6.5/10
40

That Sweet Word: Liberty! (1972)

Eto sladkoe slovo - svoboda! (original title)
In an unnamed Latin American country, after the coup, the military comes to power. The civilian population is subjected to harsh terror.
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The film is set in Lithuania after the Second World War. It shows dramatic events in a small Lithuanian farming community, where people are split between the Soviets and the "brothers in ... See full summary »

Director: Vytautas Zalakevicius
Stars: Kazimieras Vitkus, Regimantas Adomaitis, Bruno O'Ya
Riesutu duona (1977)
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Lithuania, 1977. Memories of childhood, adolescence, and first love in a small provincial town, shown through complexity of human relations at this periodical film.

Director: Arunas Zebriunas
Stars: Regina Arbaciauskaite, Vladas Bagdonas, Stasys Jonynas
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Director: Almantas Grikevicius
Stars: Ruta Staliliunaite, Juozas Budraitis, Leonid Filatov
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Two stories about the relationships between the peasants and the noblemen in a Lithuanian village during the period of feudalism.

Director: Raimondas Vabalas
Stars: Kazys Vitkus, Regimantas Adomaitis, Juozas Rygertas
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Regimantas Adomaitis ... Francisco 'Pancho' Vardes
Irina Miroshnichenko ... Maria Vardes
Bronius Babkauskas ... Miguel Carrera (senator) (as B. Babkauskas)
Ion Ungureanu ... Alberto Ramirez (senator-communist) (as I. Ungureanu)
Lorents Arushanyan ... Walter Conde (senator)
Juozas Budraitis ... Felicio (as Yu. Budraytis)
Mihai Volontir ... Carlos Caro (as M. Volontir)
Rodion Nahapetov ... Benedicto (as R. Nakhapetov)
Sayat Alieva Sayat Alieva ... Natacha
M. Moran Suares M. Moran Suares ... Manuel
Leon Kukulyan ... Lopez (as L. Kukulyan)
Bob Chuprov-Tsymba ... kapitan Rada (as B. Tsymbo)
Kima Mammadova ... seniora Rada (as K. Mamedova)
Eldar Aliev Eldar Aliev ... Leytenant Curilio (as E. Aliyev)
Dzhemma Firsova ... Helen Carrera (as D. Firsova)
Edit

Storyline

In an unnamed Latin American country, after the coup, the military comes to power. The civilian population is subjected to harsh terror.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

political detective | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama | Thriller

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Soviet Union

Language:

Russian | Lithuanian

Release Date:

4 January 1974 (Finland) See more »

Also Known As:

Это сладкое слово - свобода! See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Mosfilm See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color (Sovcolor)
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Visa teisybe apie Kolumba (1970) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed