6.5/10
48
0 user 2 critic

Hell (1979)

Jigoku (original title)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Jigoku (1999)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

A frenzied cult classic by Teruo Ishii, the Japanese master of all thing taboo. 16 year old Rika wants to leave a murderous cult but she is sent to Hell where she meets demons and souls who... See full summary »

Director: Teruo Ishii
Stars: Mutsumi Fujita, Hisayoshi Hirayama, Michiko Maeda
Jigoku (1960)
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A group of sinners involved in interconnected tales of murder, revenge, deceit and adultery all meet at the Gates of Hell.

Director: Nobuo Nakagawa
Stars: Shigeru Amachi, Utako Mitsuya, Yôichi Numata
Da jie an (1975)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Yuen Chor
Stars: Danny Lee, Chung Wang, Yun Ling
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Yataro Tanigawa, a one-eyed hired assassin, impresses yakuza boss Gomyo Kiyoemon with his skill. Gomyo hires Tanigawa as his bodyguard, or yojimbo, to protect him during an inter-clan ... See full summary »

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Tetsurô Tanba, Yoshio Harada
Narok (2005)
Adventure | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

While traveling, a crew of documentary makers met a horrible fate when their van fell off a cliff. Though only one of them really died, the rest were 'accidentally' dragged into hell where each were tortured according to their sins.

Directors: Sathit Praditsarn, Teekayu Thamnitayakul
Stars: Wuttinan Maikan, Nathawan Woravit, Panyapon Dechsong
The Transcend (2014)
Drama | Horror | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  
Directors: Ryon Lee, James Wong
Stars: Teddy Chin, Mindee Ong, James Wong
Ular (2013)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A group of lucky draw winners win a dream vacation on a seemingly idyllic island resort, only to discover themselves trapped on an island infested with deadly snakes.

Director: Jason Chong
Stars: Harun Salim Bachik, Kin Wah Chew, Yusry Abd Halim
Carmen 1945 (1988)
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

During the post-World War II occupation of Japan, a group of women forced to resort to prostitution band together in the ruins to save up for a dancehall.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Rino Katase, Yûko Natori, Tsunehiko Watase
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The ghost of a samurai's wife takes revenge on her husband.

Director: Nobuo Nakagawa
Stars: Shigeru Amachi, Noriko Kitazawa, Katsuko Wakasugi
Video Nasty (2011)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  
Director: Jörg Buttgereit
Stars: Lars Eidinger, Viktor Neumann, Claudia Urbschat-Mingues
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A fun film with stylish costumes that has Gemma as the heir to the Nottingham dukedom who is robbed of his heritage. He joins the already-established 'Merrie Men' and becomes their leader.

Director: Giorgio Ferroni
Stars: Giuliano Gemma, Mark Damon, Luis Dávila
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Fred Schepisi's film, 'The Devil's Playground' is an intimate portrait of Tom, a thirteen-year-old struggling in spirit and body with the constraints of living in a Catholic seminary. It is... See full summary »

Director: Fred Schepisi
Stars: Charles McCallum, John Frawley, Arthur Dignam
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Mieko Harada ... Aki Mizunuma / Miho Ikegata (plays two parts)
Kyôko Kishida ... Shima Ikegata
Ryûzô Hayashi Ryûzô Hayashi ... Yukio Ikegata
Kunie Tanaka ... Unpei Ikegata
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jun Hamamura Jun Hamamura
Kazuko Inano Kazuko Inano ... Namie
Renji Ishibashi Renji Ishibashi ... Matsuo Ikegata
Nobuo Kaneko Nobuo Kaneko ... Emma Daio
Yoshi Katô Yoshi Katô ... Haruichi Yamao
Hiromi Kurita Hiromi Kurita ... Kumi Ikegata
Kikue Môri Kikue Môri
Ken Nishida Ken Nishida ... Ryuzo Ikegata
Tsuyako Okajima Tsuyako Okajima ... Yoshi
Tomomi Satô Tomomi Satô ... Nun
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

remake | See All (1) »

Genres:

Horror | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

3 June 1979 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Hell See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Toei Company See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remake of Jigoku (1960) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed