6.8/10
100
0 user 2 critic

The Incident (1978)

Jiken (original title)
The body of Sakai Hatsuko, a woman of 23 who has been slain with a knife, has been found in a forest. Some days later, Ueda Hiroshi, a 19-year-old shipyard worker, is arrested and charged ... See full summary »

Director:

Yoshitarô Nomura

Writers:

Shohei Ooka (novel), Kaneto Shindô
Reviews
18 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

The Demon (1978)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

When Sokichi stops providing his long-time lover Kikuyo enough money to pay for the care of their three young children, Kikuyo leaves the children with Sokichi - and his very surprised and angry wife Oume - and disappears.

Director: Yoshitarô Nomura
Stars: Shima Iwashita, Ken Ogata, Hiroki Iwase
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Detectives investigate the murder of an old man found in a Tokyo rail yard.

Director: Yoshitarô Nomura
Stars: Tetsurô Tanba, Gô Katô, Kensaku Morita
Fantasy | History | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A mountain man captures a beautiful, but a manipulative city woman and goes to excessive lengths to please her every whim.

Director: Masahiro Shinoda
Stars: Tomisaburô Wakayama, Shima Iwashita, Hiroko Isayama
Kiga kaikyô (1965)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Three thieves escape from a heist, one of them killing the other two. He is sheltered by a prostitute and sought after by the police, but only after ten years his true motivation unravels.

Director: Tomu Uchida
Stars: Rentarô Mikuni, Sachiko Hidari, Kôji Mitsui
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Three complete strangers embark on a road-trip to Hokkaido.

Director: Yôji Yamada
Stars: Ken Takakura, Chieko Baishô, Kaori Momoi
Giwaku (1982)
Drama | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Yoshitarô Nomura
Stars: Kaori Momoi, Shima Iwashita, Akira Emoto
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The heir to a family fortune discovers that a curse has been placed on it, put there centuries before by a band of samurai warriors.

Director: Yoshitarô Nomura
Stars: Ken'ichi Hagiwara, Mayumi Ogawa, Tsutomu Yamazaki
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Fresh out of prison, a broken man reluctantly takes a job to kill three men, but changes his mind when some gangsters target the same men. He then tries to find out why the men are being targeted in the first place.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Ichirô Nakatani, Hisashi Igawa
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

After the death of the Father , His family are gathered to share Inheritances , but suddenly a woman with a mysterious masked man arrive there , claiming to be the other wife of the man ...

Director: Kon Ichikawa
Stars: Kôji Ishizaka, Yôko Shimada, Teruhiko Aoi
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Toward the end of World War II, middle-aged soldier Keita is entrusted with a postcard from a comrade who is sure he will die in battle. After the war ends, Keita visits his comrade's wife ... See full summary »

Director: Kaneto Shindô
Stars: Etsushi Toyokawa, Shinobu Ôtake, Naomasa Musaka
Railroad Man (1999)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A solitary middle-aged station manager is haunted by troubling memories of his past when he learns the line his station is on will be decommissioned for lack of profitability. He is visited... See full summary »

Director: Yasuo Furuhata
Stars: Ken Takakura, Shinobu Ôtake, Ryôko Hirosue
Hitokiri (1969)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A destitute ronin allies himself with an established clan, but its ruthless leader tries to turn him into a mindless killer.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Shintarô Katsu, Tatsuya Nakadai, Yukio Mishima
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Keiko Matsuzaka Keiko Matsuzaka ... Hatsuko Sakai
Shinobu Ôtake Shinobu Ôtake ... Yoshiko Sakai
Toshiyuki Nagashima Toshiyuki Nagashima ... Hiroshi Ueda
Tsunehiko Watase Tsunehiko Watase ... Takeshi Hanai
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Shinsuke Ashida Shinsuke Ashida
Hisaya Morishige Hisaya Morishige
Junko Natsu Junko Natsu
Kô Nishimura Kô Nishimura
Nobuko Otowa
Shin Saburi
Asao Sano Asao Sano
Tetsurô Tanba ... Lawyer Kikuchi
Kei Yamamoto Kei Yamamoto
Edit

Storyline

The body of Sakai Hatsuko, a woman of 23 who has been slain with a knife, has been found in a forest. Some days later, Ueda Hiroshi, a 19-year-old shipyard worker, is arrested and charged with the murder. At Ueda's trial, a complex story unfolds. "The Incident" is a study in unrestrained passion and jealousy. Written by http://www.opensubtitles.org/en/subtitles/4665096/jiken-en

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

15 December 1978 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Incident See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Shôchiku Eiga See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed