4.0/10
15

Journal d'une maison de correction (1980)

In Marseilles, in a house of correction reserved for teenagers, it is the young Patricia who, by its authority and its force, imposed herself on all her classmates.

Director:

Georges Cachoux

Writer:

Georges Cachoux
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

"The Pocket Lover" tells the story of Julien, a 15 year-old boy who falls in love with an older woman, later discovered to be a prostitute. Now, Julien will have to face several obstacles, ... See full summary »

Director: Bernard Queysanne
Stars: Mimsy Farmer, Pascal Sellier, Madeleine Robinson
Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A murder is committed in the building where Aurélia Maudru, inspector of the judicial police in charge of the investigation, lives.

Director: Marc Lobet
Stars: Anny Duperey, Bernard Giraudeau, André Bernier
Spermula (1976)
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

A notorious secret society known as Spermula plans to return from the future and conquer Earth by neutering the male population.

Director: Charles Matton
Stars: Dayle Haddon, Udo Kier, François Dunoyer
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A teen boy grows from playing and fighting with his German-shepherd dog, to playing kids and adult games with two equally young girls, in a dream-like forest which eventually turns eerie, and somber.

Director: Pier Giuseppe Murgia
Stars: Lara Wendel, Eva Ionesco, Martin Loeb
Grenouilles (1983)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Adolfo Arrieta
Stars: Anne Wiazemsky, Adolfo Arrieta, Xavier Grandès
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A group of children, age 7 through 14, are left home alone at a house in a secluded community in the countryside. Their innocence is gradually corrupted as they experiment with ... See full summary »

Director: Celina Murga
Stars: Natalia Gomez Alarcon, Ignacio Giménez, Lucas Del Bo
Les nanas (1985)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Focuses primarily on three women and the (unseen) man who goes in and out of their lives. One member of this trio is a saleswoman with an open relationship that suddenly closes when she ... See full summary »

Director: Annick Lanoë
Stars: Marie-France Pisier, Dominique Lavanant, Macha Méril
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Elisa and Eric are two teenage war orphans. They change their apartment on the outskirts of the city into a photo-studio to make a living, and they are very devoted to it. The two seem to ... See full summary »

Director: Virginie Thévenet
Stars: Myriam David, Gaël Seguin, Ludovic Henry
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A series of "sex reports" intended to address the issue of pedophilia in the early 1970s.

Director: Ernst Hofbauer
Stars: Harald Baerow, Hans Billian, Ulrike Butz
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A writer returns home from World War I. He has developed a very bad case of post traumatic stress disorder. He contemplates suicide, but becomes interested in the 12 year old niece of the ... See full summary »

Director: Mimmo Cattarinich
Stars: Pierre Clémenti, Katya Berger, Ugo Bologna
The Tenant (1976)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A bureaucrat rents a Paris apartment where he finds himself drawn into a rabbit hole of dangerous paranoia.

Director: Roman Polanski
Stars: Roman Polanski, Isabelle Adjani, Melvyn Douglas
L'hôtel du libre-échange (TV Movie 1979)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Guy Séligmann
Stars: Jean Poiret, Marthe Mercadier, Danielle Volle
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Véronique Day Véronique Day ... Laurence N.
Martine Bougeon Martine Bougeon ... Patricia S.
Eva Ionesco Eva Ionesco ... Isabelle
Evelyne Dassas Evelyne Dassas ... La psychologue
Dominique Webb Dominique Webb ... L'illusionniste
Patricia Lavidange Patricia Lavidange
Richard Martin Richard Martin ... L'abbé Vannier
Alexandre Fabre Alexandre Fabre ... Le maniaque
Jacques Nivelle Jacques Nivelle
Tania Sourseva Tania Sourseva
Edit

Storyline

In Marseilles, in a house of correction reserved for teenagers, it is the young Patricia who, by its authority and its force, imposed herself on all her classmates.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

4 June 1980 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Die Mädchen vom Erziehungsheim See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Audiphone, Isa Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(video)

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed