5.6/10
5
0 user 1 critic

Kaidan Kakuidori (1961)

Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Lt. Col. Senda resists the idea of sending Japanese fighter pilots on suicide missions. He believes that what is really necessary for Japan to regain momentum in the war is for the air ... See full summary »

Director: Shûe Matsubayashi
Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Yûzô Kayama, Takashi Shimura
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

February 17 to March 3, 1860, inside Edo castle. A group of assassins wait by Sakurada Gate to kill the lord of the House of Ii, a powerful man in the Tokugawa government, which has ruled ... See full summary »

Director: Kihachi Okamoto
Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Keiju Kobayashi, Michiyo Aratama
Revenge (1964)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

After killing a high-ranking officer in an illegal duel, a low-ranking samurai is declared insane and challenged to a fixed duel by the vengeful clan to which his dead opponent belonged to.

Director: Tadashi Imai
Stars: Kinnosuke Nakamura, Tetsurô Tanba, Yoshiko Mita
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

When an elderly couple is murdered, the police pick up the most likely suspect, a young loner. The authorities force a confession out of the suspect, who then insists that he had a pair of accomplices.

Director: Tadashi Imai
Stars: Kôjirô Kusanagi, Sachiko Hidari, Taketoshi Naitô
Harikomi (1958)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Two cops on stakeout wait for a murderer.

Director: Yoshitarô Nomura
Stars: Minoru Ôki, Takahiro Tamura, Seiji Miyaguchi
Shiroi Kyotô (1966)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Zaizen Goro may only be an assistant professor but he has already made a name for himself. His superior, however, does not approve of his attitude towards their profession, and is at odds ... See full summary »

Director: Satsuo Yamamoto
Stars: Jirô Tamiya, Eijirô Tôno, Takahiro Tamura
War | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Ryô Ikebe, Mariko Okada, Rentarô Mikuni
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Following the detonation of the atomic bombs on Hiroshima and Nagasaki, the Japanese military and the government clash over the demand from the Allies for unconditional surrender. Minister ... See full summary »

Director: Kihachi Okamoto
Stars: Seiji Miyaguchi, Rokkô Toura, Chishû Ryû
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

An aging Japanese industrialist becomes so fearful of nuclear war that it begins to take a toll on his life and family.

Director: Akira Kurosawa
Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Takashi Shimura, Minoru Chiaki
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

When a married woman has an affair with a young musician, feudal Japanese law requires that both offenders pay with their lives. However, the woman's husband blames himself for his wife's ... See full summary »

Director: Tadashi Imai
Stars: Rentarô Mikuni, Ineko Arima, Masayuki Mori
Hitokiri (1969)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A destitute ronin allies himself with an established clan, but its ruthless leader tries to turn him into a mindless killer.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Shintarô Katsu, Tatsuya Nakadai, Yukio Mishima
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Detectives investigate the murder of an old man found in a Tokyo rail yard.

Director: Yoshitarô Nomura
Stars: Tetsurô Tanba, Gô Katô, Kensaku Morita
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Eiji Funakoshi ... Toku no Ichi / Tatsu no Ichi (plays two parts)
Yasuko Nakada Yasuko Nakada ... Kikuji
Katsuhiko Kobayashi Katsuhiko Kobayashi ... Kôjirô
Bonta Maru Bonta Maru ... Zenryû
Hiroko Yamamoto Hiroko Yamamoto ... The Girl A
Chieko Murata Chieko Murata ... Oroku
Yûsaku Terashima Yûsaku Terashima ... The Buddhist Priest
Kôichi Mizuhara Kôichi Mizuhara ... The Man
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Horror

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

5 July 1961 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Ghost Story of Kakui Street See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Daiei Studios See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (Westrex Recording System)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed