6.9/10
21

Hinein! Fussball - Weltmeisterschaft 1958 (1958)

Documentary telling the story of the 1958 FIFA World Cup (Association Football). The tournament, held in Sweden, was won by Brazil for the first time in their history, and is also notable ... See full summary »

Director:

Sammy Drechsel

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Directors: Sammy Drechsel, Gerhard Grindel, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Heribert Meisel, Herbert Zimmermann
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Albert Staedler
Stars: John Fosberry, Allan Grace
The Leftovers (2014–2017)
Drama | Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Three years after the disappearance of two percent of the global population, a group of people in a small New York community try to continue their lives while coping with the tragedy of the unexplained nature of the event.

Stars: Justin Theroux, Amy Brenneman, Christopher Eccleston
Documentary | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Directors: Ross Devenish, Abidin Dino
Stars: Tofik Bakhramov, Alan Ball, Gordon Banks
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Heinz Gottschalk Heinz Gottschalk ... Himself - Commentator
Steve Hudson Steve Hudson ... Himself - Narrator (English language version)
Heribert Meisel Heribert Meisel ... Himself - Commentator
Herbert Zimmermann Herbert Zimmermann ... Himself - Commentator
Edit

Storyline

Documentary telling the story of the 1958 FIFA World Cup (Association Football). The tournament, held in Sweden, was won by Brazil for the first time in their history, and is also notable for being the debut on the world stage of Pelé at the age of 17. Written by Clive Wilson

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

soccer | See All (1) »

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

West Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

4 July 1958 (West Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Brasilialainen karuselli See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Hans Schubert Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The English language version of this film has a few extra end credits attached, giving the English language narrator, scriptwriter, dubbing editor etc. These are many of the same people (including the Narrator, Steve Hudson) who made Argentina Campeones: 1978 FIFA World Cup Official Film (1978). This implies that the version with English narration was not created shortly after the German language original in 1958, but about twenty years later. Indeed the end credits are in yellow, superimposed on what is otherwise a completely black and white film. See more »

Connections

Followed by G'olé! (1983) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed