5.9/10
72
0 user 2 critic

Cinétracts (1968)

A series of 41 documentary shorts, directed (without credit) by several famous French filmmakers and each running between two and four minutes. Each "tract" espouses a leftist political ... See full summary »

Directors:

Jean-Denis Bonan (uncredited), Gérard Fromanger (uncredited) | 7 more credits »
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Le Gai Savoir (1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

How do we learn? What do we know? Night after night, not long before dawn, two young adults, Patricia and Emile, meet on a sound stage to discuss learning, discourse, and the path to ... See full summary »

Director: Jean-Luc Godard
Stars: Juliet Berto, Jean-Pierre Léaud, Jean-Luc Godard
Made in U.S.A (1966)
Comedy | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In the near future, leftist writer Paula goes from Paris to the French town of Atlantic-Cité when she learns of the death of a former colleague and lover, Richard P. Is she there to ... See full summary »

Director: Jean-Luc Godard
Stars: Anna Karina, László Szabó, Jean-Pierre Léaud
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A superifical woman finds conflict choosing between her abusive husband and her vain lover.

Director: Jean-Luc Godard
Stars: Bernard Noël, Macha Méril, Philippe Leroy
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A day in the life of a Parisian housewife/prostitute, interspersed with musings on the Vietnam War and other contemporary issues.

Director: Jean-Luc Godard
Stars: Marina Vlady, Anny Duperey, Roger Montsoret
Documentary | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

In seven different segments, Godard, Klein, Lelouch, Marker, Resnais and Varda show their sympathy and support for the North Vietnamese army during the Vietnam war.

Directors: Joris Ivens, William Klein, and 5 more credits »
Stars: Anne Bellec, Karen Blanguernon, Bernard Fresson
Life of Riley (2014)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

In the midst of rehearsals for a new play, amateur dramatics proponents Colin and Kathryn receive the shattering news that their friend George is fatally ill and only has a few months to live.

Director: Alain Resnais
Stars: Sabine Azéma, Sandrine Kiberlain, Caroline Silhol
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

In Yorkshire, Toby Teasdale is the alcoholic director of a school and married with two children with Celia Teasdale that is very unhappy. They have a maid, Sylvie Bell, and a guardian and ... See full summary »

Director: Alain Resnais
Stars: Sabine Azéma, Pierre Arditi, Peter Hudson
Stavisky... (1974)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Irrestisible charm and talent help Serge Alexandre alias Stavisky, small-time swindler, to make friends with even the most influential members of the French industrial and political elite ... See full summary »

Director: Alain Resnais
Stars: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Charles Boyer, François Périer
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A romance between young Parisians, shown through a series of vignettes.

Director: Jean-Luc Godard
Stars: Jean-Pierre Léaud, Chantal Goya, Marlène Jobert
Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

After attempting suicide, Claude is recruited for a time travel experiment, but, when the machine goes haywire, he may be trapped hurtling through his memories.

Director: Alain Resnais
Stars: Claude Rich, Olga Georges-Picot, Anouk Ferjac
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

From beyond the grave, celebrated playwright Antoine d'Anthac gathers together all his friends who have appeared over the years in his play "Eurydice." These actors watch a recording of the... See full summary »

Director: Alain Resnais
Stars: Mathieu Amalric, Pierre Arditi, Sabine Azéma
The Year 01 (1973)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The film narrates a utopian abandonment, consensual and festive of the market economy and high productivity. The population decides on a number of resolutions beginning with "We stop ... See full summary »

Directors: Jacques Doillon, Alain Resnais, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Véronique Alain, Daniel Auteuil, Josiane Balasko
Edit

Storyline

A series of 41 documentary shorts, directed (without credit) by several famous French filmmakers and each running between two and four minutes. Each "tract" espouses a leftist political viewpoint through the filmed depiction of real-life events, including workers' strikes and the events of Paris in May '68. Written by Josh Martin <jmartin@netarrant.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

14 June 2014 (Greece) See more »

Also Known As:

Kino-ulotki See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Iskra See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(41 segments)

Sound Mix:

Silent
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Film-Tract n° 1968 (1968) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed