Needs 5 Ratings

The Birth of Judo (1965)

Yawara senpû (original title)
In 1882, teacher Shogoro Yano tries to revitalize the decadent martial art of jujitsu through his disciple Toda.

Director:

Writers:

(story),

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Shôichi Hirai ... Shogoro Yano
Yôko Matsuyama ... Suga Yano
Shintarô Kuraoka ... Yujira Toda
Ryôhei Uchida ... Gennosuke Egaki
... Shuzo Izawa
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kinshirô Matsumoto
Kô Nishimura ... (as Akira Nishimura)
Meichô Soganoya
Kôkichi Takada
Edit

Storyline

In 1882, teacher Shogoro Yano tries to revitalize the decadent martial art of jujitsu through his disciple Toda.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

martial arts | jujitsu | See All (2) »

Genres:

Action | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

9 July 1965 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Birth of Judo  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

|

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page