Needs 5 Ratings

Beau masque (1972)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Savior (1971)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In 1943, rural French teenager Nanette meets an injured British airman and decides to give him shelter at her family's farm after falling in-love with him.

Director: Michel Mardore
Stars: Horst Buchholz, Muriel Catalá, Hélène Vallier
The Apartment (1996)
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A recently engaged man sees a former lover and becomes obsessed with meeting her again.

Director: Gilles Mimouni
Stars: Romane Bohringer, Vincent Cassel, Jean-Philippe Écoffey
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Novak is a police inspector to whom any means is fair in getting evidence on criminals - especially drug dealers. He is after a drug ring that includes a city official and desperately needs... See full summary »

Director: Alain Bonnot
Stars: Marlène Jobert, Victor Lanoux, Patrick Bouchitey
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In Los Angeles, Jason Lair is recently separated, living with his grandfather and his son; he's a banker, tense, with a limp. Grandfather Henry, an archaeologist, wants to take the family ... See full summary »

Director: Jordan Roberts
Stars: Michael Caine, Christopher Walken, Josh Lucas
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Michel is a middle aged man with a troubled marriage. He feels lonely, has been unfaithful to his wife Isabelle in various occasions, and despite she seems to accept this situation, they ... See full summary »

Director: Luis García Berlanga
Stars: Michel Piccoli, Valentine Tessier, Rada Rassimov
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Charles (Jean Gabin), a sixtyish career criminal fresh out of jail, rejects his wife's plan for a quiet life of bourgeois respectability. He enlists a former cellmate, Francis (Alain Delon)... See full summary »

Director: Henri Verneuil
Stars: Jean Gabin, Alain Delon, Claude Cerval
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A musician is stalked by an unknown killer who's blackmailing him for an accidential killing of another stalker. But is everything what it appears to be?

Director: Dario Argento
Stars: Michael Brandon, Mimsy Farmer, Jean-Pierre Marielle
Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Director: Dolorès Grassian
Stars: Bernard Fresson, Claude Rich, Andréa Ferréol
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In the Nazi occupied city of Rome, an assault on an SS brigade draws retaliation from the military governship. "Massacre in Rome" is the true story of how this partisan attack led to the ... See full summary »

Director: George P. Cosmatos
Stars: Richard Burton, Marcello Mastroianni, Leo McKern
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Albert is an inn owner who vowed never to drink again if he and his wife survived the war. They did, and the reformed alcoholic keeps his vow. But times have changed and soon after the war,... See full summary »

Director: Henri Verneuil
Stars: Jean Gabin, Jean-Paul Belmondo, Suzanne Flon
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

French colonists in Africa, several months behind in the news, find themselves at war with their German neighbors. Deciding that they must do their proper duty and fight the Germans, they ... See full summary »

Director: Jean-Jacques Annaud
Stars: Jean Carmet, Jacques Dufilho, Catherine Rouvel
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

This film reenacts the Manhattan Project, the secret wartime project in New Mexico where the first atomic bombs were designed and built.

Director: Roland Joffé
Stars: Paul Newman, Dwight Schultz, Bonnie Bedelia
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Dominique Labourier ... Pierrette
... Beau masque
Gaby Sylvia ... Emilie
... Valério
... Marguerite
Jean-Claude Dauphin ... Philippe
... Cuvrot
Hélène Vallier ... Louise
... Mignot
Evelyne Dress ... Nathalie
Julien Verdier ... Noblet
Maurice Travail ... Tallagrand
Odile Poisson ... Raymonde
Georges Rouquier ... Vizille
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Andrée Tainsy
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on book | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

29 November 1972 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Handsome Face  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial