7.2/10
104
2 user 4 critic

The Shadow Within (1970)

Kage no kuruma (original title)
Hamajima is a quiet, hard-working man, whose life changes drastically when he reunites with a lovely childhood friend and her strange little boy.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (story "Senzai koukei")
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Detectives investigate the murder of an old man found in a Tokyo rail yard.

Director: Yoshitarô Nomura
Stars: Tetsurô Tanba, Gô Katô, Kensaku Morita
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Teiko's new husband disappears on a business trip. She discovers a pair of mysterious postcards hidden away in a book that may be clues to his fate.

Director: Yoshitarô Nomura
Stars: Yoshiko Kuga, Hizuru Takachiho, Ineko Arima
Harikomi (1958)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Two cops on stakeout wait for a murderer.

Director: Yoshitarô Nomura
Stars: Minoru Ôki, Takahiro Tamura, Seiji Miyaguchi
The Demon (1978)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

When Sokichi stops providing his long-time lover Kikuyo enough money to pay for the care of their three young children, Kikuyo leaves the children with Sokichi - and his very surprised and angry wife Oume - and disappears.

Director: Yoshitarô Nomura
Stars: Shima Iwashita, Ken Ogata, Hiroki Iwase
Yellow Dog (1973)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A Japanese cop is sent to London on a secret mission.

Director: Terence Donovan
Stars: Jirô Tamiya, Robert Hardy, Carolyn Seymour
Shiroi Kyotô (1966)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Zaizen Goro may only be an assistant professor but he has already made a name for himself. His superior, however, does not approve of his attitude towards their profession, and is at odds ... See full summary »

Director: Satsuo Yamamoto
Stars: Jirô Tamiya, Eijirô Tôno, Takahiro Tamura
Hitokiri (1969)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A destitute ronin allies himself with an established clan, but its ruthless leader tries to turn him into a mindless killer.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Shintarô Katsu, Tatsuya Nakadai, Yukio Mishima
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Director: Toshio Masuda
Stars: Tetsurô Tanba, Shinsuke Ashida, Michiyo Aratama
Tidal Wave (1973)
Thriller | Sci-Fi | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Racked by earthquakes and volcanos, Japan is slowly sinking into the sea. A race against time and tide begins as Americans and the Japanese work together to salvage some fraction of the ... See full summary »

Directors: Shirô Moritani, Andrew Mayer
Stars: Lorne Greene, Keiju Kobayashi, Rhonda Leigh Hopkins
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

I Want to Be a Shellfish (Watashi wa Kani ni Naritai) is a 2008 Japanese movie based on a Tetsutaro Kato novel and directed by Katsuo Fukuzawa. It is a remake of the 1959 film of the same ... See full synopsis »

Director: Katsuo Fukuzawa
Stars: Masahiro Nakai, Yukie Nakama, Yuki Shibamoto
Hakkodasan (1977)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Two infantry regiments of the Imperial Japanese Army tackled Mount Hakkoda in the winter of 1902 to prepare for war with Russia.

Director: Shirô Moritani
Stars: Shôgo Shimada, Ken Takakura, Hideji Ôtaki
Kunsho (1954)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Minoru Shibuya
Stars: Eitarô Ozawa, Keiji Sada, Kyôko Kagawa
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
... Yasuko Koiso
Gô Katô ... Yukio Hamajima
Mayumi Ogawa ... Keiko Hamajima
Yûsuke Takita ... Hamajima's uncle
Kaneko Iwasaki ... Hamajima's mother
Shinsuke Ashida
Yoshio Inaba
Yôsuke Kondô
Akiko Nomura
Atsuko Kawaguchi
Ginzô Sekiguchi
Yuriko Abe
Azusa Koyama
Katsue Nitta
Yoshihide Shimizu
Edit

Storyline

Hamajima is a quiet, hard-working man, whose life changes drastically when he reunites with a lovely childhood friend and her strange little boy.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

23 January 1971 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Shadow Within  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed