4.4/10
280

Helluva Good Luck (1999)

Z pekla stestí (original title)
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Small stories from a grammar school.

Director: Martin Fric
Stars: Jindrich Plachta, Jaroslav Marvan, Frantisek Vnoucek
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Charles IV, Czech king and Holy Roman Emperor, has built Karlstejn castle to house the crown jewels. More importantly, it is a place of relaxation and meditation, so no women are permitted,... See full summary »

Director: Zdenek Podskalský
Stars: Vlastimil Brodský, Jana Brejchová, Karel Höger
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A mixed group of Czech tourists takes a fun-filled coach tour of sunny Italy.

Director: Zdenek Troska
Stars: Jaroslava Kretschmerová, Petra Pysová, Oldrich Kaiser
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Zdenek Troska
Stars: Pavel Kikincuk, Bronek Cerny, Veronika Kánská
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A selfish self-centered widowed ruler, barely tolerated by his subjects and called appropriately enough, 'King Myself, First' asks his three daughters to name the measure of their love for ... See full summary »

Director: Borivoj Zeman
Stars: Jan Werich, Vlasta Burian, Irena Kacírková
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Death, who takes the form of a young man (Brad Pitt), asks a media mogul (Sir Anthony Hopkins) to act as a guide to teach him about life on Earth, and in the process, he falls in love with his guide's daughter (Claire Forlani).

Director: Martin Brest
Stars: Brad Pitt, Anthony Hopkins, Claire Forlani
Loners (2000)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Robert works for a travel agency and helps to arrange scenes from the everyday lives of "ordinary" Czech families as an attraction for Japanese tourists. He also works as a kind of ... See full summary »

Director: David Ondrícek
Stars: Labina Mitevska, Jitka Schneiderová, Sasa Rasilov
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Michaela Kuklová ... Markýtka
Miroslav Simunek ... Honza
Daniel Hulka Daniel Hulka ... Brambas
Vladimír Brabec ... King
Sabina Laurinová ... Princess Eufrozína
Lukás Vaculík ... Kujbaba
Ivo Theimer Ivo Theimer ... Hnipírek
Karel Liebel Karel Liebel ... Valihrach
Miriam Kantorková Miriam Kantorková ... Goody
Vítezslav Jandák ... Innkeeper
Václav Vydra ... Old Devil
Rudolf Kubík Rudolf Kubík ... Young devil
Radoslav Brzobohatý ... Peasant
Dana Morávková ... Dora
Milena Dvorská ... Honza's mother
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Adventure

Edit

Details

Country:

Czech Republic

Language:

Czech

Release Date:

4 March 1999 (Czech Republic) See more »

Also Known As:

Helluva Good Luck See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby SR

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in 7 pádu Honzy Dedka: Marek Vasut (2016) See more »

Soundtracks

Za láskou já pujdu sveta kraj
Music by Karel Svoboda, lyrcis by Zdenek Borovec
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed