7.8/10
104
0 user 3 critic

Casshan 

Shinzô ningen Kyashân (original title)
Trailer
1:09 | Trailer
A scientist turns his willing son into a cyborg and sends him out into a post-apocalyptic world to hunt down his first creation, a homicidal robot dictator and his vast army of mechanical soldiers.

Creator:

Tatsuo Yoshida
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1974   1973  

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Hurricane Polimar (1974–1975)
Animation | Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Stars: Masashi Amenomori, Kazuyuki Sogabe, Kazuya Tatekabe
Fist of the North Star (1984–1988)
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

In the year 199X, human civilization has been all but destroyed by a nuclear holocaust. In an age where the strong rule over the weak, the survivors of the fallout struggle over the ... See full summary »

Stars: Akira Kamiya, Shigeru Chiba, Teiyû Ichiryûsai
Casshern Sins (TV Series 2008)
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The world is falling apart and Casshern is to blame. He is said to have killed a robot named "Luna" and by doing so unleashed a plague referred to as "ruin". But Casshern has no ... See full summary »

Stars: Tôru Furuya, Eric Vale, Yûko Minaguchi
Casshan: Robot Hunter (TV Mini-Series 1993)
Animation | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In the near future, robot technology has advanced to the point of self-awareness. Under the leadership of the "Black King," machines have decimated the human population and conquered the world.

Stars: Takeshi Kusao, Yumi Tôma, Kenji Utsumi
Casshern (2004)
Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Live-action sci-fi movie based on a 1973 Japanese animé of the same name (Shinzo Ningen Casshân). Theme song by Utada Hikaru.

Director: Kazuaki Kiriya
Stars: Yûsuke Iseya, Kumiko Asô, Akira Terao
Uchû no kishi Tekkaman (TV Series 1975)
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Stars: Katsuji Mori, Junpei Takiguchi, Kan Tokumaru
Starsky and Hutch (1975–1979)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Two streetwise cops bust criminals in their red-and-white Ford Gran Torino, with the help of police snitch, Huggy Bear (Antonio Fargas).

Stars: David Soul, Paul Michael Glaser, Antonio Fargas
Tiger Mask (1969–1971)
Animation | Action | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A wrestler challenges the criminal organization that made him famous.

Stars: Katsuji Mori, Hidekatsu Shibata, Ryôichi Tanaka
Mazinger Z (1972–1974)
Action | Animation | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Teenager Koji Kabuto pilots the amazing super-robot Mazinger Z to avenge its inventor (his grandfather) against the Mycene Empire, led by the evil mad scientist Doctor Hell.

Stars: Frank Cattelano, Robin Gould, Dale Hemmond
Hardcastle and McCormick (1983–1986)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A retired judge and his last defendant follow up on cases that were dismissed due to technicalities.

Stars: Brian Keith, Daniel Hugh Kelly, Joe Santos
Devilman (1972–1973)
Animation | Action | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Akira and his father are killed while mountain climbing in the Himalayas, and Devilman chooses Akira's body as a cover to disguise himself. When Devilman/Akira moves in with the Makimuras, ... See full summary »

Stars: Kazuko Sawada, Ryôichi Tanaka, Kôsei Tomita
CHiPs (1977–1983)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The adventures of two California Highway Patrol motorcycle officers.

Stars: Erik Estrada, Larry Wilcox, Robert Pine
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Ikuo Nishikawa Ikuo Nishikawa ...  Azuma Tetsuya / ... unknown episodes
Edit

Storyline

A scientist turns his willing son into a cyborg and sends him out into a post-apocalyptic world to hunt down his first creation, a homicidal robot dictator and his vast army of mechanical soldiers.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Meet the REAL Man of Steel: Casshan!


Certificate:

TV-14 | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

2 October 1973 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Casshan See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Yattâman: Bakademîshou o toruno da koron! (2008) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed