantasy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

François Marcorelle, an investigation magistrate in Chambéry, finds himself in the room of a young Polish girl that he met in a restaurant.

Director: Serge Le Péron
Stars: Jean-Pierre Léaud, Irène Jacob, Mathieu Amalric
Pour rire! (1996)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Lucas Belvaux
Stars: Ornella Muti, Jean-Pierre Léaud, Antoine Chappey
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In an imaginary dictature of a futuristic world, rebellion has broken out. The men in power scramble to the Bunker Palace Hotel, a bunker built long ago for just this kind of contingency. ... See full summary »

Director: Enki Bilal
Stars: Jean-Louis Trintignant, Carole Bouquet, Maria Schneider
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Jacques Bonnaffé ... Maxime
Elisabeth Depardieu Elisabeth Depardieu ... Claire
Jean-Pierre Léaud ... Le poète
Laura Schiffman Laura Schiffman ... Agnès
Caroline Ducey ... Anne
François Berléand ... Jean-René
Etienne Chicot ... Chauffeur de taxi
Jean Luisi Jean Luisi ... Le sénateur
Marc Citti Marc Citti ... Jeune voyou
Costa Natsis Costa Natsis ... Le chauffeur de taxi dépressif
Mehran Karini Mehran Karini ... L'homme de Roissy
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Laura Chicot Laura Chicot
Antoine du Merle Antoine du Merle
Edit

Storyline

A French-Greek co-production, filmed in Paris, in which the forty-year-old Maxim is released from prison after five years in prison. As he tries to adjust to life on the outside, he accidentally meets a Parisian taxi-driver who commits suicide right before his eyes. Without a pause he takes the dead cabbie's place behind the wheel and starts making the rounds of the city, transporting passengers (Jean-Pierre Léaud plays the role of a client who recites Cavafy throughout the entire ride). He feels the air of freedom, a lord of Paris and master of himself, up to the moment that he meets young Anies, and his life falls into new paths. In the end, he takes off, destination unknown. Written by Greek Film Archive

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

France | Cyprus

Language:

French

Release Date:

25 August 1999 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

O athoos See more »

Filming Locations:

Paris, France

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed