7.5/10
83
0 user 2 critic

To bloko (1965)

A night of 1944 the Germans capture a black marketeer in Kokkinia and pushing him to inform against the Resistance, otherwise will execute him.

Director:

Adonis Kyrou

Writers:

Adonis Kyrou (adaptation), Gerasimos Stavrou | 1 more credit »
Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Így jöttem (1965)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In the final days of WWII, a seventeen-year-old boy wanders the countryside. He is captured by Soviet troops, then released, then captured once more - after he has donned a German uniform ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: András Kozák, Sergey Nikonenko, Béla Barsi
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In 1919, Hungarian Communists aid the Bolsheviks' defeat of Czarists, the Whites. Near the Volga, a monastery and a field hospital are held by one side then the other. Captives are executed... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: József Madaras, Tibor Molnár, András Kozák
Le moine (1972)
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Director: Adonis Kyrou
Stars: Franco Nero, Nathalie Delon, Nicol Williamson
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

It has been fifteen years since the death of her father, Agamemnon, and Elektra still burns with hatred for Aegisztosz, who conspired with Elektra's mother to kill him.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, György Cserhalmi, József Madaras
The Murderess (1974)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Adaptation of Papadiamantis' novel Fonissa about a woman who murders little girls.

Director: Costas Ferris
Stars: Maria Alkeou, Natalia Alkaiou, Costas Darlasis
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Dimitris, a shy and not ambitious 30-year-old bourgeois, is struggling against his past, the nightmare of German occupation and his unstable reality, just to discover his real self and the meaning of his whole existence.

Director: Yiorgos Stamboulopoulos
Stars: Nikiforos Naneris, Eleni Theofilou, Betty Arvaniti
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A large, claustrophobic apartment is the setting for this intense chamber drama. In this dense setting, the inhabitants of the apartment reveal their darkest secrets, fears, obsessions and hostilities.

Director: Béla Tarr
Stars: Hédi Temessy, Erika Bodnár, Miklós B. Székely
Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

It is 1947; the Communist Party has just taken power in Hungary. In Jancsó's first color film, young students at a People's College have a debate with seminary students, but worry it will escalate into a fight.

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: Andrea Drahota, Kati Kovács, Lajos Balázsovits
Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A timeless Carpathian story - the young Ivan falls in love with the daughter of his father's killer among the Hutsul people of Ukraine.

Director: Sergei Parajanov
Stars: Ivan Mykolaichuk, Larisa Kadochnikova, Tatyana Bestayeva
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Xenia Kalogeropoulou Xenia Kalogeropoulou ... Antigoni
Alexandra Ladikou Alexandra Ladikou ... Myrto
Giannis Fertis
Kostas Kazakos Kostas Kazakos ... Kosmas
Manos Katrakis
Kostas Bakas Kostas Bakas
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Koula Agagiotou
Hristos Bekiaris Hristos Bekiaris
Kostas Diplaros Kostas Diplaros
Theodoros Dovas Theodoros Dovas ... (as Thodoros Dovas)
Maria Giourousi Maria Giourousi
Christoforos Himaras Christoforos Himaras
Giannis Kondoulis
Eirini Koumarianou
Giorgos Nezos Giorgos Nezos
Edit

Storyline

On a quiet but restless summer night of the turbulent 1944, the German conquerors set up an ambush in Kokkinia, a poor commoners' neighbourhood of Piraeus, and manage to capture Kosmas, a ruthless black marketeer, during the celebrations for his marriage with Antigone. Under those circumstances, Kosmas will soon have to face an impossible and agonising dilemma: he must betray his country to save his life. But is Kosmas really a traitor? Written by Nick Riganas

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

One of the best new Greek films about the épopée of the National Resistance.

Genres:

Drama | War

Edit

Details

Country:

Greece

Language:

Greek

Release Date:

September 1965 (Greece) See more »

Also Known As:

Bloko See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Grift Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed