5.6/10
116
1 user 3 critic

G4 te gong (1997)

Trailer
2:10 | Trailer
With the retreat of the British government from Hong Kong, the S.B. Team, an elite secret police force, is also on its way out. However, this team of highly trained cops have one final ... See full summary »

Director:

Dante Lam

Writer:

Hing-Ka Chan
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Fung is a delivery boy who has several chance encounters with Jane. A budding relationship between the two is rapidly established, but when Jane is suddenly killed in a car accident, it ... See full summary »

Director: Dante Lam
Stars: Nicholas Tse, Kar Yan Lam, Eason Chan
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

Ronald Cheng plays a low-level Triad who is spotted by a trio of cops, who think he is really a undercover officer who has lost his memory.

Directors: Gordon Chan, Dante Lam
Stars: Piggy Chan, Ronald Cheng, Theresa Fu
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Policeman Don Lee often works with informants but numerous too-close calls and failed missions cause him to see the world as one betrayal after another - then he meets Guy, and is given a new chance to change his views.

Director: Dante Lam
Stars: Nick Cheung, Nicholas Tse, Lun-Mei Kwei
Hit Team (2001)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

An undercover cop badly injured in a raid is blamed for the raid's failure and thrown out of the police department. His injuries result in his being paralyzed form the waist down, and ... See full summary »

Director: Dante Lam
Stars: Daniel Wu, Alex To, Samuel Pang
Heat Team (2004)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

(Cantonese with English subtitles) Hotshot police officers Aaron Kwok and Eason Chan are both full of talent and ego. So when their boss decides to put them both together on a "special" ... See full summary »

Director: Dante Lam
Stars: Aaron Kwok, Goo-Bi GC, Viann Liang
Action | Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

It's a high-kicking battle on the dark side when an ace vampire slayer and his beautiful sidekicks wage the ultimate martial-arts showdown with one of the most dangerous of the undead.

Director: Dante Lam
Stars: Gillian Chung, Charlene Choi, Anthony Chau-Sang Wong
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A man tries to save his relationship with his girlfriend by hiring a dating guru and revisiting failing relationships from the past.

Directors: Hing-Ka Chan, Dante Lam
Stars: Louis Koo, Gigi Leung, Charlene Choi
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Aeroplane Kei visit his girlfriend June in Japan for his leave from Shenzen to give her a surprise.

Director: Dante Lam
Stars: Leo Ku, Anita Chan, Sam Lee
Beast Stalker (2008)
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A traffic accident changed their lives forever. In capturing wanted criminal Zhang Yidong, Sergeant Tang Fei (Nicholas Tse) was involved in a gunfight and car accident that put the criminal... See full summary »

Director: Dante Lam
Stars: Nicholas Tse, Jingchu Zhang, Nick Cheung
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A troop of comedians and acrobats from all over the world perform in HK setting the stage for revolution. Burning man blue man group.

Director: Dante Lam
Stars: Tony Ka Fai Leung, Sandra Kwan Yue Ng, Anthony Chau-Sang Wong
Beast Cops (1998)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

One of the most universally acclaimed motion pictures in the history of Hong Kong cinema. Acclaimed director Gordon Chan ("Fist Of Legend", "2000 AD", "The Big Heat") dispenses with ... See full summary »

Directors: Gordon Chan, Dante Lam
Stars: Anthony Chau-Sang Wong, Michael Wong, Stephanie Che
Action | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Centers on Captain Manfred who is caught in the line of fire between high levels of corruption and malice. He must solve a brutal murder to prove his partner's innocence and unearth the ... See full summary »

Director: Dante Lam
Stars: Leon Lai, Richie Jen, Baoqiang Wang
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Julian Cheung ... Ai (as Cheung Chi Lam)
Anthony Chau-Sang Wong ... Sing
Carman Lee ... Kelly
Monica Chan ... Monica Leung
Michael Wong ... G4 Trainer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Wing-Fai Chan
Farini Cheung ... Grace
Hung On Cheung Hung On Cheung
Mo-Chan Chik Mo-Chan Chik
Mo-Si Chik Mo-Si Chik ... G4 member
Fung Ching Fung Ching
Janet Chun Janet Chun
Sai Lan Sai Lan ... Nancy
Wai-Kai Law
Yu-Ning Lee Yu-Ning Lee ... Arms dealer
Edit

Storyline

With the retreat of the British government from Hong Kong, the S.B. Team, an elite secret police force, is also on its way out. However, this team of highly trained cops have one final mission together and they are in for the fight of their lives! Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action

Edit

Details

Country:

Hong Kong

Language:

Cantonese | Mandarin

Release Date:

27 November 1997 (Hong Kong) See more »

Also Known As:

G4 dak gung See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed