7.0/10
92

House on Fire (1986)

Kataku no hito (original title)
In the 50s, the complicated life of a popular writer who must share his life with his family, his numerous mistresses and his work. Adapted from autobiographical story by Kazuo Dan, who ... See full summary »

Director:

Kinji Fukasaku

Writers:

Kazuo Dan (novel), Fumio Kônami
15 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

When Tamiya Iyemon joins the Asano Clan, he brings with him a legacy of death. Aside from Horibe Yasubei, he is the only one with fighting experience and could help the group carrying out their long-awaited vendetta against Lord Kira.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Kôichi Satô, Saki Takaoka, Keiko Oginome
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Young Tokiko works at a geisha house as a maid, waiting for her maiko practice (apprenticeship of geisha) to begin. The movie depicts detailed lifestyle of geishas at that time, showing their rules, loves, beauties and humanities.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Maki Miyamoto, Sumiko Fuji, Kaho Minami
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

After escaping from an insane asylum, a medical student assumes the identity of a mysterious dead man, who appeared to be his doppelganger, and gets lured to a sinister island ruled by a mad scientist and his malformed men.

Director: Teruo Ishii
Stars: Teruo Yoshida, Yukie Kagawa, Teruko Yumi
Fall Guy (1982)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A hot shot teen stumbles onto a mob execution and the gangsters conveniently set him up as the fall guy.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Keiko Matsuzaka, Morio Kazama, Mitsuru Hirata
Double Cross (1992)
Drama | Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Three old gangsters pull off one last heist to raise much-needed cash for their various debts. However, the money obtained is not enough to keep them all happy.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Ken'ichi Hagiwara, Kazuya Kimura, Keiko Oginome
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Poet Akiko Yosano is a poor woman with many children, she composes while doing the housework. Her passion flows towards Takeo Arishima, a noted novelist.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Sayuri Yoshinaga, Keiko Matsuzaka, Ken Ogata
Adventure | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Princess Shizu's family is wiped out by an family of undead seeking revenge. The eight samurai can save her, but who and where are they?

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Hiroko Yakushimaru, Hiroyuki Sanada, Shin'ichi Chiba
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A love story between a 29-year-old woman, who has once been a prostitute but is now the mistress of a wealthy jewelry merchant, and a 19-year-old college student.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Keiko Matsuzaka, Hiroyuki Sanada, Tsutomu Yamazaki
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Following the local magistrate's death during a bloody massacre, a new maverick magistrate rides into town, and soon ends up toe-to-toe with the local law enforcement.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Makoto Fujita, Hiroaki Murakami, Kazuko Katô
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

After a virus devastates the global human population, survivors in Antarctica desperately try to find a cure and save the human race.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Masao Kusakari, Tsunehiko Watase, Isao Natsuyagi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The story of Shinsuke, a young man who lives through a stormy life as a poverty-stricken coal miner.

Directors: Kinji Fukasaku, Koreyoshi Kurahara
Stars: Bunta Sugawara, Keiko Matsuzaka, Kôichi Satô
Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Keiko Matsuzaka, Morio Kazama, Etsuko Shihomi
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ken Ogata Ken Ogata ... Kazuo Dan
Ayumi Ishida Ayumi Ishida ... Yoriko Dan
Mieko Harada ... Keiko
Keiko Matsuzaka Keiko Matsuzaka ... Tokuko Tanayoshi
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Chû Arai Chû Arai ... Kanda
Fumi Dan Fumi Dan ... Kazuo's mother
Hisashi Igawa ... Tsubono
Renji Ishibashi ... Kazuo's father
Junko Miyauchi Junko Miyauchi ... Tokuko's mother
Yûsuke Okada Yûsuke Okada ... Osamu Dazai
Hiroyuki Sanada ... Chuya Nakahara
Atom Shimojô Atom Shimojô ... Nakajima (as Atomu Shimojô)
Gôzô Sôma Gôzô Sôma ... Doctor
Hatsuo Yamaya Hatsuo Yamaya ... Tokuko's father
Edit

Storyline

In the 50s, the complicated life of a popular writer who must share his life with his family, his numerous mistresses and his work. Adapted from autobiographical story by Kazuo Dan, who published it a few months before his death Written by <jeanluc_rv@hotmail.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

12 April 1986 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

House on Fire See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Shochiku, Toei Company See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed