6.9/10
22

A City at Chandigarh (1966)

Une ville à Chandigarh (original title)
The construction of a new city in India in 1951 by the French architect Le Corbusier.

Director:

Alain Tanner

Writers:

John Berger (narrative script), Alain Tanner (narrative script translator)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Alain Tanner ... Self - Narrator, French version
John Berger ... Self - Narrator, English version
Edit

Storyline

The construction of a new city in India in 1951 by the French architect Le Corbusier.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Short

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

At the time of the partition of India in 1947, the state of Punjab was divided in two parts and its capital, Lahore, was attached to Pakistan, leaving the Indian part without governmental city. In 1950, Le Corbusier is responsible for drawing plans for the new capital of the Indian part, Chandigarh "the country of the goddess Chandi", located at the foot of the Himalayas. The work began in 1951, constituting for the architect the only opportunity to apply to a city its concepts of urban-ism. In 1966, the construction of the city is not yet completed, but it already has 120,000 inhabitants. The camera follows the workers, women, men, old men and children, on the building sites and shows how the Indian population has adapted this new and modern city, eventually giving it a life of its own. Commentary, for its part, leads us into more general political, philosophical and poetic reflections. (Laura Legast and Marthe Porret) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Switzerland

Language:

French | English

Release Date:

10 March 1977 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

A City at Chandigarh See more »

Filming Locations:

Chandigarh, Punjab, India

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed