The life of the legendary Russian Prince.

Director:

Grigori Kokhan

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Yuri Muravitsky ... Grand Prince Yaroslav
Pyotr Velyaminov ... Prince Vladimir
Lyudmila Smorodina ... Yaroslav's wife Ingigerda
Konstantin Stepankov ... Prince
Oleg Drach
Leonid Filatov ... Governor Tverdislav
Olegar Fedoro ... Metropolitanate of Byzantium (as Oleg Fedorov)
Nikolai Babenko
Vsevolod Gavrilov
Boris Stavitsky
Olga Belyavskaya Olga Belyavskaya
Andrey Kharitonov
Nikolay Grinko ... Nikon
Vatslav Dvorzhetsky
Nikolai Belyj Nikolai Belyj
Edit

Storyline

In the XIth century Kievan Rus' reached its zenith under the reign of Yaroslav. He established enduring ties with many of the ruling European dynasties, strengthened the borders of Rus' and tried to free it from the influence of the Byzantine Empire. Since 988 the church of Rus' had been autonomous, apart from the right of Constantinople to appoint the Metropolitan. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Father baptized Rus', his son made it strong.

Genres:

Action | Drama | War

Edit

Details

Country:

Soviet Union

Language:

Russian

Release Date:

August 1982 (Soviet Union) See more »

Also Known As:

Yaroslav the Wise See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

70 mm 6-Track

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.20 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed