Edit
In the Cut (2003) Poster

(2003)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jane Campion

Writing Credits  

Jane Campion ... (screenplay) &
Susanna Moore ... (screenplay)
 
Susanna Moore ... (novel)
 
Stavros Kazantzidis ... (additional writer)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Jennifer Jason Leigh ... Pauline
Meg Ryan ... Frannie Avery
Michael Nuccio Michael Nuccio ... Frannie's Young Father (as Micheal Nuccio)
Allison Nega Allison Nega ... Young Father's Fiancee (as Alison Nega)
Dominick Aries Dominick Aries ... Attentive Husband
Susan Gardner Susan Gardner ... Perfect Wife
Sharrieff Pugh ... Cornelius Webb
Nick Damici ... Detective Ritchie Rodriguez
Heather Litteer ... Angela Sands
Daniel T. Booth Daniel T. Booth ... Luther Wilker Red Turtle Bartender
Yaani King Mondschein ... Frannie's Student (as Yaani King)
Frank Harts ... Frannie's Student
Sebastian Sozzi ... Frannie's Student
Zach Wegner ... Frannie's Student (as Zack Wegner)
Mark Ruffalo ... Detective Giovanni A. Malloy
Patrice O'Neal ... Hector (Baby Doll Bouncer)
Funda Duval ... Baby Doll Bartender (as Funda Duyal)
Theo Kogan ... Baby Doll Bartender
Sandy Vital Sandy Vital ... Baby Doll Dancer
Sharon Riggins Sharon Riggins ... Baby Doll Dancer
Karen Riggins Karen Riggins ... Baby Doll Dancer
Nancy La Scala ... Baby Doll Dancer
Ami Goodheart ... Baby Doll Dancer
Panicker Upendran Panicker Upendran ... Taxi Driver (as Upendran Panicker)
Kendra Zimmerman Kendra Zimmerman ... Cafe Waitress
Michelle Hurst ... Teacher at Frannie's School
Sunrise Coigney ... Frannie's Young Mother
Hal Sherman Hal Sherman ... Forensic Detective
Dana Lubotsky Dana Lubotsky ... Laundry Room Murder Witness
Jacinto Taras Riddick ... Detective in Precinct
Arthur J. Nascarella ... Captain Crosley (as Arthur Nascarella)
James Firo James Firo ... Detective Halloran
Cordell Clyde Cordell Clyde ... Informer
Tim House Tim House ... Baby Doll Bar Customer
Julius LeFlore Julius LeFlore ... Cursing Motorist (as Julius Le Flore)
Vinny Vella Vinny Vella ... Concerned Bystander (as Vinny Vella Sr.)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kevin Bacon ... John Graham (uncredited)
Skippy D Skippy D ... Business Owner (uncredited)
Michelle DiBenedetti ... Street Walker (uncredited)
Angela Frye ... Bride in Subway (uncredited)
Sein Gay ... Patron #1 (uncredited)
Chad Gilkison ... Gay Punk (uncredited)
Michael Ienna Michael Ienna ... Larry (uncredited)
Lou Martini Jr. ... Sleazy Bar Patron (uncredited)
Max Maxy Max Maxy ... Coffee Clerk (uncredited)
Susan Trishel Monson ... Subway Rider (uncredited)
Macc Plaise Macc Plaise ... Patron (uncredited)
Nicole Spruill Nicole Spruill ... Girl at Bar (uncredited)

Produced by 

Ray Angelic ... associate producer
Effie Brown ... executive producer (as Effie T. Brown)
François Ivernel ... executive producer
Nicole Kidman ... producer
Laurie Parker ... producer

Music by 

Hilmar Örn Hilmarsson

Cinematography by 

Dion Beebe

Film Editing by 

Alexandre de Franceschi ... (as Alexandre De Franceschi)

Casting By 

Kerry Barden
Mark Bennett
Billy Hopkins
Suzanne Smith

Production Design by 

David Brisbin

Art Direction by 

David Stein

Set Decoration by 

Andrew Baseman

Costume Design by 

Beatrix Aruna Pasztor

Makeup Department 

Rose Chatterton ... assistant hair stylist
Lori Guidroz ... hair department head
Neal Martz ... key makeup artist / special makeup effects artist
Sacred Schneidmiller ... special makeup effects artist
Noriko Watanabe ... makeup designer

Production Management 

Joane Baptiste ... assistant production manager
Gordon MacPhail ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Timothy Bird ... first assistant director
Heather Grierson ... second second assistant director
Laurie Parker ... second unit director
Peter Thorell ... second assistant director

Art Department 

James J. Archer ... set dresser (as Jimmy Archer)
Robert Barnett ... camera scenic artist
Stephen Barth ... journeyman scenic (as Steve Barth)
Nils Benson ... graphic designer
James Boniece ... construction grip
Daniel Boxer ... property master (as Dan Boxer)
Eric Bryant ... art department assistant
Frances Catalano ... best boy construction grip (as Francis L. Catalano)
Joan Finley ... set dresser (as Joan Finlay)
Gerard Fiore ... construction grip (as Gerard J. Fiore)
Brian Friedman ... art intern
Steven Gamiello ... set dresser (as Steve Gamiello)
Jonathan Graham ... key construction grip
James Hoff ... journeyman scenic
Tim Jackson ... greens person
Miguel Jimenez ... stage construction electrician
Roberto Jiménez ... key construction electric (as Roberto Jimenez)
Dierdre Kane ... assistant property master
Lisa Kennedy ... journeyman scenic
Ricky King ... construction production assistant (as Rick King)
Gordon Krause ... key shop craftsman
Rob Landoll ... scenic shop person
Loren Levy ... set dresser
Jim Lillis ... set dresser
Elizabeth Linn ... charge scenic
James Maiello ... shop craftsman (as James A. Maiello)
Addy McClelland ... art department coordinator
Rebecca Meis DeMarco ... shopper (as Becca De Marco)
Nick Miller ... construction coordinator
Don Nace ... scenic foreman (as Don 'Happy' Nace)
Dana Neuwirth ... on-set dresser
Michael O'Dell Green ... journeyman scenic (as Michael Green)
Morgan Pitts ... assistant property master
Mike Platarote Jr. ... set dresser
James Sadek ... shop craftsman foreman
Amy Safhay ... head greensman
Elliot Schimel ... construction production assistant (as Elliot Schimmel)
Elaine Schindler ... journeyman scenic
Klaus Schreiber ... construction grip
Beth Solin ... journeyman scenic
Bruce Swanson ... set dresser
Dick Tice ... lead man
Ray Tintori ... art intern
Andrew M. Velechenko ... shop craftsman (as Andrew Velenchenko)
Inbal Weinberg ... art intern

Sound Department 

Brian Basham ... adr recordist
Ron Bedrosian ... adr mixer
Nick Breslin ... dialogue editor
Benjamin Cheah ... sound effects recordist
Bruce Emery ... dolby consultant
Jeanne Gilliland ... additional boom operator
Dino Herrmann ... sound recordist
Ken Ishii ... production sound mixer
Michael McMenomy ... sound department intern
Peter Miller ... sound designer
Linda Murdoch ... dialogue editor
Martin Oswin ... re-recording mixer
Andrew Plain ... sound supervisor
Jeff Pullman ... additional boom operator
Schavaria Reeves ... boom operator
Blair Slater ... foley supervisor
Mario Vaccaro ... foley artist
Mark Ward ... sound effects editor
Andy Wright ... assistant re-recording mixer
Marc Hayes ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Drew Jiritano ... special effects supervisor
Neil Ruddy ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Andy Brown ... visual effects supervisor
Jonathan Dixon ... digital liaison
Sarah Dowland ... visual effects producer
Rebecca Dunn ... digital compositor
Ben Malter ... digital artist
Murray Pope ... visual effects executive producer
Dane Rapaport ... systems administrator
Robert Sandeman ... digital effects supervisor
Anthos Simon ... digital effects producer
Robert Sullivan ... video operations supervisor: Animal Logic
Sandeep Vengsarkar ... digital compositor
Henry Yekanians ... scanning and recording
Ben O'Brien ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Ray Abbott ... stunt driver
Jeff Galpin ... stunt driver
Julius LeFlore ... stunt coordinator (as Julius Le Flore)
Tina Mckissick ... stunt driver
Lucas Pena ... stunt driver
Jodi Michelle Pynn ... stunt double: Frannie
Jimmy P. Wong ... stunt driver (as Jimmy Wong)
Amy Yanagisawa ... stunt driver (as Amy Yanagiasawa)
Peter Epstein ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Bill Almeida ... best boy electric
Robert M. Andres ... key grip (as Robert Andres)
Alison Barton ... grip
Noah Baumbach ... special still photographer
Angela Bellisio ... camera loader
Braden Belmonte ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Nils Benson ... camera operator / director of photography: second unit
Jim Bridges ... still photographer (as James Bridges)
Tony Campenni ... dolly grip
Maureen Duffy ... grip: second unit
Carlos Omar Guerra ... first assistant camera (as Carlos Guerra)
Lotte Hansen ... special still photographer
Gary Hildebrand ... generator operator / rigging gaffer
Peter Marzulli ... lamp operator
Markus Mentzer ... camera intern (as Marcus Metzer) / camera intern (as Markus Metzer)
Tim Metivier ... first assistant camera
Melissa O'Brien ... first assistant camera: second unit
John Panuccio ... key rigging grip (as John Pannuccio)
Christopher Raymond ... camera loader
Chris Skutch ... best boy grip
Darrin Smith ... lamp operator
Mark van Rossen ... electrician
Hannes Vartiainen ... camera intern
John Velez ... gaffer
Richard Yacuk ... best boy rigging grip
Mel Cannon ... grip (uncredited)
Peter Colavito ... electrician (uncredited)
Chris Drechsler ... electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Sharon Blythe ... casting assistant
Lori Eastside ... extras casting
Caitlin McKenna ... adr voice casting (as Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Laura Downing ... wardrobe supervisor
Chrystaline Gain ... wardrobe department intern
Camille Loftus ... wardrobe department intern
Frederica Nascimento ... wardrobe department intern
Rosa Navarra ... wardrobe department intern
Claire Pacacha ... wardrobe department intern
Alexis Scott ... assistant costume designer
Mitsuno Yokoo ... seamstress

Editorial Department 

Rodrigo Balart ... first assistant editor
Greg Chapman ... negative matcher
Olivier Fontenay ... color grader
Lara Ford ... editorial coordinator
Leili Gueranfar ... editorial intern
Charles Herzfeld ... lab coordinator: Technicolor
David Hollingsworth ... telecine colorist
Katie Mcquerrey ... first assistant editor: New York City
Kath Raphael ... editorial tech (as Kathryn Raphael)
Joe Violante ... dailies supervisor: Technicolor (as Joey Violante)

Location Management 

Chris Marsh ... assistant location manager
Currie Person ... location assistant
Gregory Routt ... location supervisor (as Greg Routt)
Daniel Tresca ... location assistant (as Dan Tresca)
Mimi Turner ... location scout
Gayle Vangrofsky ... location manager

Music Department 

Sigtryggur Baldursson ... musician: additional percussion
Einar Örn Benediktsson ... musician: kangling and trumpet
David Bergeaud ... composer: additional music
Pétur Grétarsson ... musician: vibraphone and percussion
Bryndis Halla Gylfadóttir ... musician: solo cello
Arni Hardarson ... conductor
Hilmar Örn Hilmarsson ... music arranger / music producer
Kjartan Kjartansson ... music editor
Szymon Kuran ... musician: solo violin
Laurie Parker ... music supervisor
Julie Pearce ... music editor
Ragga ... special vocal treatments
Amanda Street ... music consultant
Jón Ólafsson ... musician: piano

Transportation Department 

Mike Easter ... transportation co-captain
Kenny Gaskins ... transportation captain
Bobby Marsh ... driver

Other crew 

Julie Adams ... dialect consultant: Ms. Meg Ryan
Leslie Adler ... assistant: Meg Ryan
Penelope Allen ... creative consultant
Tara Andrus ... production secretary
Laura Lynn Baker ... set production assistant
Joane Baptiste ... assistant production coordinator
Andrew Baseman ... office assistant
Susan Batson ... creative consultant
Kevin Berman ... consultant
Keith Bethea ... set production assistant
Louis Brown ... creative consultant
Stacey Burgay ... office production assistant
Michael Chenevert ... set production assistant
Mary Cybulski ... script supervisor
Cherien Dabis ... assistant to producer
Michael De Lorenzo ... creative consultant (as Det. Michael De Lorenzo)
Antonio Ferrera ... creative consultant
John B. Finn ... post-production accountant
Carl Ford ... creative consultant
Daniel Garrison ... set production assistant
Nick Gehling ... set intern
Tim Gehling ... set production assistant
Cristina Goldstein ... assistant to executive producer
Joshua Green ... creative consultant
Kathryn Hensel ... production assistant (as Kathryn C. Galberth)
Sean Hogan ... production accountant
Alan Jacobs ... chief security advisor / security for meg ryan
Meera Lawrence ... assistant to director
Robert A. Levine ... unit publicist
M.J. Magbanua ... production coordinator
Steve McAuliff ... animal wrangler
Patrick McDonald ... key set production assistant
Paola Morabito ... assistant to director
Jorge Muniz ... creative consultant
Frank Murray ... assistant accountant
Arthur J. Nascarella ... creative consultant (as Det. Arthur Nascarella)
Valerie Nolan ... office production assistant
Griz Pomirska ... assistant to director
M.J. Robinson ... creative consultant
Henri Sann ... set production assistant
Elliot Schimel ... production assistant
Sandra Seacat ... creative consultant
Hal Sherman ... creative consultant (as Det. Hal Sherman)
Colin Snapp ... set intern
Anthony Velasquez ... creative consultant
Elizabeth Verghese ... post-production accountant
Roberta Wallach ... creative consultant
Jane L. Watson ... set production assistant
Craig Weinberg ... creative consultant (as Det. Craig Weinberg)
Susanna Wyatt ... head of physical production: Pathé Pictures
Michael K. Reynolds ... chef (uncredited)

Thanks 

Kevin Bacon ... thanks (as Kevin Bacon III)
Harvey Keitel ... thanks (as 'Mayor' Harvey Keitel)
Nicole Landaw ... thanks
Gwyneth Paltrow ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed