Poster

Ticker ()


Reference View | Change View


After a San Francisco detective's partner is murdered by Northern Irish terrorists, the officer joins the bomb squad in order to bring them to justice.

Director:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Det. Ray Nettles
...
Alex Swan
...
Frank Glass (as Steven Segal, Steven Slowhand Segal)
...
Claire Manning
...
Det. Art 'Fuzzy' Rice
...
Lilly (as Chilli)
...
Det. Artie Pluchinsky
...
Pooch
...
Vershbow
...
Dugger
...
T.J.
...
Captain Spano
Mimi Rose ...
Bev
Tish Daniels ...
Angie, Uniform Cop
...
Bag Lady
...
Redhead
...
Booking Clerk (as Simone Levin)
...
Shannon
Brandi Brandt ...
Cocktail Waitress
...
FBI Agent
...
SWAT Team Commander
...
SWAT Team Lieutenant
Joey Meyer Rosenblum ...
Pooch's Son
...
Embassy Consul
Fumiyasu Daikyu ...
Embasy Attaché (as Fumiyasu Myrock Daikyu)
...
Desperate Woman
Caleb LeConte ...
Dealer
Damon Chandler ...
Fire Chief
Daryle Jenewein ...
Police Driver
...
News Reporter
Clarence 'Gatemouth' Brown ...
Blues Band Guitar
...
Blues Band Organ
Marty Grebb ...
Blues Band Piano
...
Blues Band Bass
Joseph Modeliste ...
Blues Band Drums (as Zigaboo Modeliste)
Penny Ford ...
Blues Band Singer
...
Blues Band Singer
Kaos Segal ...
Bomb Squad Dog
...
Terrorist Commander
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Chris Astoyan ...
FBI Agent #2 (uncredited)
Vincent Klyn ...
Terrorist (uncredited)
...
Nettles's wife - in flashback (uncredited)
Milos Milicevic ...
Balkan Terrorist (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Albert Pyun

Written by

Edit
Paul B. Margolis ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Ken Aguado ... producer
Michael Beugg ... line producer
David Dadon ... executive producer
Boaz Davidson ... executive producer
Danny Dimbort ... executive producer
Randall Emmett ... producer
George Furla ... producer
Vincent Klyn ... associate producer
Rob Ladesich ... associate producer
Avi Lerner ... executive producer
Danny Lerner ... executive producer
Albert Pyun ... producer
Paul Rosenblum ... producer
Trevor Short ... executive producer
Christopher Trunkey ... co-producer

Music by

Edit
Serge Colbert

Cinematography by

Edit
Philip Alan Waters

Film Editing by

Edit
Cari Coughlin
Ken Morrisey

Editorial Department

Edit
Richard Brassaw ... assistant editor
Lisa Dacis ... assistant editor
Dave Duce ... post-production coordinator
Jordan Kessler ... post-production coordinator
Monique Klauer ... assistant editor
Bernhard Lebourne ... assistant editor (as Bernhard Larsson)
David H. Lloyd ... additional editor
John Morrisey ... assistant editor
Dennis M. O'Connor ... additional editor (as Dennis O'Connor)
A. Michelle Page ... assistant editor
Philip Pucci ... first assistant editor
James Stellar Jr. ... assistant editor
Jim J. Williams ... color timer (as Jim Williams)

Casting By

Edit
Cathy Henderson ... (as Cathy Henderson-Martin)
Dori Zuckerman

Production Design by

Edit
Arnd Stockhausen

Set Decoration by

Edit
Teresa Visinare

Costume Design by

Edit
Tricia Gray

Makeup Department

Edit
Jennifer Aspinall ... makeup assistant
David Atherton ... hair stylist: Mr. Seagal / makeup artist: Mr. Seagal
Camille Calvet ... makeup assistant
Courtney Carell ... makeup assistant
Ginger Damon ... head hair stylist
Peter Kukla ... assistant hair stylist
Felicia Linsky ... head makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Michael Beugg ... unit production manager
George Gale ... post-production supervisor
Wendy Riseborough ... production supervisor
Gary Rubin ... executive in charge of production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Jon H. Epstein ... second unit director
Simone Farber ... second assistant director
Evan Gilner ... second second assistant director
Danny Green ... second second assistant director
Sazzy Lee Calhoun ... first assistant director (as Sazzy Calhoun)
Peter Mechkoff ... assistant director: additional photography
Milos Milicevic ... first assistant director: additional photography
Antony Tanev ... second assistant director: Bulgaria

Art Department

Edit
Brian Ahern ... carpenter
Charles W. Belisle ... set dresser
Potsch Boyd ... set dresser (as John Boyd)
Armando Calhoun ... carpenter
Michael Carney ... property master
Marienus Cetani Sr. ... painter
Marcus Cetani ... painter
Jack Cornelius ... on-set dresser
Wil Domingo ... painter
Andrew Gersh ... assistant props
Sarah Harwich ... art department coordinator
Jorge Hernandez ... carpenter
Gary Hidalgo ... painter
Troy Hope ... painter
Sue Ko ... assistant props
Ken La Velle ... painter foreman
Robert Lucas ... lead man
Scott Meigs ... assistant props
Doreen Parker ... painter
Cecilio Perez ... carpenter
John Pierre-Pourpy ... carpenter
Bruce Purcell ... on-set dresser
David Slater ... carpenter
Michael Steelman ... construction coordinator
Arturo Torres Jr. ... carpenter
Dan Wade ... carpenter foreman
Toeke Warden ... carpenter
Gabriel A. Yanez ... carpenter

Sound Department

Edit
Tom D. Backman ... digital sound transferer
Kevin Bartnof ... foley artist
Noah Blough ... sound designer
Scott Brewster ... adr recordist
John Davies ... sound supervisor
Richard Duarte ... foley editor / foley recordist
John R. Fors ... boom operator
Jerry Gilbert ... re-recording mixer
Kelly Heffernan ... sound assistant (as Kelly Lipman)
Lee Howell ... sound mixer
Shirley Kirkes Mar ... foley artist
Maggie Mae ... foley artist
Jeff Mar ... sound supervisor
Marcel Mauceri ... sound designer
Paul Ratajczak ... re-recording mixer
Shelley Roden ... foley artist (as Shelley Smith)
Laura Rush ... utility sound technician
Victoria Rose Sampson ... adr editor (as Vicki Sampson) / dialogue editor (as Vicki Sampson)
Kevin Simonett ... sound effects editor
Shelley Smith ... foley artist (as Shelly Smith)
Angie Stanghetti ... adr recordist
Marc Verboys ... assistant dialogue editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Dan Crawley ... special effects technician
Thomas L. Fisher ... special effects coordinator (as Tommy Fisher)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Mark Allen ... visual effects producer
Erik Anderson ... visual effects supervisor
Erik S. Anderson ... visual effects supervisor
Will Barker ... CGI artist
Barry Berman ... digital artist
Jeremy Engleman ... CGI artist
Patrick Flanagan ... CGI artist
Tyler Foell ... CGI artist
Kim Mai Guest ... CGI artist
James David Hattin ... visual effects supervisor
Jason Hill ... CGI artist
Peter Lish ... CGI artist
Anthony Longman ... CGI artist
Brad Moylan ... screen graphics artist
Michael Register ... CGI artist
Ziad Seirafi ... CGI supervisor
Kevin Shawley ... 3D technical supervisor
Dan Walker ... visual effects
Steve Walker ... CGI artist
Karen A. White ... digital effects artist
Christopher Dusendschon ... digital imaging: THDX (uncredited) / optical element Hazeltine colorist: THDX (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Robert Apisa ... stunts (as Bobby Apisa)
Joe Bucaro III ... stunt double: Steven Segal (as Joe Bucaro)
Richard Cetrone ... stunts
Norm Compton ... stunts
Paul Eliopoulos ... stunts (as Paul Eliopoloulos)
Jon H. Epstein ... stunt coordinator (as Jon Epstein)
Mike Gunther ... stunts
Jeff Imada ... stunts
Dan Inosanto ... stunts (as Danny Inasanto)
K. Lee Johnson ... stunt performer
James Kim ... stunts
Steve Palmer ... stunts
Jeff Podgurski ... stunts
Lelagi Togisala ... stunts (as Lelagi Butch Togisala)
George Karlukovski ... stunts (uncredited)
Asen Marinov ... stunts (uncredited)
Velizar Peev ... stunts (uncredited)
Takis Triggelis ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Randy Babchuck ... electrician
Paul F. Barron ... dolly grip
George Billinger III ... camera operator (as George Billinger)
Bonnie Blake ... camera operator: "a" camera
Andy Borham ... camera operator
Ted Caloroso ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Joaquin Castillo ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Sandra Chandler ... camera operator: "b" camera
Steve Crestol ... electrician
Bill Dawson ... best boy electric
Craig Fikse ... electrician
Rocky Ford ... key grip
Coby Garfield ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Bob Gorelick ... steadicam operator
Ric Griffith ... grip
Charles King ... electrician
Geoffrey D. Knoller ... grip
Roosevelt Larks ... grip
Scott Larson ... director of photography: second unit
Brian Lucas ... electrician
Michael Stewart Maahs ... grip (as Michael S. Maahs)
Bradley McCollum ... grip
John Palato ... best boy grip
Craig Price ... grip
John Rhode ... camera operator
John Scott ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Peter M. Smith ... assistant chief lighting technician
Andy Sydney ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Paul Tilden ... camera loader
Vance Trussell ... gaffer
Tom Vollick ... still photographer

Casting Department

Edit
Melina Tomczyk ... casting assistant
Wendy Washbrook ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Cassandra Conners ... set costumer
Tricia Cruikshank ... costume supervisor
Jennifer Kouba ... set costumer: Mr. Seagal
Renee Madison ... set costumer

Location Management

Edit
David Diamond ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Gus Furla ... music supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Mike Painter ... transportation coordinator
Jeff Verdick ... transportation captain

Other crew

Edit
Jeanne Bertsch ... craft service
Joseph Billingiere ... stand-in: Steven Seagal
Amy Carroll ... production secretary
Binh Dang ... assistant: Steven Seagal
Satya De La Manitou ... assistant: Dennis Hopper
Jon E. Edwards ... production assistant
Susana Inés Fattorini ... assistant accountant
Lisa Furia ... assistant accountant
Barbara Gordon ... animal trainer
David L. Hairston ... assistant production coordinator
Matthew Heffernan ... production assistant
Kate James ... assistant: Steven Seagal
Braden Kuhlman ... assistant: Dennis Hopper
J. Charles Ladesich ... production assistant
Tammy Levine ... craft service
Erick M. Medina ... production insurance
Milena Mihaylova ... script supervisor: Bulgaria
Zackary Morad ... assistant: Steven Seagal
Guershon Moreno ... assistant: Paul Rosenblum
Charity Ozarowski ... production assistant (as Charity Thomson)
Catherine Pittman ... animal trainer (as Cathy Pittman)
Neil Prashad ... assistant: Steven Seagal
Jane Rady ... production assistant
Luis Racer Rangel ... production assistant
Jim Shearer ... production assistant
David Sitzman ... contracts administrator
Jules Stewart ... script supervisor (as Jules Mann-Stewart)
Paul Tranghese ... stand-in: Tom Sizemore
Scott Willmann ... production accountant

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Ray Nettles, a San Francisco detective, and his partner Fuzzy must take on to one of the most dangerous terrorist gangs in the city. When one of the terrorists, the beautiful scientist Claire Manning is arrested, Swann, the leader of the terrorists, claims he will explode bombs throughout the city if she will is not released. Because of the possible bloodshed, Nettles calls for the help of explosives expert Frank Glass... Written by Laurens Koehoorn

Plot Keywords
Taglines Always cut the green wire See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Other Side of the Law (Philippines, English title)
  • Explosion imminente (France)
  • Tiempo límite (Spain)
  • Másodpercekre a haláltól (Hungary)
  • Le déclic (Canada, French title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 92 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $7,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Albert Pyun hates this film and has publicly apologized for it several times. He says Nu Image suddenly cut off his funds half way through shooting before taking it from him and splicing it with archive footage before releasing it. Pyun has since made an unofficial release of his drastically different director's cut. See more »
Goofs When the bar gets blown-up you can see that one of the emergency vehicles has Florida license tag on it. See more »
Movie Connections Edited from Point of Impact (1993). See more »
Soundtracks Love Doctor See more »
Quotes Glass: Love never dies, and neither do they. Love is eternal, and that's a long time.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed