Jack Denby, a tough-talking probation officer born and raised in London, finds that life - and crime - takes on a very different face when he is forced to move to Cardiff when his partner accepts her dream job as a university lecturer.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1999  
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Tom is a male escort boy for ladies, a gigolo. His friend Pierre doesn't find this out until later, when Tom takes him to a party without telling him why and they are paid by two lady clients.

Director: Michel Blanc
Stars: Daniel Auteuil, Stuart Townsend, Liza Walker
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

An up-and-coming Glasgow based rock band are faced the harsh realities of the music industry on their journey to becoming the next big thing.

Stars: Ciarán McMenamin, Simone Lahbib, Gerard Butler
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Minister on a moral crusade employs young computer whizzkid Peter to infiltrate the London S&M scene. Peter has to gather evidence of physical "assaults" in order for the Minister to ... See full summary »

Director: Stuart Urban
Stars: Guinevere Turner, Christien Anholt, Tom Bell
Crime | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

The life story of compulsive gambler and spendthrift William Palmer, nicknamed "Prince of Poisoners" who killed various friends and family members (including his own children) for financial gain without anyone so much as batting an eye.

Stars: Keith Allen, Jayne Ashbourne, Judy Cornwell
Born to Run (TV Series 1997)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Stars: Billie Whitelaw, Marian McLoughlin, Crissy Rock
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.5/10 X  

Pete in London inherits a company. The ambitious accountant makes a deal with a Russian mafia boss. The Russian wants hard currency and grand-kids but kills his daughter's lovers. His daughter needs an Englishman like Sir Francis Drake.

Director: Edward Thomas
Stars: Rhys Ifans, Joseph Fiennes, Tara Fitzgerald
Roger Roger (1998–2003)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Stars: David Ross, Phaldut Sharma, Robert Daws
Short | Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Keith Allen
Stars: Keith Allen, Zoë Ball, Rich Fulcher
Twin Town (1997)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Twin Town opens with wide sweeping shots of seaside Swansea; to be the place of action for the next one and a half hours. The serene setting with miles upon miles of old semi-detached ... See full summary »

Director: Kevin Allen
Stars: Llyr Ifans, Rhys Ifans, Dorien Thomas
Bob Martin (2000–2001)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Michael Barrymore returns in his award-winning role as the troubled daytime game show host Bob Martin, a hopeless man who is willing to do anything he needs to to get what he wants. Still ... See full summary »

Stars: Michael Barrymore, Tracy Ann Oberman, Dave Corpe
Blue Juice (1995)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

JC thinks surfing is everything. His girlfriend Chloe wants him to settle down. When he decides to go surfing one night with friends from London, she throws JC out. Surfing or Chloe?

Director: Carl Prechezer
Stars: Sean Pertwee, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Ewan McGregor
Loch Ness (1996)
Adventure | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A scientist tries to prove the existence of the Loch Ness monster.

Director: John Henderson
Stars: Ted Danson, Joely Richardson, Ian Holm
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Siobhan Flynn ...  Lisa 6 episodes, 1999
Keith Allen ...  Jack Denby 6 episodes, 1999
Miranda Llewellyn-Jenkins Miranda Llewellyn-Jenkins ...  Katie 6 episodes, 1999
Ruth Madoc Ruth Madoc ...  Jean Pryce 6 episodes, 1999
Anna Mountford Anna Mountford ...  Suzanne Pryce 6 episodes, 1999
Andrew Sachs ...  Peter Pryce 6 episodes, 1999
Caroline Berry Caroline Berry ...  Caroline Evans 5 episodes, 1999
Eluned Jones Eluned Jones ...  Marjorie Haines / ... 5 episodes, 1999
Geraint Morgan Geraint Morgan ...  Eric 5 episodes, 1999
Steve Toussaint ...  Joe 5 episodes, 1999
Olwen Rees Olwen Rees ...  Bethan 3 episodes, 1999
Kerry Joy Stewart Kerry Joy Stewart ...  Janice 3 episodes, 1999
Nicola Bardsley Nicola Bardsley ...  Debbie Reid 2 episodes, 1999
Anthony Booth ...  Alan Hamilton 2 episodes, 1999
Sian Merrick Sian Merrick ...  Joyce Reid 2 episodes, 1999
Adrienne O'Sullivan Adrienne O'Sullivan ...  Josie 2 episodes, 1999
Ian Puleston-Davies ...  Derek Reid 2 episodes, 1999
Peter Roberts Peter Roberts ...  Mark 2 episodes, 1999
Melanie Walters ...  Sylvie 2 episodes, 1999
Rosanna Ward Rosanna Ward ...  Claire's Friend 2 episodes, 1999
Edit

Storyline

Jack Denby, a tough-talking probation officer born and raised in London, finds that life - and crime - takes on a very different face when he is forced to move to Cardiff when his partner accepts her dream job as a university lecturer.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

4 August 1999 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Portinvartija See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed